Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    4dlulz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6

    "Combat arms is already running....yadayadayada"

    Okay, so.. I get that error when I'm using Harold's bypass. It was working fine until about an hour ago.

    When that error doesn't show up, CA doesn't load or give any errors, as if it's never been ran.

    Any help? |:

    Edit: before anyone flames, I changed HSUpdate.exe's name so.. thats not the problem.
    Last edited by 4dlulz; 08-11-2008 at 12:16 AM.

  2. #2
    gudsoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Girlfriends Closet.
    Posts
    1,010
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    278
    My Mood
    Mellow
    ... Hmm. Check it again, sometimes it resets. Or for me I have to move HSUpdate from the folder to somewhere it can't be found.
    Stop flaming each other, it helps no one, and causes a step backwards rather than a step forwards.

    Read the rules before you decide to voice your opinion.

    Check your Grammar/Spelling/Facts before typing, otherwise I or another member will do it for you. And that just makes you look stupid.

  3. #3
    4dlulz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by gudsoldier View Post
    ... Hmm. Check it again, sometimes it resets. Or for me I have to move HSUpdate from the folder to somewhere it can't be found.
    Eh, I found my mistake. Apparently, I don't have to kill the process and re-run the injector every time i launch CA.

    I hope my mistake helped someone who was in the same predicament as me.

  4. #4
    GOD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I am the God
    Posts
    11,084
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    1,516
    My Mood
    Amazed
    restart ur computer.. helps alot ;]
    I am the God.

  5. #5
    4dlulz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    I had already restarted my computer a good 5 times.

    Anywho, I got d/c'd using underground hack and now I can't seem to get back on. Having the same problem as before. It seems as if getting on w/ Harold's Bypass is purely luck as of about 2 hours ago.

    Has Nexon done anything?

  6. #6
    gbitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,004
    Reputation
    152
    Thanks
    223
    No, Harold's bypass isn't as reliable as Nog's, or whoever made the installer one. His works better for people who can't inject or don't want to go through the painful process of retrying and retrying until it injects properly.

  7. #7
    4dlulz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    I've never actually had a problem w/ Harold's bypass up until tonight...

Similar Threads

  1. Combat Arms closes on running guy
    By dannydbz in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 01:06 AM
  2. [Request] Need new combat arms hack already
    By manu482 in forum Hack Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2009, 03:23 AM
  3. Combat Arms Patch Already????
    By deaded38 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 11:04 AM
  4. Running Combat Arms Smoothly
    By Aoe3_CA in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-29-2008, 06:24 PM
  5. [Solution]-Combat Arms Already Running Error
    By Drown2008 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-21-2008, 06:51 PM