Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    tens2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    150
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5

    need some quick help

    hey all, when i try to start CA it says that i need atleast directx 9c...i have the lastest version and my graphics driver is up to date....any1 know how to fix this problem?

  2. #2
    Ryguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,380
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    854
    umm r u trying to use hacks?

  3. #3
    Javlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your panties.
    Posts
    240
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19
    Did you rename anything inside the HShield folder? If not, Do you have Directx 9c? o_o

    ---Made by Cruel.RJizZle



    Quote Originally Posted by 95king View Post
    I LIKE COCKS
    Well geez, He said it. o_O
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg
    <Greg> mpgh has a anal condom
    <Greg> no unsupected ass rape
    <Greg> for dave
    Epic Quote from the IRC.

  4. #4
    xxlevonxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    bang bros land
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    stop trying to use hacks and it will work

  5. #5
    tens2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    150
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    i tried both with and without hacks, when i try with hacks says i have that prob even tho i have directx 9c, and without hacks it just says i cannot connect to the server and to try again in a minute

  6. #6
    kill3r4lyf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    338
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    hes not using hacks, if he were trying to it would say failed to update protection modules, 2 different errors

    EDIT: try re-installing

    ---Made by Cruel.RJizZle

  7. #7
    moosicgawd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\user\Josh\Pictures\Portfolio\
    Posts
    3,462
    Reputation
    37
    Thanks
    126
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    If your using hacks, then stop trying. Thier all patched. If not the try re-downloading CA or restarting your computer if you havnt since updating your directx

    hope i helped.
    The night fades with a breath of sunshine.

  8. #8
    MesoPlz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    93
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Rename all HShield folders and things back to the way they were.

  9. #9
    Ryguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,380
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    854
    umm make sure all the folded/file names are right and dont use hacks
    -if that fails...reinstall-

  10. #10
    djsebizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    yea happened to me too, don't try using hacks and rename your HSUpdate.exe back to normal if you renamed to make hacks work before, if that doesn't work, restart computer....if that doesn't work either, reinstall combat arms

  11. #11
    evil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Combat Arms - Online FPS Action
    go down[dont download]

    This manual patch is only available for users patching from the last client to our newly released client.


    Double-Click on the patcher :

    Select the folder where the game is installed For most
    user, this folder is C:\Nexon\Combat Arms

    If you receive an error (canvas.dll is corrupt), please download the new client.
    If you receive an error (combatarms.exe not found), please select the correct folder.

    Two versions of DirectX are available. Please download the correct version according to your OS.






    Be sure that you have the latest drivers for your video card as well!

    hope that help

  12. #12
    eviltim66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    I had the same problem when the patch first came out. Uninstalling and reinstalling CA corrected the issue.

  13. #13
    Dimik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    81
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    59
    Nub is using ***Pub1.11.
    GTFO of mpgh,noone here made it.
    Go to *** and bitch there.

  14. #14
    tens2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    150
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    mmk, so far restarting my comp hasnt worked....time to try reinstalling....and for the new bypass, and that cahook thing....do i need to rename the HSheild folders or keep them the same?


    lol i guess stupid crap like this that happens is why every1 hates nexon
    Last edited by tens2; 08-25-2008 at 04:17 PM.

  15. #15
    eviltim66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    As far as the bypass...nothing is working as of yet, unless your a VIP. Reinstall and get yourself working and then chill while a bypass is beng built.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] I NEED SOME SERIOUS HELP
    By Jawkneeboi in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 08:16 PM
  2. [Help Request] I NEED SOME SERIOUS HELP. PLEASE.
    By GoGrandma in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 11:07 AM
  3. [Help] Need Some Quick Help
    By Chemixx in forum WarRock Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-01-2010, 10:41 PM
  4. Enable (Need Some Quick Help)
    By Toke2hard in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-09-2010, 11:33 PM
  5. Need some quick help
    By hopefordope in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 02:47 PM

Tags for this Thread