Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    djsebizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4

    Angry HELP can't run Combat arms after patch

    OK, everything was working great before the patch, after patch, when i try to start it says, "Unable to reset the renderer. In order to play Combat Arms, you'll need at least DirectX 9.0c, with a video card that supports TnL. (Error: 484)" Never did this before, it only happens when I try to use hack. Please help? Thanks

  2. #2
    Hyperion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8,159
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    1,197
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Try re-installing the game?

  3. #3
    Drag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Hospital
    Posts
    699
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    237
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    That hack you are trying to use does not work.


  4. #4
    djsebizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    lol i have to re-install the game?? great

  5. #5
    djsebizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    so what hack should i get to replace it? it was like a wallhack pack thing

  6. #6
    lilshooter713's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    20
    dude just re install it ok its better that way

  7. #7
    yourtiy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Under you're bed and in your closet.
    Posts
    803
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    37
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    if u ran it in windowed mode before you have to take out d3d9. dll and reset your pc, you might have hacks running




    Respect List
    You get on here, your a fucking pimp:
    Arun
    Dave
    Iverson

    Obama
    Cruel.RJizzle(not changing it)

  8. #8
    Hancock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    /\ im busy, it works?

  9. #9
    skip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    181
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    lol I got the same problem, cept I start CA when i press start game or w/e then it quits so Im redownloading right now...

  10. #10
    kirbythepuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    305
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    24
    If you have d3d9.dll in ur combat arms folder. take it out and it will work. the thing that makes it windowed mode. or something.

  11. #11
    niks12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    Either Reinstall it or just rename the Hshield back to normal and oh if you dont have the hshield exe then request someone to upload it Hope it helps....

  12. #12
    darkzeroabc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    u dont have to u nethier changed the name of the hack shield or something that's what heppened to me or u r trying to use a not working bypass

  13. #13
    niks12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by darkzeroabc View Post
    u dont have to u nethier changed the name of the hack shield or something that's what heppened to me or u r trying to use a not working bypass
    Nope the new CA wont work without Hshield thats what me and my friend noticed -_- if you dont believe me then dont....

  14. #14
    josamko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    umm if u changed the HSUpdate name change it back or reinstall it did that to me

  15. #15
    deedvanick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    287
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    21
    1 word.......... DETECTED$#@$@#%@#%@#%

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with Combat Arms after new patch.
    By *_BulletInYourHeard_* in forum Combat Arms EU Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2010, 02:40 AM
  2. i saw alot of auto shots and aim bots in combat arms after the patch
    By EDWINSEE in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 06:23 PM
  3. help me MPGH Public Combat Arms Hack v1.05
    By Spitfire133 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 08-14-2009, 12:58 PM
  4. READ THIS PLZ I NEED HELP SERIOUS PROBLEM WITH COMBAT ARMS HACK 12/22/08
    By Frenzy571 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 09:56 AM
  5. Anyone have a free hack for combat arms after update?
    By procurando in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-2008, 12:28 PM

Tags for this Thread