Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    hacksomg123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    71
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8

    The Dang Avg 8.0 And The Stupid Fake Viurs

    Why does the hack have a fake virus in it? i mean i cant use the hacks but im not allowed to remove the avg 8.0 it can some1 help me please?
    Mess With the Best, Die Like The Rest...


    Hero's Fade Away. Legends Never Die.
    R.I.P Captin Jack
    Captain Jack--->
    LoOkIe!
    RoFlCopTeRz

  2. #2
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,197
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,071
    My Mood
    Cool
    Its a joke. Its your fault for downloading a fake virus ahahaha

  3. #3
    hacksomg123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    71
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    What the heck? i downloaded the pub right from the site?
    Mess With the Best, Die Like The Rest...


    Hero's Fade Away. Legends Never Die.
    R.I.P Captin Jack
    Captain Jack--->
    LoOkIe!
    RoFlCopTeRz

  4. #4
    Diisasta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    B-Ball Court
    Posts
    1,829
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    491
    My Mood
    Blah
    Disable then install hacks. AVG and Norton need to be uninstalled actually.

    jew!

  5. #5
    hacksomg123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    71
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    But i dont want em to be uninstalled! is there any way i can do it woithout removin the avg and norton?
    Mess With the Best, Die Like The Rest...


    Hero's Fade Away. Legends Never Die.
    R.I.P Captin Jack
    Captain Jack--->
    LoOkIe!
    RoFlCopTeRz

  6. #6
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Diisasta View Post
    Disable then install hacks. AVG and Norton need to be uninstalled actually.
    What??!! OMFG! I have to untall my new Norton 360 that i bought for 30$ at future shop!! Wtf! Can't i just disable it? Or do i really have to unstall...!! Im sorry but this is the 1st time i heard about disabling...! I have a new pc so maybe that's y...

  7. #7
    Liem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Austin, Texas? =)
    Posts
    389
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    60
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by apeguy View Post
    What??!! OMFG! I have to untall my new Norton 360 that i bought for 30$ at future shop!! Wtf! Can't i just disable it? Or do i really have to unstall...!! Im sorry but this is the 1st time i heard about disabling...! I have a new pc so maybe that's y...
    Im pretty sure you can just disable EVERYTHING in Norton to make it work, not sure, cause Symatec is a hoar. If you uninstall, you won't be wasting $30 ._. You can just reinstall it later.

  8. #8
    Diisasta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    B-Ball Court
    Posts
    1,829
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    491
    My Mood
    Blah
    Well before you went out and bought Norton, you should know how shit it is.

    jew!

  9. #9
    Robert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    4,376
    Reputation
    430
    Thanks
    409
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    norton 360 is amazingly horrible, had the same problem i couldnt disable it so i uninstalled it. installed hack and then tryed to install again and it was like "this disk has been used, Please purchase another" I WAS LIKE WTF!!!!!!!!!! sooo yah =(, i use mccafee now

  10. #10
    Gourav2122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    12,531
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    2,026
    My Mood
    Dead
    go to msconfig
    and temporarily disable services for your antivirus

  11. #11
    SnipedSteps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    276
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19

    mmm

    Are you sure you cant just disable it in the security database? i know you can with mcafee and spyware terminater, so isnt there an clickable link in the bottom right taskbar?

  12. #12
    blueduece2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    South of Heaven
    Posts
    787
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    239
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    I had to make the combat arms folder an excepted area under advanced settings in my AV, but I don't know if you can on Norton or AVG.

  13. #13
    surventure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    up something
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    it is a fake virus i scanned pc and no viruses showed up but my combat arms wouldnt get past the hshield sign because of the error thing

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2008, 04:52 AM
  2. MPGH - The stupid people magnet.(Revised)
    By Mexiforce in forum General
    Replies: 146
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 12:00 PM
  3. all the words like wtf and there explanation
    By Pepijntje in forum General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-10-2006, 01:17 PM
  4. Plz I Want Maple Global Hacks And Where Do I Get Game Engine 2 Make The Hacks Work???
    By mattinthehat in forum MapleStory Hacks, Cheats & Trainers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 07:12 PM
  5. The future is here and it sucks...
    By Dave84311 in forum General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 08:42 AM

Tags for this Thread