Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    astrosid1996's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    7

    can i run bf3 in full settings ? pc specs included

    CPU
    : Core i7-2630QM 4-Core 2.0GHz
    GD CPU hardware score: 9
    GFX
    : GeForce GT 540M
    GD GFX hardware score: 5
    RAM
    : 8GB
    GD RAM hardware score: 10
    DX
    : 11




    can i run it in full settings ?

  2. #2
    Rigby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,050
    Reputation
    37
    Thanks
    279
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Not high settings because of the processor
    low to medium will do well

    Source Filmmaker Animator/Poster Maker
    Former Minecraft Minion
    Film Enthusiast
    TF2 Player

  3. #3
    Fogest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada, Ontario
    Posts
    3,094
    Reputation
    164
    Thanks
    8,216
    My Mood
    Amazed
    I'm not a expert on this nor has the game been released so you can't say really if it can run it on full because yo don't know how much full has to do. I'd assume though that it can run the game lag free.

    Quote Originally Posted by Joebob97 View Post
    Not high settings because of the processor
    low to medium will do well
    You do notice he has a 4 Core processor right? That's a lot of power dude.

  4. #4
    wasaka1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    128
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34
    your graphics card is holding you back the most. for bf3 at 1080p i'de recommend at least a gtx 570

  5. #5
    Aimn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In yours Refrigerator!
    Posts
    120
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    My Mood
    Fine
    I recommend put on Medium Setting.

  6. #6
    Rigby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,050
    Reputation
    37
    Thanks
    279
    My Mood
    Amazed
    @Fogest
    But it's recommended to have a processor running over 3 ghz (quad-core)
    this is a 2 ghz processor
    it doesnt matter if its 4 cores it needs to be at 3ghz or it wont run at high settings

    Source Filmmaker Animator/Poster Maker
    Former Minecraft Minion
    Film Enthusiast
    TF2 Player

  7. #7
    Tick Me On's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    295
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Fogest View Post
    I'm not a expert on this nor has the game been released so you can't say really if it can run it on full because yo don't know how much full has to do. I'd assume though that it can run the game lag free.




    You do notice he has a 4 Core processor right? That's a lot of power dude.
    Quad-cores are useless for gaming. He'd be better off with an i5.

    Current games don't need four cores.

    Edit: No, full settings will not happen with a combination of your graphics card and your processor. Sorry. It's ok though. If it makes you feel better I won't be able to play on max either. Most people probably won't.
    Last edited by Tick Me On; 09-02-2011 at 10:51 PM.

  8. #8
    Fogest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada, Ontario
    Posts
    3,094
    Reputation
    164
    Thanks
    8,216
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Tick Me On View Post
    Quad-cores are useless for gaming. He'd be better off with an i5.

    Current games don't need four cores.

    Edit: No, full settings will not happen with a combination of your graphics card and your processor. Sorry. It's ok though. If it makes you feel better I won't be able to play on max either. Most people probably won't.
    I have a i5. But the older version and it's a stupid chipset.

  9. #9
    Commander X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Anonymous
    Posts
    723
    Reputation
    83
    Thanks
    2,498
    I can play on high but back to the main topic some settings will be high others won't be you can experiment with it, if you run some textures with high settings don't expect fast map loading times.


    "Christian Bible, the Gospel of Mark, chapter five, verse nine. We acknowledge this as an appropriate metaphor. We are Legion, a terminal of the Geth. We will integrate into Normandy."
    -Legion

  10. #10
    Tick Me On's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    295
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Commander X View Post
    I can play on high but back to the main topic some settings will be high others won't be you can experiment with it, if you run some textures with high settings don't expect fast map loading times.
    What I would suggest is toning down the shadows. You'll be able to put some other stuff higher if you sacrifice a little bit of the extras like shadows.

  11. #11
    Commander X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Anonymous
    Posts
    723
    Reputation
    83
    Thanks
    2,498
    Yeah if you can live with out high quality shadows it will make a huge difference.


    "Christian Bible, the Gospel of Mark, chapter five, verse nine. We acknowledge this as an appropriate metaphor. We are Legion, a terminal of the Geth. We will integrate into Normandy."
    -Legion

  12. #12
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by Joebob97 View Post
    @Fogest
    But it's recommended to have a processor running over 3 ghz (quad-core)
    this is a 2 ghz processor
    it doesnt matter if its 4 cores it needs to be at 3ghz or it wont run at high settings
    @Joebob97, you're stupid. (No offense)
    My friend has a single core Pentium 4 @3.4Ghz.
    You think that would be better than the i7m?
    No it wouldn't.
    The frequency doesn't really matter.
    Last edited by Stevenom; 09-10-2011 at 12:12 AM.

  13. #13
    Hellbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Battlefield 3 is required for maximum image quality with a system with two GeForce GTX 580 graphics cards in SLI configuration. To those recommended in the official system requirements specifications are for the processor and the RAM (quad-core CPU and 4 GB of RAM). These facts come from Daniel Matros, community manager for the Battlefield series at DICE. In a tweet it is clear that the announced dates apply under the point recommendations for medium settings.

    Minimum System Requirements

    OS: WINDOWS VISTA (SERVICE PACK 2) 32-BIT
    PROCESSOR: 2 GHZ DUAL CORE (CORE 2 DUO 2.4 GHZ OR ALTHON X2 2.7 GHZ)
    MEMORY: 2 GB
    HARD DRIVE: 20 GB
    GRAPHICS CARD (AMD): DIRECTX 10.1 COMPATIBLE WITH 512 MB RAM (ATI RADEON 3000, 4000, 5000 OR 6000 SERIES, WITH ATI RADEON 3870 OR HIGHER PERFORMANCE)
    GRAPHICS CARD (NVIDIA): DIRECTX 10.0 COMPATIBLE WITH 512 MB RAM (NVIDIA GEFORCE 8, 9, 200, 300, 400 OR 500 SERIES WITH NVIDIA GEFORCE 8800 GT OR HIGHER PERFORMANCE)
    SOUND CARD: DIRECTX COMPATIBLE
    KEYBOARD AND MOUSE
    DVD ROM DRIVE

    Recommended System Requirements

    OS: WINDOWS 7 64-BIT
    PROCESSOR: QUAD-CORE CPU
    MEMORY: 4 GB
    HARD DRIVE: 20 GB
    GRAPHICS CARD: DIRECTX 11 COMPATIBLE WITH 1024 MB RAM (NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 560 OR ATI RADEON 6950)
    SOUND CARD: DIRECTX COMPATIBLE
    KEYBOARD AND MOUSE
    DVD ROM DRIVE
    Last edited by Hellbob; 09-22-2011 at 02:37 PM.

  14. #14
    fanta500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Sad
    About the processor, i don't know if you noticed the M in the last part of the name, but tha'ts for mobility which means not so good.. so you don't come with a fake statement again, it's a laptop dude...

    Quote Originally Posted by Fogest View Post
    I'm not a expert on this nor has the game been released so you can't say really if it can run it on full because yo don't know how much full has to do. I'd assume though that it can run the game lag free.




    You do notice he has a 4 Core processor right? That's a lot of power dude.
    Might be a quad-core processor, but it's not a desktop computer he's using, it's a laptop, so these 4 cores aren't providing as much as if it was a desktop.
    Last edited by fanta500; 09-23-2011 at 04:52 AM.

  15. #15
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by fanta500 View Post
    About the processor, i don't know if you noticed the M in the last part of the name, but tha'ts for mobility which means not so good.. so you don't come with a fake statement again, it's a laptop dude...



    Might be a quad-core processor, but it's not a desktop computer he's using, it's a laptop, so these 4 cores aren't providing as much as if it was a desktop.
    But it will still be enough...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] What settings should I run BF3 on?
    By kevi429 in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 11:55 PM
  2. I can run BF3 at the highest settings
    By Stevenom in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 108
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 08:50 PM
  3. Can I run Black Ops on lowest settings?
    By Pangsterdude in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 02:27 AM
  4. Why can i run Elitevision
    By GoBxHiTz in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 01:56 PM
  5. can i run assassians creed?
    By 123456789987654321 in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 10:09 AM