Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    gwentravolta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A cardboard Box
    Posts
    311
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    45

    Compatability Question

    Many people say to change the compatibility of CA to 2000/95/etc., but i dont see why this is necessary because the hacks don't interact with CA, but with Engine.exe?

    Please don't yell spam... Obama (or any of the other (awesome) GMs) can ban me if he deems it necessary.
    Last edited by gwentravolta; 07-31-2009 at 12:15 AM.

  2. #2
    HackinJosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    184
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Doh
    Vista = Windows 2000
    XP = Windows 95
    I don't know why, but it just doesn't enable if you dont switch the comatability.
    Hope this helped.

    And you should show more respect for our staff.

    Respected [MPGH]Obama

  3. #3
    websterxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Probly because of there command lines

  4. #4
    gwentravolta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A cardboard Box
    Posts
    311
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by HackinJosh View Post
    Vista = Windows 2000
    XP = Windows 95
    I don't know why, but it just doesn't enable if you dont switch the comatability.
    Hope this helped.

    And you should show more respect for our staff.
    I don't see the mis-respect?

  5. #5
    HackinJosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    184
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by gwentravolta View Post
    I don't see the mis-respect?
    " *cough*awesome*cough* GM's "

    I found that a lack of respect.

    Respected [MPGH]Obama

  6. #6
    weaselm01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bisbar Village, Russian Federation
    Posts
    1,216
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    290
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by gwentravolta View Post
    I don't see the mis-respect?
    There was not any you are fine. Just don't bother with HackinJosh

    I find you should never change compatibility when running VISTA when you do you will get an error message saying that....
    "Combat Arms is running in compatibility mode and will now shut down."

    Edit: HackinJosh he was simply adding for any admins that could possibly be viewing this thread, please lighten up and don't act like a mod.....

  7. #7
    websterxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by weaselm01 View Post
    There was not any you are fine. Just don't bother with HackinJosh

    I find you should never change compatibility when running VISTA when you do you will get an error message saying that....
    "Combat Arms is running in compatibility mode and will now shut down."

    Edit: HackinJosh he was simply adding for any admins that could possibly be viewing this thread, please lighten up and don't act like a mod.....
    You only get that if you set the engine.exe in comp mode
    Same goes for xp

  8. #8
    Jimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    4,575
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    647
    plz close this nothing to do wit hhacks

  9. #9
    gwentravolta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A cardboard Box
    Posts
    311
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmydang09 View Post
    plz close this nothing to do wit hhacks
    I think i said that in the first post?

  10. #10
    websterxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Yea its in a wrong section but people dont pay attention to the correct sections

  11. #11
    Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,924
    Reputation
    411
    Thanks
    998
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by gwentravolta View Post
    Many people say to change the compatibility of CA to 2000/95/etc., but i dont see why this is necessary because the hacks don't interact with CA, but with Engine.exe?

    Please don't yell spam... Obama (or any of the other (awesome) GMs) can ban me if he deems it necessary.
    Engine.exe is the executable that starts CA. You have to inject files into the Engine.exe for them to work in CA.
    In short, Engine.exe and CA are the EXACT SAME THING.
    Change the compatibility of the engine, change it for CA too.

  12. #12
    whitten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,461
    Reputation
    21
    Thanks
    491
    i honestly think people can't read..
    obama has created a thread for questions like these!
    post them here to reduce the spam in the forum!
    here is your link.
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/164-combat...lp-thread.html

  13. #13
    websterxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by RPB93 View Post
    Engine.exe is the executable that starts CA. You have to inject files into the Engine.exe for them to work in CA.
    In short, Engine.exe and CA are the EXACT SAME THING.
    Change the compatibility of the engine, change it for CA too.
    I cant do it for engine.exe i get the comp mode error
    I dont if i just change the CALauncher to comp mode
    and the hacks work fine for me

  14. #14
    weaselm01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bisbar Village, Russian Federation
    Posts
    1,216
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    290
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by websterxo View Post
    You only get that if you set the engine.exe in comp mode
    Same goes for xp
    Yes but i never change the Compatibility mode of the Engine.exe, i simply change the comp for CA. But changing one changes the other because they are virtually the same thing

  15. #15
    gwentravolta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A cardboard Box
    Posts
    311
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by RPB93 View Post
    Engine.exe is the executable that starts CA. You have to inject files into the Engine.exe for them to work in CA.
    In short, Engine.exe and CA are the EXACT SAME THING.
    Change the compatibility of the engine, change it for CA too.
    You're actually backwards... CA is the launcher for Engine. Engine is the game's process. right?

    Quote Originally Posted by whitten001 View Post
    i honestly think people can't read..
    obama has created a thread for questions like these!
    post them here to reduce the spam in the forum!
    here is your link.
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/164-combat...lp-thread.html
    Uhm... i'm not looking for help... im just asking a question. ha
    Last edited by gwentravolta; 07-31-2009 at 12:26 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WPE Pro Question...
    By OutZida in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 02:02 AM
  2. Hacking world of warcraft? & a noob question
    By arsholio in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 02:55 PM
  3. Photoshop Question
    By arunforce in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 12:38 PM
  4. Quick Question..Please Answer
    By ypg_gamer in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 11:32 AM
  5. question
    By wardo1926 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 08:36 PM

Tags for this Thread