Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    connorlawd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    123
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Lonely

    Join game through direct IP

    Is there anyway to join the game using a direct IP and if you could how would you find the IP.

  2. #2
    kingxz3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    34
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Tired
    Well I don't know how you would get a server's IP but when we had are own servers with the exe for the game you could put on it -connect IP:Port # but that doesn't work anymore because of Blaze's authentication.

  3. #3
    connorlawd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    123
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Quote Originally Posted by kingxz3 View Post
    Well I don't know how you would get a server's IP but when we had are own servers with the exe for the game you could put on it -connect IP:Port # but that doesn't work anymore because of Blaze's authentication.
    no way at all to deactivate the authentication for just local play??

  4. #4
    kingxz3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    34
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Tired
    Nope =/ From what I've heard around here BF3 doesn't have LAN support at all.

  5. #5
    masternr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    51
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by kingxz3 View Post
    Nope =/ From what I've heard around here BF3 doesn't have LAN support at all.
    Hmm too bad then it's no tunngle time :S

    Faster is better then biggier

    Spec:


  6. #6
    connorlawd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    123
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Lonely
    how is it that people fake authentication through the hosts file on other things could it not be done on this by the same method?
    Last edited by connorlawd; 10-03-2011 at 05:07 PM. Reason: make more sense

  7. #7
    connorlawd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    123
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Lonely
    seriously did nobody see that suggestion nobody

  8. #8
    black_iceee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    127
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    86
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by connorlawd View Post
    seriously did nobody see that suggestion nobody
    ur english sucks.. I don't get it.. like everyone else (i ment the message before this one)
    bla bla bla

    bla bla bla

  9. #9
    TrilbyDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    16
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by connorlawd View Post
    no way at all to deactivate the authentication for just local play??
    yea is ther a way to over-ride for a lack if a better word the authentication for blaze

    -Blaze.ClientAuthentication = true
    or
    -Blaze.ServerAuthentication = true

    fyi i made up the above config code dont try them they wont work...i think :P

  10. #10
    fred268's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    I've bypassed Blaze, however this still doesn't work - it opens a window which closes in about 10 seconds. Any suggestions?

  11. #11
    TrilbyDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    16
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    you bypassed blaze...how????? and the blaze / ea server has a heap of .ccp files you need that prob why it dies

  12. #12
    fred268's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Go check the thread I started, I will be posting updates as I get stuff...

    Pretty much, change the mode of the server to test or something, not deployment

  13. #13
    αяgуяσѕ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A Box
    Posts
    1,684
    Reputation
    64
    Thanks
    137
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Well the best thing to do is just wait till Dice lunches the game and go torrent it and just jump on a cracked server.
    but if you want to use the beta you would have to do some editing to the client. I'm sure the website part wouldn't be to hard.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave84311 View Post
    Valid keys, he gave me one himself.

    ____________________________
    Need help? Pm me
    ___________________________
    Please Press The Thanks If I Helped

  14. #14
    n0ske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Hey,

    does anyone know which commands the page battlefog.battlefield.com used to let the Client connect to a server?
    I missed to save them... I just got these but i dont know if they'll work

    #Client.ServerIp
    #Client.SecondaryServerIp
    client.joinMultiplayer

    Actually my Server is running (there is nothing about Blaze connection inside..?) and my game starts too with a blackscreen the hole time - but what now? How to let the Client conenct to the server? Anyone an Idee?

    Greetings from Germany

  15. #15
    Pandemic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    3,595
    Reputation
    143
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angelic
    I dont think that there is LAN support for BF3

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CA Closes when Joining Game
    By Sasha Nein in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 05:02 PM
  2. [SOLVED] "Joining game error" wtf?
    By Jesse H. in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-09-2010, 11:39 AM
  3. Can't Join Games?
    By tempta43 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2010, 09:23 AM
  4. Fix for join game crash
    By holvis in forum Operation 7 General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2010, 04:53 AM
  5. Black Screen When I Join Games.
    By Ez1kyle in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 11:26 AM