Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DarkSoda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Chams wont work a 2nd time

    I can get chams up and working(Harold 2.5), but when I exit out of combat arms, exit the injector, than try and re-open Combat Arms, it gives me an error message...

    Does anyone know how to avoid this? I have to keep on removing, than downloading the game, than installing game, than starting it all up again, takes foreverrrr...

    Please help me, I beg you.

  2. #2
    _Unusual_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    26
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Try it again a few times, sometimes I get an error once in a while. Just make sure the bypass2.5.exe is running EVERY TIME before you attempt to start combat arms again.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to _Unusual_ For This Useful Post:

    DarkSoda (08-11-2008)

  4. #3
    DarkSoda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanks man... I'll try that. Any more ideas?

  5. #4
    droppoint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Black Hole! OMG
    Posts
    309
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    270
    Also, make sure you changed hsupdate.exe to something else such as hsupdate1.exe I've said this a million times to other users; all you have to do is open the bypass then CA and if it gives you an error message, keep trying doing those steps until you finally get in game. Hot keys= Ins, Home, Page up, Del, and End.

  6. #5
    4dlulz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    101
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    Harold's bypass has been acting a bit weird as of late...

    I can tell you that you don't need to re-download the game and re-install every time. And if worst comes to worst just try the other bypass going around here.

  7. #6
    Darkslayer54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    125
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19
    for me it doesn't work if i change the name of HSupdate.exe to somethin else. For me its either Timing or luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 208
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 07:29 PM
  2. cant get the preinstalled chams to work..
    By longjohnisme in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 10:30 AM
  3. need one chams with work after update
    By gabiruskt in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 03:04 PM
  4. it wont work D=
    By elijah1993 in forum Soldier Front General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2007, 10:42 PM
  5. Trainers WONT work anymore
    By System79 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 05:42 AM

Tags for this Thread