Thread: Binds

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    tarquin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    123
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4,861
    My Mood
    Angelic

    Post Binds

    Okay for all you noobs out there, im going to show you how to make a bind on cod4

    Well, first of all heres the color codes

    ^0 = Black
    ^1 = Red
    ^2 = Green
    ^3 = Yellow
    ^4 = Blue
    ^5 = Light blue
    ^6 = Purple
    ^7 = White (normal)
    ^9 = Grey

    Now how to do the bind
    To open console press the tilde key (under escape)

    When you have opend console ingame type
    /bind (key) say (^anything)

    For example you type
    /bind 1 say ^2 Hi^1Hackers!
    So it would look like,
    /bind 1 say Hi Hackers!

    PRESS THE KEY YOU BINDED AND THERE YA GO!

    Well there you go.
    ThAnK mE!


    ExTrAs!

    Custom Map Bind
    /bind 0 callvote map <anything you want to say, seperate with dots (.)>
    ONLY WORKS ON SERVERS WITH VOTES ENABLED!

    You can bind lots off other things, if you want anything just PM me!

    Credits
    tarquin - for posting this
    tarquin - for making this tut
    tarquin - for helping noobs XD

    I made this tut all by my self, please don't copy. If you want to just inform me 1st!
    Last edited by tarquin; 10-02-2010 at 03:17 AM.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to tarquin For This Useful Post:

    chipster100 (10-02-2010)

  3. #2
    chipster100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    290
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Confused
    How helpful and um informative. Thank you?
    Ohaiyo :3

  4. #3
    OneNineFour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Operation Metro.
    Posts
    127
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Could u tell me how to make a bind where i shoot then switch weapons

  5. #4
    Blubb1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,923
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,096
    Quote Originally Posted by OneNineFour View Post
    Could u tell me how to make a bind where i shoot then switch weapons
    Bind Key "weapnext; Wait 2; weapnext;"


    Bind on middlemouse:

    Bind MOUSE3 "weapnext; Wait 2; weapnext;"



  6. #5
    chipster100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    290
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Confused
    Does binding help if you want to quick scope?
    Ohaiyo :3

  7. #6
    Ipwnyou!!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Suleja, Abuja Capital Territory, Nigeria
    Posts
    348
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    816
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    No it doesn't and this tutorail is bullshit and a waste of the first page.

  8. #7
    chipster100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    290
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Confused
    Well that sucks -.-
    Ohaiyo :3

  9. #8
    OneNineFour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Operation Metro.
    Posts
    127
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by Blubb1337 View Post
    Bind Key "weapnext; Wait 2; weapnext;"


    Bind on middlemouse:

    Bind MOUSE3 "weapnext; Wait 2; weapnext;"
    thanks but i want something that i could use for sniping eg i take a shot and pull out my pistol

  10. #9
    chipster100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    290
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Confused
    Couldn't you just do that normally via controls/options?
    Ohaiyo :3

  11. #10
    OneNineFour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Operation Metro.
    Posts
    127
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by chipster100 View Post
    Couldn't you just do that normally via controls/options?
    No lol

    /tooshort

  12. #11
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,872
    Quote Originally Posted by OneNineFour View Post
    No lol

    /tooshort
    Seems like a usless bind if you ask me.

    /bind MOUSE1 +attack; wait 2; weapnext
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Heartview For This Useful Post:

    chipster100 (10-03-2010)

  14. #12
    chipster100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    290
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Confused
    XD
    So once you binded it and such, once you fire it will switch to your secondary and then will it switch back? What if your firing a pistol, once you fire will it switch as well?
    Ohaiyo :3

  15. #13
    OneNineFour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Operation Metro.
    Posts
    127
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by chipster100 View Post
    XD
    So once you binded it and such, once you fire it will switch to your secondary and then will it switch back? What if your firing a pistol, once you fire will it switch as well?
    Actually not because all i do in cod4 is snipe so yea LOL.

    Quote Originally Posted by derpderp View Post
    Seems like a usless bind if you ask me.

    /bind MOUSE1 +attack; wait 2; weapnext
    Thanks Dude /yea

  16. #14
    chipster100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    290
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Confused
    Is this always active? Or can you switch it on and off whenever you want? If so how?
    Ohaiyo :3

  17. #15
    Blubb1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,923
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,096
    It only affects the key you've binded it to.



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] Binding button to textbox
    By Archangel in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2010, 09:30 AM
  2. Sniper binding
    By 041681 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 04-10-2010, 08:57 PM
  3. Please help me with binds
    By Frog89 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 07:02 AM
  4. Bind/Macro/Whatever
    By -Reck in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2009, 07:09 PM