Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23
  1. #16
    poodytang69's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by Boss View Post


    But it will still be enough...
    i highly doubt it, even though intel now lets the cpu carry the computer if there's no graphics card/ it sucks ass, a mobile 2.63 ghz generation 1 i7 will not work out, the performace sacrifice on a laptop is horrendous. also his 540m graphics card is what you would use to play games from a couple generations back like CSS and whatnot. and since most performance PC's on the market right now are 4 cores and most of the games on the market don't take advantage of multiple cores, the cpu clock rate is a lot more important.

    i'm running an i5 750 at 3.8 ghz and an ATI 5850 at 800 core clock (not very good clocks i know, but i'm running a stock psu) and i'm doubting if i can run this on like high graphics...

  2. #17
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by poodytang69 View Post
    i highly doubt it, even though intel now lets the cpu carry the computer if there's no graphics card/ it sucks ass, a mobile 2.63 ghz generation 1 i7 will not work out, the performace sacrifice on a laptop is horrendous. also his 540m graphics card is what you would use to play games from a couple generations back like CSS and whatnot. and since most performance PC's on the market right now are 4 cores and most of the games on the market don't take advantage of multiple cores, the cpu clock rate is a lot more important.

    i'm running an i5 750 at 3.8 ghz and an ATI 5850 at 800 core clock (not very good clocks i know, but i'm running a stock psu) and i'm doubting if i can run this on like high graphics...
    Yeah I know the GT540M is shit.
    But his CPU would be at least enough.
    And I'm running an i7 2600k @ stock settings and nvidia gtx 580 @ stock settings as well.
    Play BC2 very high FPS.

  3. #18
    Tick Me On's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    295
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Boss View Post


    Yeah I know the GT540M is shit.
    But his CPU would be at least enough.
    And I'm running an i7 2600k @ stock settings and nvidia gtx 580 @ stock settings as well.
    Play BC2 very high FPS.
    He wants to play on max.

    His question isn't whether or not he can run it.

    Of course the game will run, but if he wants max settings he will be severely disappointed.

  4. #19
    bullpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,695
    Reputation
    287
    Thanks
    2,168
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    i would recommend u to upgrade uf gfx card, atm i think ull be able to play medium atleast, it is ur GFX card that is holding u back atm
    MPGH Member Since 10/17/2010
    Battlefield Minion Since 01/22/2014 till - 08/27/2014
    APB Minion since 11/12/2011 till 4/16/2012

  5. #20
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by bullpop View Post
    i would recommend u to upgrade uf gfx card, atm i think ull be able to play medium atleast, it is ur GFX card that is holding u back atm
    It's on a laptop.
    I'm not sure if you can replace a graphics card like that.

  6. #21
    Fogest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada, Ontario
    Posts
    3,094
    Reputation
    164
    Thanks
    8,216
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Boss View Post


    It's on a laptop.
    I'm not sure if you can replace a graphics card like that.
    Nope .

  7. #22
    Tick Me On's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    295
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Fogest View Post



    Nope .
    Depends.

    Some laptops are monsters.

    I of course assume that his isn't.

    The problem is that those mobile cards are built directly into the motherboard, so if you want a new card you might as well just buy a new computer.

  8. #23
    bullpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,695
    Reputation
    287
    Thanks
    2,168
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Boss View Post


    It's on a laptop.
    I'm not sure if you can replace a graphics card like that.
    oh ops didnt notice that :c
    MPGH Member Since 10/17/2010
    Battlefield Minion Since 01/22/2014 till - 08/27/2014
    APB Minion since 11/12/2011 till 4/16/2012

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] What settings should I run BF3 on?
    By kevi429 in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 11:55 PM
  2. I can run BF3 at the highest settings
    By Stevenom in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 108
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 08:50 PM
  3. Can I run Black Ops on lowest settings?
    By Pangsterdude in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 02:27 AM
  4. Why can i run Elitevision
    By GoBxHiTz in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 01:56 PM
  5. can i run assassians creed?
    By 123456789987654321 in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 10:09 AM