Thread: Can I Run It?

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Balls Out's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Georgia, US
    Posts
    744
    Reputation
    29
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Asleep

    Can I Run It?

    Hi, sorry if this is in the wrong section. I was wondering if I could run BF3, even if on lowest, with my current computer specs. Before I tell you my specs, please be open minded, I know they aren't the best, you do not need remind me.

    CPU: Intel i5 Dualcore @ 2.4GHZ
    Graphics Card: Intel HD 3000
    RAM: 4GB
    Memory: 500GB

    Missed something? Please tell me in a reply.

    Thank you, MGM
    Knowledge is not power, rather applied knowledge is power.



    Who Is John Gault?

  2. #2
    Fogest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada, Ontario
    Posts
    3,094
    Reputation
    164
    Thanks
    8,215
    My Mood
    Amazed
    I'm assuming it's a onboard GFX card? (Chipset?)

    If this is a laptop I wouldn't recommend playing a game like this.

    first off chipsets suck and if it is a laptop it's prone to over heat very fast and have decreased performance and ruin the chips.

  3. #3
    Balls Out's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Georgia, US
    Posts
    744
    Reputation
    29
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Yes to both...However, I have been gaming for years now on similar machines playing games such as MW2, Black Ops, BFBC2, etc and really haven't had many problems.
    Knowledge is not power, rather applied knowledge is power.



    Who Is John Gault?

  4. #4
    Biuky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Can You Run It?
    systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/
    Enter on this site and good luck.
    Mention me if you need anything

  5. #5
    Fogest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada, Ontario
    Posts
    3,094
    Reputation
    164
    Thanks
    8,215
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Balls Out View Post
    Yes to both...However, I have been gaming for years now on similar machines playing games such as MW2, Black Ops, BFBC2, etc and really haven't had many problems.


    I'm assuming you had low FPS according to what the picture states?


    Quote Originally Posted by Biuky View Post
    Can You Run It?
    systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/
    Enter on this site and good luck.
    Mention me if you need anything
    Bro there is no BF3 Doesn't really help.

  6. #6
    Balls Out's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Georgia, US
    Posts
    744
    Reputation
    29
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Well, I don't know, but I don't think that is right because with Fraps on MW2 I get 50-110 and the console "draw_fps" command I get 40-100. BFBC2 was 30 at worst, I think more towards 60.

    This is on "High" settings.
    Last edited by Balls Out; 09-20-2011 at 09:06 PM.
    Knowledge is not power, rather applied knowledge is power.



    Who Is John Gault?

  7. #7
    Fogest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada, Ontario
    Posts
    3,094
    Reputation
    164
    Thanks
    8,215
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Balls Out View Post
    Well, I don't know, but I don't think that is right because with Fraps on MW2 I get 50-110 and the console "draw_fps" command I get 40-100. BFBC2 was 30 at worst, I think more towards 60.

    This is on "High" settings.
    Well then if you get 30 fps in BfBC2 that most likely will mean you will get worse in BF3 or you will have to lower your settings.

    Though if you do use it for this make sure to have your laptop well ventilated.

  8. #8
    Balls Out's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Georgia, US
    Posts
    744
    Reputation
    29
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Will do, thanks.
    Knowledge is not power, rather applied knowledge is power.



    Who Is John Gault?

  9. #9
    Tick Me On's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    295
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Balls Out View Post
    Hi, sorry if this is in the wrong section. I was wondering if I could run BF3, even if on lowest, with my current computer specs. Before I tell you my specs, please be open minded, I know they aren't the best, you do not need remind me.

    CPU: Intel i5 Dualcore @ 2.4GHZ
    Graphics Card: Intel HD 3000
    RAM: 4GB
    Memory: 500GB

    Missed something? Please tell me in a reply.

    Thank you, MGM
    May or may not.

    Don't preorder till you play the beta is my best advice.

    I don't know how the HD 3000 stacks up against real graphics cards.

  10. #10
    Balls Out's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Georgia, US
    Posts
    744
    Reputation
    29
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Yea, I mean, as long as it's playable, I don't really care about graphics as much. I have a Xbox360 anyways...
    Knowledge is not power, rather applied knowledge is power.



    Who Is John Gault?

  11. #11
    Tick Me On's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Posts
    295
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Balls Out View Post
    Yea, I mean, as long as it's playable, I don't really care about graphics as much. I have a Xbox360 anyways...
    Just try it on the 29th when the beta arrives, and set very low expectations, that way you won't be disappointed.

    If you can't, Xbox it is I guess.

Similar Threads

  1. Can i run multiple combat arms accounts from same computer at the same time?
    By ashaseraph in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 03:11 PM
  2. HELP can't run Combat arms after patch
    By djsebizzle in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-22-2008, 07:11 PM
  3. Can't run as Administrator
    By bartjr in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 10:27 PM
  4. Why can i run Elitevision
    By GoBxHiTz in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 01:56 PM
  5. can i run assassians creed?
    By 123456789987654321 in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 10:09 AM