Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้
    Posts
    5,828
    Reputation
    506
    Thanks
    892

    internet connection problem in ca (help needed)

    all right, i got a modem, and a router. ever since i updated my router's firmware, i been getting the error in ca everytime in the middle of game and client closes.

    i tried turning off my router and only modem on, ca works but i wanna know how to make it work with my router and modem on.. it used to work but ever since i updated my firmware for router its been getting that error...

    if you know how to fix it, please say.. btw if i need to, should i contact nexon for this or my router provider (belkins)?

  2. #2
    _-NO-NAME-_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    من يدري
    Posts
    224
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    16
    ummm isnt a router and a modem two different internet connection like that gives u internet but idk u probaly just have to pay without a router then if your internet still works without router then your good but it doesnt that suks

  3. #3
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,197
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,071
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by an087535 View Post
    all right, i got a modem, and a router. ever since i updated my router's firmware, i been getting the error in ca everytime in the middle of game and client closes.

    i tried turning off my router and only modem on, ca works but i wanna know how to make it work with my router and modem on.. it used to work but ever since i updated my firmware for router its been getting that error...

    if you know how to fix it, please say.. btw if i need to, should i contact nexon for this or my router provider (belkins)?
    You would probably need to contact your router provider. I dont no how your router would affect the modem in anyway but I guess it is. Whats the error that comes up on your screen while your playing CA?

  4. #4
    Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้
    Posts
    5,828
    Reputation
    506
    Thanks
    892
    nvm, i lowered the version of my router's firmware..

  5. #5
    jdawgg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in your mom's bed
    Posts
    481
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    39
    hmmm is there an error message...
    if so please post what is says or a screnie

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Help needed!
    By FailBladez in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-06-2011, 05:37 AM
  2. [Help Request] Lose Internet Connection While Playing
    By _L96A1- in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 04:56 AM
  3. [Help Request] Some help needed
    By Julma Henri in forum Combat Arms Mod Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 02:25 AM
  4. Warrock Problem Help Needed =)
    By iwould in forum WarRock Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 07:47 AM
  5. Got a problem with a hack? Need some help? Then add me on xfire!
    By FatEmoLLaMa in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 06:39 PM

Tags for this Thread