Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    yogXephos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Need some basics

    How do you change the server name? (i know its patched)
    What are the game types values (?) i know two, RushLarge0, ConquestLarge0, what are the ones for Squad DM, TDM, etc...

  2. #2
    misshoneybee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    89
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Amazed
    so u got a working server but dont wanna share huh?


  3. #3
    dogboy708's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    463
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by misshoneybee View Post
    so u got a working server but dont wanna share huh?
    He didnt say he had it working

    How do you change the server name? (i know its patched)

  4. #4
    yogXephos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Just had a theory, changing the name of the server to the name of another server, but i tested, didnt work

  5. #5
    Joltz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    42
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Amused
    1. Open notepad
    2. Put this in it:

    Code:
    set INSTANCEDIRECTORY=%~dp0Instance
    
    set SERVERNAME=ServerName
    set GAMEPORT=25200
    set REMOTEADMINPORT=0.0.0.0:47200
    set ADMINPASSWORD=AdminPassword
    set PINGSITE=ams
    set REGION=NAm
    BF.Main_Win32_Final_Server.exe -serverInstancePath "%INSTANCEDIRECTORY%" -Server.ServerName "%SERVERNAME%" -Network.ServerPort %GAMEPORT% -Server.RemoteAdministrationPort %REMOTEADMINPORT% -Server.AdministrationEnabled true -Server.AdministrationLogEnabled true -Server.AdministrationPassword "%ADMINPASSWORD%" -BFServer.PingSite %PINGSITE% -Online.Region %REGION%
    3. Fill in the server name and admin password as needed.
    4. Save it as a .bat (Ex. StartServer.bat]
    5. Put it in your server directory and use that to start it.
    6. (Optional) Change the pingsite:

    Code:
    lax = Western US
    iad = Eastern US
    dfw = Southern US
    ams = Europe
    lhr = UK
    syd = Australia
    nrt = Japan
    7. (Also Optional) Change the Region

    Code:
    EU = Europe
    Asia = Asia
    OC = Oceania
    NAm = North America
    SAm = South America
    AC = Antarctica
    Afr = Africa
    Last edited by Joltz; 10-02-2011 at 07:26 PM.

  6. #6
    d34d10cc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by yogXephos View Post
    How do you change the server name? (i know its patched)
    What are the game types values (?) i know two, RushLarge0, ConquestLarge0, what are the ones for Squad DM, TDM, etc...
    You can either start the .exe and pass -Server.ServerName "XYZ" or you can change it on the fly in the console with the same command, server.setServerName "XYZ"

    These are the following enabled game modes for MP_Subway:
    "ConquestLarge0", "ConquestSmall0", "RushLarge0", "SquadDeathMatch0", "SquadRush0", "TeamDeathMatch0", "TeamDeathMatch1", "TeamDeathMatch2"

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 07:32 PM
  2. need some help with client exe.
    By barney in forum Hack Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2006, 11:05 PM
  3. hey i need some hacks for this game can any1 help
    By CrUsHa in forum Hack Requests
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-21-2006, 10:14 PM
  4. Need some hacks
    By wannabehacker00 in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2006, 09:44 PM
  5. my sig is done but i need some help
    By A7X Oblivian in forum Help & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-21-2006, 01:24 AM