Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    accepted12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey City, NJ
    Posts
    362
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    35

    Fail to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x00000005].

    Fail to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x00000005].
    When you get this error, this mean's that you have to keep trying.
    Run whatever ur using as adminstrator for vista
    Press 'Delete' to exit without injection
    Then press oK
    Then you run Combat arms, and press start
    If it still give's you that error. keep trying.

    Don't say i made repost's.
    This is just to help some people.

  2. #2
    accepted12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey City, NJ
    Posts
    362
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    35
    Fail to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x00000002]
    Yea kinda messed up.

  3. #3
    jakeofalltrades's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Tired
    I keep trying it exactly as you have written, and I keep getting the error message. I've renamed my files, all of them, and everything is still functioning properly, except for CA.

  4. #4
    accepted12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey City, NJ
    Posts
    362
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    35
    Try Reinstalling, you might have deleted something ?

  5. #5
    AgentElmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    504
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by jakeofalltrades View Post
    I keep trying it exactly as you have written, and I keep getting the error message. I've renamed my files, all of them, and everything is still functioning properly, except for CA.
    Restart your comp. Sometimes that happens.


    Siggy made by me.

  6. #6
    tavo82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    nope, there is no solution to that, i reinstalled the client, i play, but after in a second atempt to play i receive this error.....

  7. #7
    Ryguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,380
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    854
    wow major bump...this is from august

  8. #8
    Shark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6,057
    Reputation
    118
    Thanks
    651
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Yarly.
    Way to fail noob.
    Bibamus, gaudeamus.

  9. #9
    yip_manxD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Somewhere on the Globe!!
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    I fink i can help that. I hav that before and it really stffed ur CA up alot..soo....There are to ways to have ur CA wrking bak fine:

    1. Delete those hax in the folder YOU PUT in. If you delete somefing that is needed for CA to run then u will have to re-install it again!!

    OR

    2. If you could dl this. [ I DID NOT orginlly create it] RAR. Extract it to ur CA folder. IT is not a hack it lets you [ when u hack that it] use it, it stop u from connection ended when hacking. AND also there is another button which which says recover files - thats wat u ned to press!! You double click on CA_CD_Fix after being extracted. You have to open it AFTER CA or CA WONT open, it would have an error!

    You can THANK me but i am NOT the creator of it!!

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to yip_manxD For This Useful Post:

    Littleman57 (08-20-2012)

  11. #10
    LocoXp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by accepted12 View Post
    Fail to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x00000005].
    When you get this error, this mean's that you have to keep trying.
    Run whatever ur using as adminstrator for vista
    Press 'Delete' to exit without injection
    Then press oK
    Then you run Combat arms, and press start
    If it still give's you that error. keep trying.

    Don't say i made repost's.
    This is just to help some people.
    disconnection X are using ?
    click move back solution problem

  12. #11
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    Holy shit! A 4 month bumb!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-25-2011, 09:15 PM
  2. Fail to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x30000030]
    By tere112 in forum Combat Arms EU Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-15-2011, 03:06 PM
  3. Resolvendo "Erro: Fail to Update Protection Modules! - ErrorCode [0x30000030]"
    By dllbase in forum Combat Arms Brazil Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 04:57 AM
  4. Fail to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x30000090]
    By czudej in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 03:21 PM
  5. Fail to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x00000002]
    By hackingyura in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 03:59 PM

Tags for this Thread