Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    999001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia :))
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    27

    Angry Combat Arms not working for me ;(

    HELP NEEDED PLEASE

    Heys i just finished up on some homework and when i clicked on the comabt arms icon it loads up i click game starrt then hackshield loads, the screen goes black for like 1 sec then it just goes back to my desktop and no error message or ending banner etc D:

    I dont know what to do Suggestions?

    * Help thread is a waste of time for me , i post there and my problems never gets answered so i posted here)
    * Please dont flame etc. *

  2. #2
    Corndog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Salem, NH
    Posts
    10,139
    Reputation
    526
    Thanks
    2,906
    have you tried reinstalling?

  3. #3
    Katie_Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,089
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    175
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Are there hacks of any sort running or in your combat arms folder? Delete them
    Including Bypasses.

  4. #4
    Acen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Have you checked under YOUR BED?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by Corndog5595 View Post
    have you tried reinstalling?
    lol he prob hasent but good choice, i had to reinstall after i fucking messed up my bitmap editing for CA launcher skin

  5. #5
    999001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia :))
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    27
    Ummm i havnt tried re-installing yet cause i wanna leave that till last ( cause i gotta patch and stuff ) so i wanted to see if there were other options

    And no, got no hacks running or in my ca folder...

    anything else?

  6. #6
    corpse4hire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    have you made any changes to ur ca folders, if so change em back,shut down uneeded programs an try running again.if it doesnt work let me know

  7. #7
    Vizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Five ★'s
    Posts
    3,245
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,968
    My Mood
    Bored
    Help Thread.

    There probably is a process running already called 'Engine.exe', end it.
    Try re-starting your computer to refresh your process list.

    If either work, re-install CA.

  8. #8
    Corndog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Salem, NH
    Posts
    10,139
    Reputation
    526
    Thanks
    2,906
    Control Panel
    System
    System Restore.
    Restore from a point where CA was still working. if it started this a day ago, restore to 3 days ago. see if that works. its the fastest method to try.

  9. #9
    999001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia :))
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Corndog5595 View Post
    Control Panel
    System
    System Restore.
    Restore from a point where CA was still working. if it started this a day ago, restore to 3 days ago. see if that works. its the fastest method to try.
    LMAO yeah ill try that if nothing else works.. Ummm No engine.exe isnt already running, i restarted again O_O so yeah :P

  10. #10
    -James's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MEETING TRUNKY ON XBOX. OH WAIT, HE DOESNT HAVE IT
    Posts
    4,942
    Reputation
    41
    Thanks
    817
    My Mood
    Bashful
    Quote Originally Posted by Corndog5595 View Post
    have you tried reinstalling?
    You know what i find halerious
    Your a minion
    and the first thing you say is "have you tried re-instaling"
    i would have said

    HELP THREAD?

    rofl jk

    yeah man you need to try re-installing, deleteing CAV from your CA folder and other shit files like debug report and RWdata2.

    just incase

    and system restore can be a HUGE pain in the ass

    corndog, maybe he has some important thigns that will get erased if he restors?

  11. #11
    Corndog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Salem, NH
    Posts
    10,139
    Reputation
    526
    Thanks
    2,906
    im pretty sure this problem just started happening...he can revert to like 2 days ago. not much data will be lost in that case.

  12. #12
    corpse4hire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    just re-install, doing anything else might be a waste of time an might cause more problems then u already have. have u changed the compatability of ca?

  13. #13
    Ghty82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Combat Arms Section, Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,451
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    128
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Help thread noob go there next time



    "I dream of a world where people are not judged by their post count but by their content of character." Me
    "Ask not what MPGH can do for you, But what you can do for your MPGH!"

  14. #14
    999001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia :))
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Ghty82 View Post
    Help thread noob go there next time
    LMAO SHUT UP .....

    HELP THREAD SUCKS IT DOESNT HELP .... TT"

    ITRIED WITH LIKE THIS OTHER PROBLEM WHICH I POSTED ABOUT TWICE THERE AND I DIDNT GET ANYONE TRYING TO HELP ME TT"

  15. #15
    User1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Above the influence
    Posts
    4,085
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    My Mood
    Crappy
    THEN TOO BAD USE IT OR DON'T POST AT ALL LOL. Anyway, just reinstall. It is a 2 hour download and you don't need to patch if you download from Nexon's website. You can ask for more help in the meanwhile..
    Any donations would help


    Quote Originally Posted by Bombsaway707

    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Blood

    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Alby-kun


    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Ali

    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by CodeDemon
    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jussofresh View Post
    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1!
    [21:13] CoderNever: HOLY SHIT ITS USER1!
    Yes it is me... Yup Yup




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. combat arms not working in europe
    By boazie in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2009, 05:33 AM
  2. Free public combat arms not working
    By evilbreed25 in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-19-2009, 09:02 AM
  3. Combat Arms not working
    By YoshiVander in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-27-2008, 05:18 PM
  4. combat arms not working
    By cs0419 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-27-2008, 05:15 PM
  5. Combat Arms not working
    By nikin in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 06:51 AM

Tags for this Thread