Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    Punisher2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Bored

    [TUTORIAL]Editing emotes, and abilities(and clothes if you want them in your menu o.)

    Hello guys i see there is no tutorial for this, bet someone wants even this so I am glad to help.
    So here is what you do:
    1. Open C:Program files/Battlefield heroes/mods/bfh/Objects and open Items_server.zip
    2. Open the Abilities.xml with notepad(choose open with and from the list choose notepad or text editor, its the same)
    3. When you open it you will see a big list. The first item would be
    <!-- Item_IncreaseDamage_BRI_SniperRifle_LeeEnfield -->
    Someone who has a bit logic would determine it is the piercing shot for ROYAL snipers. The first lines show the abilities level 1 config, like
    <refresh>15</refresh>
    <duration>5</duration>
    <damageAmount>13</damageAmount>
    <cost>1</cost>

    The second ones show the abilities level 2 config, like
    <refresh>15</refresh>
    <duration>6</duration>
    <damageAmount>15</damageAmount>
    <cost>1</cost>
    And you can mod these to your likings(if you are a royal)
    Below that there is the
    !-- Item_IncreaseDamage_GER_SniperRifle_Gewehr43 -->
    That is the piercing shot for National army, mod that if you like to. Every ability is moddable, so scroll down and do what you like. Save the file and drag it to your Items_server.zip folder and there you have it, connect to a srvr and see if it works(it does for my friends, and me).

    Next up

    For emotes just go to

    DefaultCustomization.xml and in the <emotes> line add numbers 5001-5015(i think that are all emotes, see if there are more of them)

    Same like for the abilities, save it and paste it to Items_server.zip and run the game.
    Just make sure you put the numbers for the correct class.

    Next up

    Adding clothes(these just work in the menu, and the tutorial, doing on it so they can work online too)

    Go to DefaultCustomization.xml and in the Appearance line add 1;2;3;4; etc.
    Save it to Items_server.zip and run the game(make sure you put in the correct class) and then in My Stuff you will se that items you added, but they wont work online.

    There is another way you can put items on your body, not wearing them in My Stuff, or buying them at store. Go to Items.xml and you will see 1011 items(those are all clothes in the game) and you will see that more than 900 are Set <default>No</default>. Faction 2 is the national faction and faction 1 is the Royal. Kits= 1=Commando, 2=Soldier, 4=Gunner 1+2+4=7(CLOTHES FOR ALL KITS), 1+2=3 (Clothes for commando and soldier)
    1+4=5(Commando and gunner clothes) and
    2+4=6(Soldier and gunner clothes). You can set some of clothes to default>No<default> and you will see them on your char. without adding them but when you connect to a server it crashes.(Does for me, check it out yourself)

    Hope i helped you, feel free to use the tHanks button and comment.
    Last edited by Punisher2; 07-24-2009 at 09:33 AM.

  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Punisher2 For This Useful Post:

    abujanra (08-07-2009),Dease (07-24-2009),jsp22 (08-15-2009),nicodergangster1995 (08-29-2009),raufal (07-27-2009),vladcollado (08-12-2009)

  3. #2
    Fhayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Sniper hability and stealth doesn't work online :/

  4. #3
    Spiidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Anyone got working custom ability on online? And same thing when adding new abilities like soldiers abilities to commando, they work on tutorial and dissappear on online. And modifying hp works online except more hp = more dmg u take so not very helpful lol

  5. #4
    Punisher2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Fhayer View Post
    Sniper hability and stealth doesn't work online :/
    Yes it does, for everyone i know, cept you.

    Quote Originally Posted by Spiidi View Post
    Anyone got working custom ability on online? And same thing when adding new abilities like soldiers abilities to commando, they work on tutorial and dissappear on online. And modifying hp works online except more hp = more dmg u take so not very helpful lol
    LOL, You shouldnt do that. Just change the normal abilities refresh time, rate, damage, etc.

  6. #5
    grillgn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    greenland
    Posts
    31
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angelic
    i tried it and the abilities don't work online, i changed the refresh time, but it's still refreshing as before.
    can u make some photos to show us what r u changing?, it's will help us very much.
    Last edited by grillgn; 07-24-2009 at 10:13 AM.

  7. #6
    Spiidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Lurking
    LOL, You shouldnt do that. Just change the normal abilities refresh time, rate, damage, etc.
    Mm whats the point if it doesnt work online

  8. #7
    Punisher2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Spiidi View Post
    Mm whats the point if it doesnt work online
    LOL IT WORKS FOR ME! I WILL UPLOAD PHOTOS NOW
    What to do?
    Do as displayed on the picture, for every ability you want to adjust.

    So when you do this, just upgrade the ability to level 1 and it will be like you upgraded it to level 5.
    http://i26.tinypic.com/200tc0w.jpg
    Last edited by Punisher2; 07-24-2009 at 11:40 AM.

  9. #8
    Spiidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Ok now u got my interest Ill check if I can get it work aswell

  10. #9
    Punisher2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Bored
    LOL IT WORKS FOR ME! I WILL UPLOAD PHOTOS NOW
    What to do?
    Do as displayed on the picture, for every ability you want to adjust.

    So when you do this, just upgrade the ability to level 1 and it will be like you upgraded it to level 5.
    http://i26.tinypic.com/200tc0w.jpg
    Here is a proof
    http://i28.tinypic.com/21pi5g.jpg
    Last edited by Punisher2; 07-24-2009 at 11:51 AM.

  11. #10
    Fhayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Ok , i go test

    Edit : Doesn't work
    Last edited by Fhayer; 07-24-2009 at 11:54 AM.

  12. #11
    Punisher2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Bored
    If you want to test stealth dont put the radius below 6m(it is the max. for level 5 ability) or if u test battle medicine dont put the amount healed bigger than 40%(it is the max. for level 5 ability)

  13. #12
    Spiidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Did that way already, shows that in menu but doesnt work in online games.

  14. #13
    Punisher2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Bored
    omG i dont know what is the problem. I will make a vid somehow and show you that it does work even ingame. You havent done all as i did told ye then.

  15. #14
    Spiidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Lurking
    The values maybe too high. Now I have same values as in the maxium lvl but need to find a server

  16. #15
    grillgn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    greenland
    Posts
    31
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Punisher2 View Post
    LOL IT WORKS FOR ME! I WILL UPLOAD PHOTOS NOW
    What to do?
    Do as displayed on the picture, for every ability you want to adjust.

    So when you do this, just upgrade the ability to level 1 and it will be like you upgraded it to level 5.
    http://i26.tinypic.com/200tc0w.jpg
    Here is a proof
    http://i28.tinypic.com/21pi5g.jpg
    it's changing me the numbers of refreshing as i wrote in the file, in my stuff>ablities but online it doesn't work, i'll try to add % next to the numbers.
    Last edited by grillgn; 07-24-2009 at 12:50 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] CE's and Address's - hao do i mayke h4ck?
    By Iwin in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 09-22-2008, 06:27 PM
  2. editing modules and hotkey makin
    By mpghhackersrock123 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 11:52 AM
  3. Help And Ill Reward You
    By loky614 in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 10:02 AM
  4. What Are Boxes And How Do You Make Stand Alone Trainers?
    By condor01 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2007, 03:17 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 01:49 PM

Tags for this Thread