Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    speedy45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    I need help with something?

    I am getting the following error, "A hacking tool has been discovered in the following location so the program has been stut down.
    C:\Nexon\Combat Arms\EndingBanner.exe

    So how do fix this this, also I have no hacking tool install just the game install & update to lastest version from the website.

  2. #2
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    Its a bug. Just start combat arms again.

  3. #3
    speedy45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    well ok, except for one problem this error keep coming up every time I try to load Combat Arms.

  4. #4
    megaflcl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Your Head
    Posts
    1,262
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    276
    My Mood
    Inspired
    try to uninstall then reinstall CAs


  5. #5
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    What is the error message.

  6. #6
    megaflcl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Your Head
    Posts
    1,262
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    276
    My Mood
    Inspired
    ooo just re-read your post...if the hack location is the endingbanner.exe you can delete that its useless
    sometimes hshield detects the banner as a hack


  7. #7
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by megaflcl View Post
    ooo just re-read your post...if the hack location is the endingbanner.exe you can delete that its useless
    sometimes hshield detects the banner as a hack
    If you delete your endingbanner, you will get detected easier. It will think that you have the other mpgh banner and you delete it, you get detected. Thats what i think but if you do delete your ending banner, you will get detected easier.

  8. #8
    megaflcl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Your Head
    Posts
    1,262
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    276
    My Mood
    Inspired
    iv always deleted the endingbanner and never got detected...even with pubs =/
    but im sure its different for everyone


  9. #9
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by megaflcl View Post
    iv always deleted the endingbanner and never got detected...even with pubs =/
    but im sure its different for everyone
    I mean without hacks, or if ur using like speed gear, you will get that more detected.

  10. #10
    megaflcl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Your Head
    Posts
    1,262
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    276
    My Mood
    Inspired
    so even if you have no hacks at all if you delete where the detection source is it would cause a false detection?
    Last edited by megaflcl; 01-21-2009 at 02:56 PM.


  11. #11
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    Yes, if you HAVE a bypass (pub has built in), you can delte it but i reccomend you shouldn't but if you do NOT have a bypass, then you will get detected faster.

  12. #12
    speedy45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    well guys, I delete the endingBanner file, & I get the following error "An error has occurred with HackShield. (Code =10301)
    The program is shutting down. This making me mad because my game Combat Arms has NO hacks at all, & my drivers for my graphics card is lastest version also.

  13. #13
    megaflcl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Your Head
    Posts
    1,262
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    276
    My Mood
    Inspired
    did you try a reinstall yet?


  14. #14
    n1kko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH.net/DayZ
    Posts
    2,382
    Reputation
    105
    Thanks
    438
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    dude, wow. its ok, u should have left the banner there, its not ike it was d/c u. now u have to reinstall CA. FAIL
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave84311 View Post
    I can ban you for whatever reason I want, faggot.

    Banned for being a faggot.

  15. #15
    megaflcl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Your Head
    Posts
    1,262
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    276
    My Mood
    Inspired
    or you could just put it back...but if he couldnt play anyways from a false detection what does it matter


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with something^^
    By Mister Krister in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 09:00 AM
  2. [SOLVED]Need help with something(s)
    By stevee5 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2010, 06:53 PM
  3. NEED HELP WITH SOMETHING ANOTHERS PLS READ! URGENT!
    By xweetok59 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-28-2009, 10:22 AM
  4. I need help with something
    By speedy45 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-22-2008, 03:45 AM
  5. i need help with something
    By bloqueado93 in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-21-2008, 01:38 AM