Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    kill3r4lyf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    338
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29

    need help with gm name and name spoof

    as much as i try doing it and i do it correctly it doesnt work. can someone please tell me what im doing wrong. here is what i do:
    1. start CA
    2. join server and quick join then leave room
    3. alt+tab out to CE or MHS and text or string search my name
    4. edit results to [GM]Whateveriwant
    5. freeze everything

    after i do all that i join a room and it doesnt change my name in lobby or ingame

  2. #2
    lahoe91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    With your mom.
    Posts
    224
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    77
    It doesn't change your name in the lobby but it changes it in game just make your you don't talk while in game cause it says your real name when you talk.

  3. #3
    Gotchuthief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gourav2122's belly button
    Posts
    603
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    266
    Quote Originally Posted by kill3r4lyf View Post
    as much as i try doing it and i do it correctly it doesnt work. can someone please tell me what im doing wrong. here is what i do:
    1. start CA
    2. join server and quick join then leave room
    3. alt+tab out to CE or MHS and text or string search my name
    4. edit results to [GM]Whateveriwant
    5. freeze everything

    after i do all that i join a room and it doesnt change my name in lobby or ingame

    It works for me if i do that,
    but try finding an addy in mhs that ends with 61f8
    thats your char name.

    oh and when i first started to do spoof i got about 7 addys, now i get about 25-30
    any one know why

  4. #4
    Oneirish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    3Oh!3, Colorado
    Posts
    4,573
    Reputation
    876
    Thanks
    862
    My Mood
    Inspired
    I'd have to agree with FlameDroz

  5. #5
    kill3r4lyf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    338
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    ive tried it with MHS i do string search and i get 5 results....i got one question wen i right click and press modify the box comes up in there it shows my name twice one under current value and one under value when locked? ive tried both but none worked

  6. #6
    LoLz2BaD4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    169
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    i cant even find my name so i couldnt help you sorry 8(..but i will edit this when i do.

  7. #7
    rawr317's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    108
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    90
    When you get the results, right click add hit add selected. Highlight them all and edit the "locked value", the one at the bottom, to your desired name. Highlight the adds and hit lock and you're good to go!

  8. #8
    catastros's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    You're doing it wrong, login to CA, go into a game LOBBY, then search for ur name, change it then go ingame.

  9. #9
    LoLz2BaD4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    169
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    hey can you help me?

    i cant find my name..im in the game lobby serch in MHS and no results found..

  10. #10
    kill3r4lyf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    338
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by catastros View Post
    You're doing it wrong, login to CA, go into a game LOBBY, then search for ur name, change it then go ingame.
    tried it...didnt work

  11. #11
    catastros's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Well, it works for me. >.> eh, try this

    Start CA, press start
    Choose a game server
    Go into a game lobby
    Open CE, attach it to engine.exe
    Go ingame then say something, anything
    alt+tab out, then search your name

    try that. >.>

  12. #12
    kill3r4lyf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    338
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    still didnt work.....idk wut ima do if i dont get this to work very soon

  13. #13
    LoLz2BaD4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    169
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    MY MHS gets detected when i go into game..
    idk oh well i tryed

  14. #14
    BioCh3m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by kill3r4lyf View Post
    as much as i try doing it and i do it correctly it doesnt work. can someone please tell me what im doing wrong. here is what i do:
    1. start CA
    2. join server and quick join then leave room
    3. alt+tab out to CE or MHS and text or string search my name
    4. edit results to [GM]Whateveriwant
    5. freeze everything

    after i do all that i join a room and it doesnt change my name in lobby or ingame
    When you use MHS make sure to change the exported value. then lock. im not sure about CE tho sorry :\

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with GunZ
    By Mikkaav in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 10:27 PM
  2. Need help with mrs packer/unpacker
    By pesst in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 09:22 PM
  3. Need help with "packets"
    By Nrak9493 in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 10:48 AM
  4. Need help with ammo hack
    By AthlaS in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2006, 02:50 PM

Tags for this Thread