Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    weaselm01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bisbar Village, Russian Federation
    Posts
    1,216
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    290
    My Mood
    Bored

    Opening Combat Arms After Minimizing =(

    Its pretty much what the title says. Any time i try and minimize CA, either by pressing Alt + Tab or pressing the windows keys. It will not let me re-open the game. It always says, Combat Arms is not responding.

    I have my game resolution set to 1366x768 and have the graphic in game set to medium.

    can somebody help this poor noob? =(

  2. #2
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,197
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,071
    My Mood
    Cool
    Same thing happens to me man. Sucks, Ive ignored it until now.

  3. #3
    weaselm01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bisbar Village, Russian Federation
    Posts
    1,216
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    290
    My Mood
    Bored
    awh doesn't anyone know how to fix this, or know what the hell i am doing wrong....i think ima light my computer on fire, that usually helps me think. =(

  4. #4
    Joshcarr2006's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ☠☆★☆★☆☠
    Posts
    11,017
    Reputation
    880
    Thanks
    2,626
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Try not minimizing it.

  5. #5
    weaselm01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bisbar Village, Russian Federation
    Posts
    1,216
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    290
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by joshcarr2006 View Post
    Try not minimizing it.
    ahh but you need to if your trying the speed hack Neverborn posted

  6. #6
    SnowyComet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Try checking the, "run as administrator" box in the combat arms properties compatibility tab.

  7. #7
    PandN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    GULF COAST OF FLORIDA ^^
    Posts
    508
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    46
    My Mood
    Happy
    never happen to me but idk pc's are glitchy

  8. #8
    gooboy1993's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    123
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Amused
    its just sum computers, in my theory some CPU process differently bcuz my desktop 32-bit xp sp3 can minimize and maximize perfectly while my hp dv5-1000us 64bit vista home premium can't. It's not the 32/64 bit or OS, in my opinion its the screen resolution, cuz for sum wide screen computers they have to change resolution. And when u change it back and forth the computer just fucks up.

  9. #9
    Mouzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Saegertown
    Posts
    9,151
    Reputation
    520
    Thanks
    2,036
    My Mood
    Happy
    Don't use Alt+Tab, use Ctrl+Alt+Del to get the Window Task Manager up; then right click and minimize; it should work. If you ant it up, just make it bigger by right clicking and maximize it.

  10. #10
    Sharpe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Dont worry about it
    Posts
    1,219
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    99
    Works for me.

    I play on min. settings.
    Sexy sig ujelly?

  11. #11
    Wagonwhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    81
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    122
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Windows mode?

  12. #12
    weaselm01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bisbar Village, Russian Federation
    Posts
    1,216
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    290
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Mouzie View Post
    Don't use Alt+Tab, use Ctrl+Alt+Del to get the Window Task Manager up; then right click and minimize; it should work. If you ant it up, just make it bigger by right clicking and maximize it.
    I tried Ctrl+Alt+Del also same thing happens. Combat Arms is not responding. ima just give up on trying to do it. i have working chams now so that is all i really need....

    mods please close this =)

Similar Threads

  1. Coversation with Combat Arms after Ban last week :D
    By tipu sulthan in forum Combat Arms EU Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-25-2010, 06:28 AM
  2. [Release] play combat arms after IP banned
    By arturspider2 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-04-2010, 05:39 AM
  3. [Release] Open Combat Arms IN a window
    By Allan990 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 07:35 AM
  4. Anyone have a free hack for combat arms after update?
    By procurando in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-2008, 12:28 PM
  5. HELP can't run Combat arms after patch
    By djsebizzle in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-22-2008, 07:11 PM

Tags for this Thread