Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    tommyvo54's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    206
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Amused

    Better Frames Per Second

    How do you get better FPS in combat arms?


    I'm asian yo

  2. #2
    whobansme??'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    a
    Posts
    513
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    get a beter graphic card.. also get a better cpu

  3. #3
    ClanTag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your garage =)
    Posts
    346
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Thats not very nice... try changing the resolution in CA to 800x600 and the color to 16bit and using GameBooster.
    Latest ======= =
    =
    === =


  4. #4
    InHuman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    somewhere with alot of girls
    Posts
    10,684
    Reputation
    655
    Thanks
    1,807
    My Mood
    Stressed
    get game booster!!!

  5. #5
    Mouzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Saegertown
    Posts
    9,151
    Reputation
    520
    Thanks
    2,036
    My Mood
    Happy
    Scream really loud at your computer or your mother's ass. Both should work. :3

  6. #6
    weaselm01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bisbar Village, Russian Federation
    Posts
    1,216
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    290
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Mouzie View Post
    Scream really loud at your computer or your mother's ass. Both should work. :3
    I just tried that. It seems all it does is make me look stupid in front of other people..... public humiliation rocks!!!

    Get Game Booster as said by other people =)

  7. #7
    urukillora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    872
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    40
    My Mood
    Angelic
    if u have a wireless sending router plug that thing out... when ppl uses the wireless set out from that router,,, it starts lagging BAD... Also like everyone says Get game booster.
    Or u could rob ure parents wallet or bank and buy an alien ware pc...
    OR u could kick ure comp hard or "accidently" delete ure hp pavilion and recovery disk... and tell ure mommy that pc isnt working..
    I KNOW WAY MORE FKING ANIMES THAN U DO SO DONE MISS WITH ANIME SHET ON ME
    If u want advises on anime i will glad to help u. Just gimme what kind of anime u want
    This pic is from Code Geass. If u didnt watch it yet, go watch it. If u hate it, dont talk to me. I watched both seasons 4+ times....
    [img]http://smileyrainbow.files.*********.com/2008/10/code_geass_r2.jpg[/img]

  8. #8
    Sharpe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Dont worry about it
    Posts
    1,219
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    99
    Do these (in order):

    Play on min. settings
    Try Gamebooster
    Do the texture mod (posted 1000000 times).
    Sexy sig ujelly?

  9. #9
    ArchPure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Verona, Italy ..o.O
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Lol, what i do, is play wired to router, since my pc is freaking far from the modem >.>.
    get game booster like everyone above said and Ccleaner to clean out all the shit in your pc
    then play at your preferred resolution, but at 16bit ( cant tell the difference between 16 bit and 32 bit, in terms of quality)
    play at all LOW settings with 100 sound effects and mininum music volume on.( blood is useless, even though my account is 18 xD)
    btw, CLOSE ALL USELESS PROCESSES, a little can add up to a lot
    with this, i lag around 1 time every 5-10 games(sometimes never in a day)? cuz my lil sis plays sims on her pc and goes on aim, lags the shit out of my pc when i surf the web( not for porn)

    ALSO, if possible, get CABLE internet, not high speed. high speed can suck my balls although i really want the T1-T3 internets.. cost like fuck though
    Last edited by ArchPure; 07-13-2009 at 09:45 PM.

  10. #10
    BSG.Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    広島沖縄
    Posts
    3,245
    Reputation
    30
    Thanks
    219
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Sigh.

    Firstly, set your theme to Windows Classic, that uses the least amount of memory.
    On Combat Arms, go to your graphics settings, and choose your resolution as "1024x768"
    Also set your settings to Low.

    If this doesn't work, you most likely have to go out and buy a graphics card.
    Some aren't expensive such as an ATI Radeon HD 4600, it's a decent 512mb card and only costs around 90$
    The new ATI cards require a PCI Express x16 slot, so check your motherboard compatibility on your manufacturer website.

    Most newer graphics cards use a PCI Express slot, if you're using an old dell, try looking at some old GeForce cards.

    ..::Latest::..

    ..::Gifts::..
    [][][][][][]

  11. #11
    ArchPure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Verona, Italy ..o.O
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by BSG.Flash View Post
    Sigh.

    Firstly, set your theme to Windows Classic, that uses the least amount of memory.
    On Combat Arms, go to your graphics settings, and choose your resolution as "1024x768"
    Also set your settings to Low.

    If this doesn't work, you most likely have to go out and buy a graphics card.
    Some aren't expensive such as an ATI Radeon HD 4600, it's a decent 512mb card and only costs around 90$
    The new ATI cards require a PCI Express x16 slot, so check your motherboard compatibility on your manufacturer website.

    Most newer graphics cards use a PCI Express slot, if you're using an old dell, try looking at some old GeForce cards.
    i agree with the windows classic, although i dont use it, ugly as hell

  12. #12
    BSG.Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    広島沖縄
    Posts
    3,245
    Reputation
    30
    Thanks
    219
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by ArchPure View Post
    i agree with the windows classic, although i dont use it, ugly as hell
    It's not that bad.
    You shouldn't care though if Combat Arms is covering it up in full screen.

    ..::Latest::..

    ..::Gifts::..
    [][][][][][]

  13. #13
    ArchPure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Verona, Italy ..o.O
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by BSG.Flash View Post
    It's not that bad.
    You shouldn't care though if Combat Arms is covering it up in full screen.
    true, but its not my pc thats lagging thus i dont use it

  14. #14
    InHuman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    somewhere with alot of girls
    Posts
    10,684
    Reputation
    655
    Thanks
    1,807
    My Mood
    Stressed
    question answered
    /closed to prevent spam

Similar Threads

  1. Frames Per Second Counter
    By Twacky in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-24-2010, 04:02 PM
  2. [Help]How to show the current Frames per second?
    By B-Hacker in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-08-2010, 03:52 AM
  3. FPS - Frame per second tips
    By $^sgsgW$%4 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 04:16 PM
  4. Frames per second problems
    By K-Mac in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-01-2009, 04:57 PM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 01:22 PM

Tags for this Thread