Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    valans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Monterrey
    Posts
    76
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Angry

    Unhappy Why when I minimize Combat arms it stops working??

    Once i open combat arms i can not minimize it cause it will stop working and thats annoyin can someone tell me how to fix it??


    minimize?? umm i dont know if that's the correct word LOL probably it is diminish



    I have windows vista umm what else....



    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    (sorry for my bad english)

  2. #2
    whobansme??'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    a
    Posts
    513
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    you gotta go click the x, and press CHARGE NX, and it will minimize combat arms and should not crash, please thank me!

  3. #3
    valans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Monterrey
    Posts
    76
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Angry
    Did not work, stopped working or crashed it is the same i think

  4. #4
    Vizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Five ★'s
    Posts
    3,245
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,968
    My Mood
    Bored
    Try pressing the Windows key, or Task Manager.

  5. #5
    weaselm01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bisbar Village, Russian Federation
    Posts
    1,216
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    290
    My Mood
    Bored
    Combat Arms on the Vista OS.

    1)Uninstall previous version of CA.
    2)Download current version.
    3)Install it.
    4)Before running it, right click on the CombatArms.exe in the game folder (ie C:\Nexon\CombatArms\).
    5)Click Properties.
    6)Then click on the Compatibility Tab.
    7)Click `Run this program in compatibility mode for:' Choose XP service pack 2.
    8)Click ok.
    9)Double click icon. Click ok to run by what ever Internet security you are currently using.

    You will be prompted about compatibility, BUT you CAN still run it. Click `Don't show me this message again.' And then click run program.

    If this does not work, please start at step one, and try a different compatibility (ME, 2k, 98, 95).

    Also, disable Aero in Vista to lower the use of virtual ram for the display. To disable Aero, right-click on the desktop and choose Personalize. Click the "Window Color and Appearance" Then in the next screen, click the link near the bottom for "Open classic appearance properties for more color options" Now you should be able to disable Aero altogether by choosing Windows Vista Basic, this should be in the "color scheme" options.....

    I got bored and asked Nexon this question two weeks ago that was the answer i got....

    1. Also *ctrl alt del*
    2. Click open task manager.
    3. Do not mess with the task manager.
    4. do whatever you got to do.
    5. To open game back up *ctrl alt del* again, BUT this time click cancel.
    Should automatically open CA back up without disconnect

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to weaselm01 For This Useful Post:

    valans (07-31-2009)

  7. #6
    DR.LutherKing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Dick Slack (Actual place, Google it)
    Posts
    330
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    77
    My Mood
    Amused
    If the Mimized combat arms thing is still there on ur desktop just click it but u have to wait about 1 min

  8. #7
    valans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Monterrey
    Posts
    76
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Angry
    Quote Originally Posted by weaselm01 View Post
    Combat Arms on the Vista OS.

    1)Uninstall previous version of CA.
    2)Download current version.
    3)Install it.
    4)Before running it, right click on the CombatArms.exe in the game folder (ie C:\Nexon\CombatArms\).
    5)Click Properties.
    6)Then click on the Compatibility Tab.
    7)Click `Run this program in compatibility mode for:' Choose XP service pack 2.
    8)Click ok.
    9)Double click icon. Click ok to run by what ever Internet security you are currently using.

    You will be prompted about compatibility, BUT you CAN still run it. Click `Don't show me this message again.' And then click run program.

    If this does not work, please start at step one, and try a different compatibility (ME, 2k, 98, 95).

    Also, disable Aero in Vista to lower the use of virtual ram for the display. To disable Aero, right-click on the desktop and choose Personalize. Click the "Window Color and Appearance" Then in the next screen, click the link near the bottom for "Open classic appearance properties for more color options" Now you should be able to disable Aero altogether by choosing Windows Vista Basic, this should be in the "color scheme" options.....

    I got bored and asked Nexon this question two weeks ago that was the answer i got....

    1. Also *ctrl alt del*
    2. Click open task manager.
    3. Do not mess with the task manager.
    4. do whatever you got to do.
    5. To open game back up *ctrl alt del* again, BUT this time click cancel.
    Should automatically open CA back up without disconnect
    I'll try Thanks.

  9. #8
    Rexgr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by valans View Post
    I'll try Thanks.
    If that doesn't work its probably your computer.
    I know my CPU can only handle one huge program like combat arms at a time so when you minimize it and start trying to do something else it stops responding.

  10. #9
    whitten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,461
    Reputation
    21
    Thanks
    491
    Quote Originally Posted by weaselm01 View Post
    Combat Arms on the Vista OS.

    1)Uninstall previous version of CA.
    2)Download current version.
    3)Install it.
    4)Before running it, right click on the CombatArms.exe in the game folder (ie C:\Nexon\CombatArms\).
    5)Click Properties.
    6)Then click on the Compatibility Tab.
    7)Click `Run this program in compatibility mode for:' Choose XP service pack 2.
    8)Click ok.
    9)Double click icon. Click ok to run by what ever Internet security you are currently using.

    You will be prompted about compatibility, BUT you CAN still run it. Click `Don't show me this message again.' And then click run program.

    If this does not work, please start at step one, and try a different compatibility (ME, 2k, 98, 95).

    Also, disable Aero in Vista to lower the use of virtual ram for the display. To disable Aero, right-click on the desktop and choose Personalize. Click the "Window Color and Appearance" Then in the next screen, click the link near the bottom for "Open classic appearance properties for more color options" Now you should be able to disable Aero altogether by choosing Windows Vista Basic, this should be in the "color scheme" options.....

    I got bored and asked Nexon this question two weeks ago that was the answer i got....

    1. Also *ctrl alt del*
    2. Click open task manager.
    3. Do not mess with the task manager.
    4. do whatever you got to do.
    5. To open game back up *ctrl alt del* again, BUT this time click cancel.
    Should automatically open CA back up without disconnect
    bravo.
    well explained.

  11. #10
    Forsaken_One's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    When you find out,tell me
    Posts
    932
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    100
    My Mood
    Twisted
    if ur using the xfire hacks then thats y

Similar Threads

  1. Combat Arms has stopped working? Vista 64bit
    By beware555 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 06:49 PM
  2. "Combat Arms Has Stopped Working"
    By Divine in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2009, 11:01 PM
  3. How to fix Combat Arms has stopped working
    By 0oShameo0 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 06:06 PM
  4. Combat Arms exe stopped working...
    By Zeinland in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2009, 06:44 AM
  5. *Combat Arms has stopped working-b4 run
    By Dslob in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 01:45 PM

Tags for this Thread