Thread: Caspian

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    human193's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Sleepy

    Caspian

    Being we have the server files wouldnt we just be able to change the map in the .cfg and add the map into the server directory to be able to host Caspian servers?

    EDIT: I can not get it to work I keep getting errors something about linux config.

    It was just a thought I shared and well maybe other can try too it might just be a problem with the way I am going about it.
    Last edited by human193; 10-01-2011 at 09:09 PM.

  2. #2
    Helper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    114
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3,546
    Try it and post feedback.

  3. #3
    winningfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    ive been trying this for the past hour, I have a friend who got to play the caspian boarder map the other day when it was up and I looked through his files only maps found are MP_Subway and MP_007, I cannot get the server to start MP_007 ( I'[d bet it's caspian Boarder ) so if anyone has any ideas, I do not know what the command is to switch maps through console but I did try copy and paisting it from

    " Origin\Battlefield 3 Beta\Data\Win32\Levels"
    to

    "server\Data\Linux\Levels\MP_007"


    and in "Win32Game.cfg"

    -level Levels/MP_007/MP_007


    No luck


    This causes the server to crash before starting.

  4. #4
    human193's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by winningfreak View Post
    ive been trying this for the past hour, I have a friend who got to play the caspian boarder map the other day when it was up and I looked through his files only maps found are MP_Subway and MP_007, I cannot get the server to start MP_007 ( I'[d bet it's caspian Boarder ) so if anyone has any ideas, I do not know what the command is to switch maps through console but I did try copy and paisting it from

    " Origin\Battlefield 3 Beta\Data\Win32\Levels"
    to

    "server\Data\Linux\Levels\MP_007"


    and in "Win32Game.cfg"

    -level Levels/MP_007/MP_007


    No luck


    This causes the server to crash before starting.
    That is the exact same problem I am having
    its pissing me off

    I might not be able to get caspian to work but i might have found a way to spawn a vehicle in metro. server.spawnVehicle (string) just need to find the vehicle strings.
    Last edited by human193; 10-01-2011 at 09:27 PM.

  5. #5
    danne2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Welp, I just tried loading the map through the console commands (server.addlevel mp_007, server.loadnextlevel) and when it tried to load MP_007, it instantly closed.

    So yeah, I don't think there's a way

  6. #6
    winningfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    also server.loadlevel has the same result. There is a way somehow just requires someone who is better at this stuff than I am ive been trying to get around it for a couple of hours.

  7. #7
    danne2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by winningfreak View Post
    also server.loadlevel has the same result. There is a way somehow just requires someone who is better at this stuff than I am ive been trying to get around it for a couple of hours.

    I actually have an idea I'm testing right now.

    I'll get back if it works.

  8. #8
    d34d10cc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Haha I see I wasn't the only one who tried this out.

    So basically if you notice the Subway.sb file in the game files is actually MUCH larger in size compared to the server version, my theory is that the server map files are built entirely different from the client side files. So we either need to somehow get our hands on the server .sb file or possibly find a way to modify the 007.sb to somehow go into server mode.

  9. #9
    Joltz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    42
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Amused
    Caspian Border is not included with the server files. Simple as that. Why would EA distribute map files to RSP's if they didn't want anyone but them hosting Caspian Border servers? Use your heads people.

  10. #10
    winningfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Joltz View Post
    Caspian Border is not included with the server files. Simple as that. Why would EA distribute map files to RSP's if they didn't want anyone but them hosting Caspian Border servers? Use your heads people.
    because there was a Caspian Border server ( or 3 ) up the other day you never know

  11. #11
    MassacrePVP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Angry
    Maby is possible, but i dont know...
    Look this screenshot i have take yesterday!


  12. #12
    black_iceee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    127
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    86
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    its not possible to host that map cuz u don't have the map files
    u have the files to play the map but not to host it

    files for subway in your server folder is 15MB and in the folder u installed beta its 500MB
    those are diferent files and soo are for mp_007

    trust me I tried its imposible untill we get caspian server files
    bla bla bla

    bla bla bla

Similar Threads

  1. Caspian border servers spotted
    By the_gr81 in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 06:23 AM
  2. [Info] Bypass Caspians border without password
    By mathieutje12 in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 10:16 PM
  3. [Release] private beta caspian border EU passwords
    By -BF3- in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 10:09 PM