Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Kevin1052's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Can't record Combat arms

    I have the full version of ZD soft recorder but whenever I try to record Combat arms I get a
    No game is active or Game isnt supported.
    Only DirectX and OpenGl games are supported.

    Im running vista btw.

    If anyone has any other recorders for me please post.

  2. #2
    Shark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6,057
    Reputation
    118
    Thanks
    651
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Okay I make a list.
    1: Make sure you have CA selcted.
    2: Press f9 (unless hotkey is selected otherwise) the FPS counter in the top left should now turn red.
    3: Record in game and have fun.
    To pause press Ctrl + f9 (unless hotkey is selected otherwise) The FPS will turn green when recording is paused.
    To stop the video press f9 again. The FPS will return to green.



    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin1052 View Post
    Select CA?
    If you mean if Ca is my current process I press F9 while Im playing Ca.
    Yes.
    Last edited by Shark; 10-07-2008 at 03:17 PM.
    Bibamus, gaudeamus.

  3. #3
    Kevin1052's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Select CA?
    If you mean if Ca is my current process I press F9 while Im playing Ca.

  4. #4
    niks12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    I just posted a thread for Free fraps download that can record combatarms :|
    "READ MORE POST LESS FUCKING CHOOBS!!!!!"

    [YOUTUBE]vfhVbEaMQEg[/YOUTUBE]

    Last MuthaFuka Breathin - Tupac

  5. #5
    Kevin1052's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Bleh..Fraps laggs me >.>
    Im still not sure why ZD wont work for me..

  6. #6
    Hyperion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8,159
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    1,198
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Are you running the client as administrator (Right click -> properties -> compatibility -> tick run as administrator)?

  7. #7
    Kevin1052's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Yea.Its also in Windows Xp Sp2

  8. #8
    Hyperion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8,159
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    1,198
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin1052 View Post
    Yea.Its also in Windows Xp Sp2
    Take that off.

  9. #9
    niks12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    "READ MORE POST LESS FUCKING CHOOBS!!!!!"

    [YOUTUBE]vfhVbEaMQEg[/YOUTUBE]

    Last MuthaFuka Breathin - Tupac

  10. #10
    Kevin1052's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Bleh still not working >.>

  11. #11
    niks12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin1052 View Post
    Bleh still not working >.>
    o.o

    A solution:

    Throw your pc out of the window, then cook it as if its a barbeque party then serve it to your family and boom no problems!
    "READ MORE POST LESS FUCKING CHOOBS!!!!!"

    [YOUTUBE]vfhVbEaMQEg[/YOUTUBE]

    Last MuthaFuka Breathin - Tupac

  12. #12
    Kevin1052's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Omg fraps wont work either...

  13. #13
    Djlittle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    267
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    119
    Cheak my Sig =D Free hypercam/hypercam 2 code full verison


    [X] 10 Posts
    [X] 50 Posts
    [X] 100 Posts
    [X] 150 Posts
    [X] 200 Posts
    [X] 250 Posts
    [/] 300 Posts
    [X] Helped someone
    [X] Get A Sig

    -->Click here to Thank me if I have helped you in any way!<--

    Hypercam Cracking Code

  14. #14
    Kevin1052's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Dang I still need help. I cant use fraps or ZD. I was really looking forward to the contest >.>

  15. #15
    niks12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin1052 View Post
    Omg fraps wont work either...
    Yo dick download fraps. Extract it and install it then open fraps, then open combatarms then press F9 to start and F9 to stopp.... Then go to to the fraps folder and you should see a video tape there now tahts the fucking video!
    "READ MORE POST LESS FUCKING CHOOBS!!!!!"

    [YOUTUBE]vfhVbEaMQEg[/YOUTUBE]

    Last MuthaFuka Breathin - Tupac

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. RECORDING COMBAT ARMS
    By keep fr0sty in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-09-2011, 07:53 PM
  2. so can Combat Arms still run D3D dlls?
    By xobbfly in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2008, 01:51 AM
  3. HELP can't run Combat arms after patch
    By djsebizzle in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-22-2008, 07:11 PM
  4. Combat Arms
    By Synns in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2007, 10:09 PM
  5. Combat Arms
    By tednugent in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-10-2007, 08:53 AM

Tags for this Thread