Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    rwkeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    457
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    78
    My Mood
    Angelic

    How To Not Get Banned(Tut)

    Well alot of noobs are complaining that they've been banned. So I decided to make a thread on keeping your player from getting banned.

    (Sorry if theres already a thread on this)

    1.First go to your Nexon>CombatArms>Profiles>player.txt

    2.Then open player.txt (If you havnt opened it yet)

    3.Once opened,scroll down to the Multiplayer section
    (Should have brackets around "Multiplayer" [ ])

    4. Now find GUID (This is how they identify your computer and ban)

    5. Now change it(But be CAREFULL you want to remember your origional GUID and you will only need to change out 1 digit)(Example: Guid: xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx lets say you wanted to change that to xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxy-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx OK
    But then you wanted to xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxy-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx Not OK

    6. Now Save it and you should be good to go. You may have to rechange everytime you log in/out only if it changes back to your origional GUID.

    IP UnBan (I dont beleive you get banned by your IP anyways but just in case.....)
    There are 2 ways to do this there is a manual way and a quick and ez way. Im only going to show you the ez way sinc the otherway takes longer and doesnt always work 100%.

    Here is a free program that not only changes your IP but also changes your mac address(for those who know what that is for)

    (Working on finding a program the last one had problems
    And Yes, this works for XP/Vista
    Last edited by rwkeith; 08-16-2008 at 07:49 AM.
    Goals In Life:
    [X] Become an Advanced Member
    [X]Release a tut on mpgh
    [0]Post 300 posts
    [X]Make a working hack
    [X] Learn c++

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to rwkeith For This Useful Post:

    peanut1 (08-16-2008)

  3. #2
    skull100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    111
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    scan for smac?

  4. #3
    viperfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    224
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    980
    My Mood
    Daring
    Quote Originally Posted by skull100 View Post
    scan for smac?
    Look at the site its fromu nub!!! Pc world, u really think they gonna put a virus filled software on their site?

    Gosh....and thanks for the tut man.

  5. #4
    skull100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    111
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    Virustotal. MD5: 66a629b0bc2218ce489a64ff380ee5a9 Trojan.Generic Suspicious

    Um i dont care where its from I dont download nothing with more than 4 virus softwares this only has 2 so im guessing its clean :-)

  6. #5
    rwkeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    457
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    78
    My Mood
    Angelic
    No problemo smac was having problems with the IP changer so I removed it and searching for another. Ille post a scan with it.
    Goals In Life:
    [X] Become an Advanced Member
    [X]Release a tut on mpgh
    [0]Post 300 posts
    [X]Make a working hack
    [X] Learn c++

  7. #6
    skull100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    111
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    works with static ip?

  8. #7
    Zodiac1994's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    88
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanks for this, i appreciate it.

  9. #8
    rwkeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    457
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    78
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Im sorry about the wait for the ip changer, its hard to find a working one that works for Vista/XP for free.

    O and nice sig Zodiac
    Last edited by rwkeith; 08-16-2008 at 08:17 AM.
    Goals In Life:
    [X] Become an Advanced Member
    [X]Release a tut on mpgh
    [0]Post 300 posts
    [X]Make a working hack
    [X] Learn c++

  10. #9
    rwkeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    457
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    78
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Thanks are appreciated of course and thank you for veiwing...
    Goals In Life:
    [X] Become an Advanced Member
    [X]Release a tut on mpgh
    [0]Post 300 posts
    [X]Make a working hack
    [X] Learn c++

  11. #10
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    doesn't work, here i tell u what i did,
    1st, open up the player.txt
    2nd, changed GUID xxxxxx.... to GUIE R...
    3rd, saved then opened up ca
    4th doesn't work

  12. #11
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    i think i didn't change the GUID alot but can you help me?

  13. #12
    blah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    27
    To change IP behind a wireless/network router:
    1st way: Simply restart the router.
    2nd way: depending on your router you need to go to diff adress to do this usually these are 192.168.1.1 (linksys) or 192.168.1.100 (netgear) but vary with routers. Release/Flush DNS. Restart Router (optional). Renew DNS.
    3rd way: If IP does not change(some ISP are bitches and do not assign you a new IP) Change the MAC address of the Router. 1 digit is enough-will change your IP. do release then change mac then renew. Restart router.This does not dodge Subnet bans as only the last 2 digits of the IP will change.

    To change IP with direct connection to the internet (only if dynamic IP): Click Start => Run => cmd

    type in:
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /renew

    If that does not work use SMAC or similar program. These change the MAC adress of the network adapter. Usually this forces the ISP to assign you a new IP adress. If you have vista this method is totally pointless as your outgoing MAC adress is always 00-00-00-00-00 anyway.

    Note: Some ISP, routers, computers will NEED a restart. Some routers this means just a simple turn on/off (if you don't have a "button" just unplug it "d'oh"). Some will require you to turn it off for 10+seconds. some 2+ hours. Some even longer (easiest way-overnight) But in general a simple quick restart will work.

    Attached is a simple .bat file that flushes your IP config (only if your comp is plugged directly into the net) Some anti-virs pick it up as a virus..its not. My friend made it. I trust him completely. I would give link to the release thread but its on different forum so it would be "advertising." (OH NOES!!11)
    As far as the GUID goes. I think changing IP is enough to change guid as i believe it is a combination of IP+Mac address encrypted in some way (just delete all the entires out of player.txt with your account info...then change IP ^^) ..eh unless Nexon are paranoid and assign guid based on HDD adress. Which i doubt since then it would have been made harder to change.(you'd need Kernel hdd spoofer or similar)-no idea though as ive never been banned in this game since i am not dumb enough to use GP/EXP hacks lol

    P.S. i CAN repost this as a separate tut...
    Last edited by blah; 08-16-2008 at 10:28 AM.

  14. #13
    theotheo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    36
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    You might want to tell the noobs that the GUID is hex and that u cant just put random letters in it.

  15. #14
    rwkeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    457
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    78
    My Mood
    Angelic
    what do you mean it doesnt work? Tell me what you mean by it doesnt work and if your changing it to xxxx, X was just used as a variable for any guid
    Goals In Life:
    [X] Become an Advanced Member
    [X]Release a tut on mpgh
    [0]Post 300 posts
    [X]Make a working hack
    [X] Learn c++

  16. #15
    rwkeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    457
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    78
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Yes you cant just put random letters If I remember correctly you can only place letters up to E
    Goals In Life:
    [X] Become an Advanced Member
    [X]Release a tut on mpgh
    [0]Post 300 posts
    [X]Make a working hack
    [X] Learn c++

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Info] HOW TO KEEP YOUR ACC FROM GETTING BANNED
    By chadbad in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 07:36 AM
  2. How to hack in Gunz/ijji without getting ban!
    By Redbull in forum Gunz Hacks
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-31-2010, 02:16 AM
  3. HOW TO NOt GET BANNED
    By icemaster377 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 02-23-2008, 10:19 PM
  4. How not to get banned by k2
    By malin in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-03-2008, 01:00 PM
  5. Not getting all your accs banned
    By xxomidxx in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-22-2008, 09:35 AM

Tags for this Thread