Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    jayferd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    89
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Angry

    ERROR 10060, BUT SERVER ISNT DOWN????pls help

    Ok, if this isn't the right place for this then i'm sorry.

    when I try to start the game, I get the error -2, 10060.



    BUT......


    When I try it on my laptop I can get in to the game just fine so I know that the server IS up and running.

    This started after the latest update and I've checked all my firewall settings, router settings, lan, please help me, I neeeeed my CA fix!!!!! lololl

  2. #2
    shadowxeno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Under your bed
    Posts
    1,680
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    154
    My Mood
    Amused
    close down anti virus

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to shadowxeno For This Useful Post:

    batboy61 (07-30-2009)

  4. #3
    Mouzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Saegertown
    Posts
    9,151
    Reputation
    520
    Thanks
    2,036
    My Mood
    Happy
    Reinstall, post at Help Section next time.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Mouzie For This Useful Post:

    batboy61 (07-30-2009)

  6. #4
    HackinJosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    184
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Doh
    1. You probably put an out-dated .dll in it.
    2. Run as Administrator [Vista]
    3. Turn off your AVG, or whatever your anti-virus program is

    Last option 4 : Re-install

    The first three will probably make it work.

    Respected [MPGH]Obama

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to HackinJosh For This Useful Post:

    batboy61 (07-30-2009)

  8. #5
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    jayferd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    89
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Angry
    I shut off avg and i've just reinstalled CA since the last update

    still no go, but thanks anyway!

    btw i'm running xp

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to jayferd For This Useful Post:

    batboy61 (07-30-2009)

  10. #6
    HackinJosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    184
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Doh
    Run as Administrator [Vista]
    Take out any .dll's that you put in the folder, from a while back [if]



    Your video card is probably really low standard.
    You might need a new one.

    Respected [MPGH]Obama

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to HackinJosh For This Useful Post:

    batboy61 (07-30-2009)

  12. #7
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    jayferd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    89
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Angry
    I've never had a problem until now so I dont think it's my video card.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to jayferd For This Useful Post:

    batboy61 (07-30-2009)

  14. #8
    BrianV12's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Google is your friend. It looks like it's a win socket problem. Try uninstalling your network card then reinstall. Use tune up utilities 2009, to clean up your computer and fix any registry problems.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to BrianV12 For This Useful Post:

    batboy61 (07-30-2009)

  16. #9
    Bombsaway707's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    8,817
    Reputation
    791
    Thanks
    3,947
    My Mood
    Amused
    Go to CA Homepage they have a Help Forum thing with all of the error codes and what they mean

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Bombsaway707 For This Useful Post:

    batboy61 (07-30-2009)

  18. #10
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    jayferd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    89
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Angry
    Yeah i've been to the forum, I know what the error means, (server off line)
    but when I try it on my laptop (as opposed to my pc) it works fine, the laptop sucks for ca though.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to jayferd For This Useful Post:

    batboy61 (07-30-2009)

  20. #11
    NrN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    182
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    55
    My Mood
    Amused
    Combat arms forums have a help thread with error codes and how to fix

    Error Code: 10060

    If you are experiencing this error code, it means you have not updated to the latest patch of Combat arms, or have an outdated .dll in your combat arms directory.

    You can reinstall combat arms, to the fullest patch and this will still happen if you do not allow it through your antivirus and update your video card.

    AVG,Avast,Trendmicro antivirus seem to be blocking the game which is error code 10600, and you need to allow it through that. If this does not help, submit a ticket at the Help Section of the forums,

    Best Regards,

    Combat Arms Team

  21. #12
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    jayferd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    89
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Angry
    Ok, I just uninstalled, went through registry and deleted everything, and my nexon folder too.

    Then reinstalled, with the update, made sure avg and such where turned off, and still get this stupid error.

    grrrrrr........this sux, thanks for the help so far, but it still isn't working


    Ohh, and to top it all off, the ticket thing on the nexon site isn't working!!

  22. #13
    hihiman1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    252
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    34
    My Mood
    Fine
    I got this too just wait it out don't do anything, I think it's probably because the server is very busy.

    [img]http://************.com/sig/017/hiyohihi.jpg[/img]





    mpgh.net/freeVIP

  23. #14
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    jayferd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    89
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Angry
    I tried it like 1000 times, epic fail, then went on my laptop and it worked no problem, most of the alpha chanels were "LOW", so i don't think it's just too busy right now, i think theres a problem.

  24. #15
    NrN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    182
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    55
    My Mood
    Amused
    Hmm, depends, if your CA is set to windows 2000 and ur not windows 2000 chnage it.. or you get errors

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Code is written but can't fix errors pls help
    By kmanev073 in forum CrossFire Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 12:51 PM
  2. Cod4 Jaegerbomb Aimbot + more hack Error pls help!
    By bigdadyc in forum Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare (MW) Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-05-2009, 02:47 PM
  3. Korean warrock error ! pls help me!
    By TheDark in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2007, 11:39 PM
  4. Need help by this Hack pls help
    By badgamer in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-13-2007, 01:42 PM
  5. Pls help to make sig!!!!
    By Duagang in forum Help & Requests
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-24-2006, 04:43 AM

Tags for this Thread