Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20
  1. #16
    Fogest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada, Ontario
    Posts
    3,094
    Reputation
    164
    Thanks
    8,203
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Pandemic View Post
    I dont think that there is LAN support for BF3
    That's not what this is about.

  2. #17
    Pandemic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    3,595
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Fogest View Post

    That's not what this is about.
    yes, but its usual for games with LAN support to also have direct IP connection support
    and games that have one without the other are few and far between

  3. #18
    fred268's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    I think we had Direct IP support before blaze came online? If so it will be there... Somewhere. And even if not, if we can fake the GameID and Token, we can probably make it work over lan anywho (Although with an internet connection)

  4. #19
    TrilbyDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    16
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pandemic View Post
    I dont think that there is LAN support for BF3
    yer there is
    dump this into you cfg file for your bf3 server

    -Online.Environment OnlineEnvironment_Test
    -Online.Backend Backend_Lan

    -Blaze.ClientAutoAccountCreation true
    -Blaze.ForceDirectLogin true
    -Blaze.DisableGameReports true
    -blaze-force-local-persisted-info true
    -blaze-server-state-change-logging true
    -Blaze.Service battlefield-3-pc-beta

    just thort ill add the blaze stuff aswell

  5. #20
    masternr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    51
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by TrilbyDragon View Post
    yer there is
    dump this into you cfg file for your bf3 server

    -Online.Environment OnlineEnvironment_Test
    -Online.Backend Backend_Lan

    -Blaze.ClientAutoAccountCreation true
    -Blaze.ForceDirectLogin true
    -Blaze.DisableGameReports true
    -blaze-force-local-persisted-info true
    -blaze-server-state-change-logging true
    -Blaze.Service battlefield-3-pc-beta

    just thort ill add the blaze stuff aswell
    Can you please make a tut on how to play lan?
    Last edited by masternr; 10-31-2011 at 01:07 PM.

    Faster is better then biggier

    Spec:


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. CA Closes when Joining Game
    By Sasha Nein in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 05:02 PM
  2. [SOLVED] "Joining game error" wtf?
    By Jesse H. in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-09-2010, 11:39 AM
  3. Can't Join Games?
    By tempta43 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2010, 09:23 AM
  4. Fix for join game crash
    By holvis in forum Operation 7 General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2010, 04:53 AM
  5. Black Screen When I Join Games.
    By Ez1kyle in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 11:26 AM