Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    DurangoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Post Make It Clear For CA Not Workin!

    Ok we all know whats going on with CA, not starting and everything.

    But i have xp in my job and i went in no prob, i meet some one that was playing in their with Vista.

    I have Vista in my house and its not workin,

    The problem is how do you get CA to work in Vista?? Plz help people that got it to work.

    Dont say "ohh its the patch thats not workin cuz their is people that it works for" lol

    Thank You

  2. #2
    InHuman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    somewhere with alot of girls
    Posts
    10,684
    Reputation
    655
    Thanks
    1,807
    My Mood
    Stressed
    run as administrator? works for everything else

  3. #3
    apeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A box :)
    Posts
    3,384
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    328
    My Mood
    Tired
    Reinstall Combat Arms. Your problems will go way.

  4. #4
    flayer669's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    221
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    33
    My Mood
    Dead
    umm idk if i got mine working ima check cuz i restored my comp

  5. #5
    DurangoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    OK well ive tried Running as admin

    Ive tried reinstaling it like 6 times

    does not work

    Any other advice?

  6. #6
    themutter2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    35
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    It works for me and have vista

  7. #7
    suseke16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind u
    Posts
    918
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    99
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by UCLAlax View Post
    Yeah i agree with apeguy reinstall and should go away lol :]
    He just said he unistalled it 6 times?

    Maybe ur problem is parental control or something, try running other fps games. Check for worms/viruses

    BTW, ucl, wats up with ur siggy? u say "iI'll cool ya ass down if ya think ya hot shit" and then u say "we pop em like orville redenbacher". So u need to cool urself down? drop the gangsta act dude...
    Last edited by suseke16; 05-30-2009 at 08:33 PM.

  8. #8
    Gentendo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    72
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    download a new copy of the install... I run vista and the same thing happened to me last summer... even if you have the installer, you must re-download it...

  9. #9
    DurangoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by suseke16 View Post
    He just said he unistalled it 6 times?

    Maybe ur problem is parental control or something, try running other fps games. Check for worms/viruses
    I think u maybe right because, when i go to ca folder and i run it tells me
    I might not have permition, and when i run under admin it tells me the correct error message.
    But i dont know how to change that, like tried every thing lol anything in mind?

  10. #10
    DurangoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gentendo View Post
    download a new copy of the install... I run vista and the same thing happened to me last summer... even if you have the installer, you must re-download it...
    I know what u mean i tried to do it with the old installer and i reallized that so i installed it 5 times by going to combatarms.nexon.net and starting from scrash and still nothing lol

    Any one out their that is a master plz help lol

  11. #11
    suseke16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind u
    Posts
    918
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    99
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    u just double posted...edit it nxt time

  12. #12
    DurangoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    ok any advice about the prob?

  13. #13
    DurangoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    ok people gimi some advice of how to fix it

    Know im downloading ca and it sais lost connection when the downloader is downloding ca

  14. #14
    DurangoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Hey i know their is some mod their plz help i d k what to do my combat arms is not working even after the patch update?

    What do i do?

  15. #15
    VuDo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    124
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Lurking

    Cool If reinstalling didnt work its an issue with your enviorment...

    Something outside ca is interfering. It sounds like a user rights issue. There is info online about checking user rights. Google it. If that doesn't work I would suggest going on ne xx on forum and looking for support. It really is there issue. Most here at MPGH will try to help if possible. But there maybe a known issue with this and ne xx on may already be aware. I dont know. I have vista, after update I got weird errors, reinstalled and it went away. Next install rename ne xx on directory beforehand, technically this shouldnt matter but it will force Ca to create new directory rather than overwriting the old one. It may help.

    good luck.

    you should screen shot your error also.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. making kwr accounts for rs gp
    By carpanthers1 in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2007, 08:31 PM
  2. Selling Pure Money Making RS account for...
    By mike3667 in forum Trade Accounts/Keys/Items
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-12-2007, 12:08 AM
  3. How can i make a hack for WarRock?
    By tomva in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-09-2007, 04:13 PM
  4. I can make some accounts for KoWarRock.
    By ccuuyyjj in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 04:01 PM
  5. Please help make a bypass for an elite hack.
    By ao2 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-08-2007, 05:26 PM

Tags for this Thread