Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    maxisking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    129
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27

    Mhs's Not attaching to Engine.exe

    I get a problem while trying to attach Cheat Engine to Engine.exe.
    It just says there was an error
    Also i tried with L spiro's Mhs, same error
    Someone help?

    GudSoldier's edit: If you have vista you should right click any hack and run it as administrator. Why? Because it lets the hack have the access it needs to hack.
    If not, make sure your using the bypass properly.
    Last edited by gudsoldier; 08-28-2008 at 07:12 AM. Reason: ...

  2. #2
    Carms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    313
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    71
    you haveto have the game started first, then alt+tab out then attach mhs/ce to it.

  3. #3
    forthewin123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    272
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Carms View Post
    you haveto have the game started first, then alt+tab out then attach mhs/ce to it.
    or just go to file->open recent

  4. #4
    Carms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    313
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    71
    u still haveto have the process running to be able to attach to it, u can't attach to something not open yet lol

  5. #5
    maxisking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    129
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27
    I have got it open lol. otherwise i wouldnt be able to select engine.exe would i? im not that stupid no offence

  6. #6
    Carms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    313
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    71
    sorry i got no idea then

  7. #7
    maxisking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    129
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27
    ok its fucking me off vista btw

  8. #8
    rawr317's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    108
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    90
    Vista protection issues. Just log in as an administrator to get rid of all the protection bullshit.

  9. #9
    ArbitraryDrone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    245
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    21
    I'm runnin XP and have the same issue. I haven't gone back to playin with it, but if it does attach, it won't show any addresses after I do a search. I don't know what my or your problem is...
    Just fuck around wit it

  10. #10
    kevi3434's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    495
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    44
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    I don't think you can run MHS or CE anymore because lst time they patched MHS but I'm not sure about CE have a muck around with the program you just might finds something.

  11. #11
    hobo123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    68
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    i found for vista and XP that it only works if you DONT check off the "run in restricted mode" thing or else it doesnt attach to the engine

  12. #12
    gudsoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your Girlfriends Closet.
    Posts
    1,010
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    278
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Oh so they changed it a little bit. Hmm... restricted mode means it doesn't use the function Open Process() . Odd so they made it so you don't need it to not use that...
    Stop flaming each other, it helps no one, and causes a step backwards rather than a step forwards.

    Read the rules before you decide to voice your opinion.

    Check your Grammar/Spelling/Facts before typing, otherwise I or another member will do it for you. And that just makes you look stupid.

  13. #13
    assason99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    199
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    13
    ill try it with mhs

  14. #14
    irbombardmnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    mhs still attaching for me w/ either of the bypasses, it says opened <unknown>... anyone have a solution? oh and how do u do that restriction mode thing?

  15. #15
    knappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    171
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    38
    FOR THE LAST FUCKING TIME:
    THIS VERSION OF THE BYPASS WILL NOT ALLOW YOU TO ACCESS CSHELL.DLL B/C OF THE WAY THAT ITS MADE. THE ONLY WAY TO MAKE A FULLY FUNCTIONAL BYPASS REQUIRES MORE CODING...MAINLY TO CSHELL BEFORE ITS ACTUALLY USEABLE FOR FINDING ADDRESSES

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Idea] "Controlling" Engine.exe
    By secutos in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-11-2016, 08:27 PM
  2. [Info] MHS is not detected in CIB
    By epan96 in forum Mission Against Terror Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 02:52 PM
  3. Unable to Open process (Engine.exe)
    By xTwilightD in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 12:55 PM
  4. Linking Engine.exe with UCE
    By SuperMoo332 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2008, 07:16 PM
  5. Unable to open or attach Engine.exe
    By stonie in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-02-2008, 11:57 AM

Tags for this Thread