Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    gsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    idk
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3

    HOW TO GET an087535's HACK TO WORK

    Since so many people apparently need this answered, why not?
    These are both for Windows Vista. If anybody has the solution for Windows XP, feel free to post it here.
    Here are two explanations to get the hack to work, first mine:
    Quote Originally Posted by gsu View Post
    Do not turn on the "color" option - causes disconnections.

    This is how I made the hacks work for myself (for Vista), I used to be disconnected:
    1. Re-download and re-install Combat Arms, also re-download the hack.
    2. Extract the hacking files into a folder on your desktop.
    3. Re-name "hack.exe" and "hack.dll" to something random, such as "dllca."
    4. Now, in the Combat Arms folder, right-click on CombatArms.exe, go to Properties. Under the compatibility tab, run it in compatibility mode for Windows XP (Service Pack 2).
    5. Remove the CAV and EndingBanner executive files from your Combat Arms folder, or just delete them.
    6. Run the hack executive file as Administrator, not in compatibility mode.
    7. Run Combat Arms, the hack should inject itself.
    8. Once at the log-in screen, edit your settings by pressing the Insert key. Do not turn on Color. I personally do not like No Sky and Wireframe, so I would leave those off. Once you are playing, do not hit the Insert key, as this will freeze the game.
    If you have anti-virus software, such as AVG, make sure the firewall is off (AVG's Resident Shield).
    For white chams, in the Game subfolder of the CA folder, place these files in the BGM folder:
    ATTACH_T.rez
    CHARS_T_BODY.rez
    CHARS_T_FACE.rez
    CHARS_T_HAND.rez
    CHARS_T_HEAD.rez


    Quote Originally Posted by urmommy View Post
    FIXED MY PROBLEM:

    I'm using Windows Vista Home Premium. Here is what I did:

    1. Turn off UAC.
    2. Turn off Anti-Virus.
    3. Extract Public Folder to Combat Arms Folder. C: > Nexon > Combat Arms (or whatever ur location is)
    4. Rename the hack.exe to Skype
    5. Rename hack.dll to Skype.dll
    6. Make sure you have d3d9.dll in the hack folder, or else your antivirus cleaned it out when you extracted. so turn off antivirus and redownload if this happened to you.
    7. Go to Combat Arms file in Combat Arms folder (yes the launcher) and right click, go to compatibility, check compatibility, put it to Windows XP Service Pack 2.
    8. Go back to your Public Folder, and right click Skype.exe and run as ADMIN
    9. Next go back and launch Combat Arms Launcher, or just use your shortcut.
    UAC is User Account Control. User Account Control - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Also, my computer becomes unresponsive to the mouse when I close Combat Arms because of the hack - forcing me to manually shut down the computer. If you also have this problem, press the "Insert" key before exiting the game, freezing Combat Arms. From there, press the Windows key to bring up the bottom bar, right-click on the Combat Arms tab, and close it.

  2. #16
    FurDeutschland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    158
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    didnt work, 98% worked...
    i did everything as told yet when i click start game
    it tells me "Combat Arms has stopped working" XD
    OS: Windows Vista Home Premium
    any solutions?
    (maybe its cuz i deleted CAV and Ending Banner?)

    WAKE UP SHEEPLE!!!

  3. #17
    godballa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by morzan364 View Post
    hey mine keeps coming up "could not inject dll" what do i do
    same thing happens to me.

  4. #18
    will88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    candyland
    Posts
    80
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Amused
    i have win xp sp3 and it works for me but i had to install amd dualcore optimizer dnt no why
    but it wrks now
    YOU GOTTA BE CRAZY TO KEEP FROM GOING INSANE AND IM ON THE KNIFES EDGE
    LIFE IS LIKE A BOX OF CHOCALTE'S SOME TIMES I JUST GETS STALE
    I MAY NOT ALWAYS BE RIGHT BUT ILL PRETEND I AM

  5. #19
    fossil29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    works for me..not had any prob with them.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. [TUT] How to get CanadianAssassin's Hack Working !!!
    By m1cr0 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 04-21-2009, 10:22 PM
  2. [New Idea] Get all the hacks to work together...
    By xobbfly in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-11-2008, 07:31 PM
  3. how do i make a hack that work?
    By dieterke0147 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2008, 11:03 AM
  4. [Tutorial] How to get the Wall hack to work.
    By wr194t in forum WolfTeam Hacks
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 03-01-2008, 03:52 AM

Tags for this Thread