Thread: please help

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    deschain24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8

    please help

    i followed the thread on reducing lag, and when i did the disk-defragment and tried to play CA, the game shut down and a window popped up saying "no memory". Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    zoron123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    141
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    42
    maybe reinstall CA ?
    _____________________________________

  3. #3
    weaselm01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bisbar Village, Russian Federation
    Posts
    1,216
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    290
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by zoron123 View Post
    maybe reinstall CA ?
    Obama made a thread just for this. next time post something like this in his new thread.

    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/164-combat...rt-thread.html

    Sometimes you just lag, its something you have to get used to....

  4. #4
    deschain24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    ^ ok i'll do that, but i already re-installed and it didnt work

  5. #5
    EricTheRedGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Perv...
    Posts
    136
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Drunk
    Maybe you need more CPU memory i dont know cause the disk defragment thing does need some memory sooooo...

  6. #6
    deschain24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    but b4 i did the defragment everything worked fine

  7. #7
    Eternitron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    181
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Blah
    No Memory = No Memory, exactly what it says. Use GameBooster to get back memory and RAM, and then get your game going again. If not, then do a computer restart. You also need a good 2GB RAM to get in-game very fast. 1GB of RAM is decent, but sad to say it is not enough to get in game so quickly in at least 2 seconds of loading.
    One Who Knows Nothing, Can Understand Nothing.
    Quote Originally Posted by jawa12083
    Don't make your chams obvious then - like don't prefire or anything

    Be smart, be azn, and have fun killing gms

  8. #8
    deschain24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    ill definitely try that, but my computer is 2 gb, and i already restarted

  9. #9
    !~_Creedy_~!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Photoshop CS4
    Posts
    801
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    156
    My Mood
    Cool
    I have no idea, but still i wonder why it says " No Memory " it has never happened to me before...

  10. #10
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,197
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,071
    My Mood
    Cool
    Post your problems in the help thread.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] PLEASE HELP ME !!!
    By gusde07 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-10-2012, 09:26 PM
  2. [Help Request] Please Help
    By tongakilo in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-22-2011, 04:02 AM
  3. [Help Request] Black Cipher Help [please help]
    By zubni in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-14-2011, 08:50 PM
  4. [Help Request] please help me
    By 0wninglolz in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-08-2011, 07:03 AM
  5. [Help Request] please help !
    By noaznoaz in forum Combat Arms EU Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 07:11 AM