Thread: BF3 Beta Bypass

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 43
  1. #1
    fred268's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    So I've been poking around the config files for the server, trying to get it running in offline mode, with direct IP, now that the Beta is over. I've come across this:
    -Online.Environment OnlineEnvironment_Production
    Now, my thinking is, the server exe will have these strings complied into it. Do you think we can reverse engineer it, find these strings, and replace OnlineEnvironment_Production with something like OnlineEnvironment_Final (A guess) and get it working 'offline'?

    Ok, some progress. I ran it through a debugger, and got:

    OnlineEnvironment_Production
    OnlineEnvironment_Development
    OnlineEnvironment_Test
    OnlineEnvironment_Certification
    OnlineEnvironment_Count

    Using OnlineEnvironment_Test, I get the server running, but it at first says Blaze authenticates correctly, and then changes to incorrect.

    Quick thing, am I trying to connect right?
    Shortcut:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3 Beta\bf3.exe" -connect localhost:25200
    Last edited by fred268; 10-10-2011 at 07:59 AM.

  2. #2
    jorricks3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The netherlands, limburg
    Posts
    199
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Drunk
    I think it is possible to do it since that u can host the servers yourself + you launch with a browser + we all have battlefield 3 beta on our origin account






  3. #3
    ireun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sosnowiec, Poland, Poland
    Posts
    14
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    I'll be glad if you make it happened

  4. #4
    αяgуяσѕ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A Box
    Posts
    1,687
    Reputation
    64
    Thanks
    137
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by fred268 View Post
    So I've been poking around the config files for the server, trying to get it running in offline mode, with direct IP, now that the Beta is over. I've come across this:
    -Online.Environment OnlineEnvironment_Production
    Now, my thinking is, the server exe will have these strings complied into it. Do you think we can reverse engineer it, find these strings, and replace OnlineEnvironment_Production with something like OnlineEnvironment_Final (A guess) and get it working 'offline'?

    Ok, some progress. I ran it through a debugger, and got:

    OnlineEnvironment_Production
    OnlineEnvironment_Development
    OnlineEnvironment_Test
    OnlineEnvironment_Certification
    OnlineEnvironment_Count

    Using OnlineEnvironment_Test, I get the server running, but it at first says Blaze authenticates correctly, and then changes to incorrect.

    Quick thing, am I trying to connect right?
    Shortcut:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3 Beta\bf3.exe" -connect localhost:25200
    Well it's possible, the only problem is getting it to connect to a sql if you can get the BF3 of the game down im sure the website lunching wouldn't be had either.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave84311 View Post
    Valid keys, he gave me one himself.

    ____________________________
    Need help? Pm me
    ___________________________
    Please Press The Thanks If I Helped

  5. #5
    timeshift's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil
    Posts
    155
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    379
    My Mood
    Bored
    Maybe there is some kind of check on the game itself, so you would have a lot more work to do, rather than only reversing the server...

  6. #6
    fred268's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    If we got servers working, a website would not be difficult at all.
    Thing is, I never got the server working on my computer, so could someone who did try changing those values, see if it helps? My bf3, running with the shortcut above, just opens and closes after 10 seconds, so I don't know if its a server issue, or the game.

  7. #7
    st-m4il's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Working on this myself, you have to get Blaze authentication ok and then not error out. When you see the error you will see in the server log it restarts the server in a failed state waiting for the OK.

  8. #8
    fred268's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    So, I got past Blaze, I am not getting errors.
    Thing is, I still have never got BF3 to launch by using the shortcut - anyone got suggestions?

  9. #9
    st-m4il's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    You got past blaze? Server sends a request to Blaze and Blaze is sending back a null.

    It may be possible someone with good HEX editor or injector skills would change the null to any other number but unless this is what you did, which is all you really need to do, then it works, or you didn't get past Blaze and it doesn't work.

  10. #10
    fred268's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Well, this is what I get:

    So it would appear that it works?

    EDIT: I have a feeling that even if we were to get the servers up, we won't be able to connect, I have a feeling 'EACoreServer.exe' may cause some issues.
    Last edited by fred268; 10-10-2011 at 09:56 PM. Reason: Adding More

  11. #11
    kuv4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fred268 View Post
    I have a feeling that even if we were to get the servers up, we won't be able to connect, I have a feeling 'EACoreServer.exe' may cause some issues.
    Did u try it? What kind of issues?

  12. #12
    fred268's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    I've been trying all day :P
    I have a suspicion that its connecting to a master server, which is a pain. Does anyone know of a program to monitor an executables network connections?

    EDIT: Ok, I am watching my network with the server and game running.
    A log from when I open the game - Origin and the server are already running:
    Code:
    11/10/2011 9:07:34 PM Removed         Origin.exe           TCP 10.1.1.8:53732         50.16.222.255:443     
    11/10/2011 9:07:40 PM Added           EACoreServer.exe     TCP 127.0.0.1:7879         0.0.0.0:*             
    11/10/2011 9:07:40 PM Added           EACoreServer.exe     TCP 10.1.1.8:53773         159.153.98.92:443     
    11/10/2011 9:07:52 PM Added           bf3.exe              TCP 10.1.1.8:53776         159.153.103.28:443    
    11/10/2011 9:07:54 PM Removed         bf3.exe              TCP 10.1.1.8:53776         159.153.103.28:443    
    11/10/2011 9:07:56 PM Added           Origin.exe           TCP 10.1.1.8:53777         50.16.222.255:443     
    11/10/2011 9:08:10 PM Removed         EACoreServer.exe     TCP 127.0.0.1:7879         0.0.0.0:*             
    11/10/2011 9:08:12 PM Removed         EACoreServer.exe     TCP 10.1.1.8:53773         159.153.98.92:443
    And some more info on the EACoreServer process:
    Code:
    ==================================================
    Process Name      : EACoreServer.exe
    Process ID        : 6332
    Protocol          : TCP
    Local Port        : 7879
    Local Port Name   : 
    Local Address     : 127.0.0.1
    Remote Port       : 
    Remote Port Name  : 
    Remote Address    : 0.0.0.0
    Remote Host Name  : 
    State             : Listening
    Process Path      : C:\PROGRA~2\ORIGIN~1\BATTLE~1\Core\EACoreServer.exe
    Product Name      : EA Core Server Application
    File Description  : EA Core Server Application
    File Version      : 1, 0, 0, 1
    Company           : Electronic Arts
    Process Created On: 11/10/2011 9:06:18 PM
    User Name         :FR-PC\FR
    Process Services  : 
    Process Attributes: A
    Added On          : 11/10/2011 9:06:19 PM
    Module Filename   : 
    Remote IP Country : 
    Window Title      : 
    ==================================================
    
    ==================================================
    Process Name      : EACoreServer.exe
    Process ID        : 6332
    Protocol          : TCP
    Local Port        : 53737
    Local Port Name   : 
    Local Address     : 10.1.1.8
    Remote Port       : 443
    Remote Port Name  : https
    Remote Address    : 159.153.98.92
    Remote Host Name  : proxy.novafusion.ea.com
    State             : Established
    Process Path      : C:\PROGRA~2\ORIGIN~1\BATTLE~1\Core\EACoreServer.exe
    Product Name      : EA Core Server Application
    File Description  : EA Core Server Application
    File Version      : 1, 0, 0, 1
    Company           : Electronic Arts
    Process Created On: 11/10/2011 9:06:18 PM
    User Name         : FR-PC\FR
    Process Services  : 
    Process Attributes: A
    Added On          : 11/10/2011 9:06:19 PM
    Module Filename   : 
    Remote IP Country : 
    Window Title      : 
    ==================================================
    Last edited by fred268; 10-11-2011 at 05:12 AM. Reason: Got a program

  13. #13
    TrilbyDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    16
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fred268 View Post
    I've been trying all day :P
    I have a suspicion that its connecting to a master server, which is a pain. Does anyone know of a program to monitor an executables network connections?

    EDIT: Ok, I am watching my network with the server and game running.
    A log from when I open the game - Origin and the server are already running:
    Code:
    11/10/2011 9:07:34 PM Removed         Origin.exe           TCP 10.1.1.8:53732         50.16.222.255:443     
    11/10/2011 9:07:40 PM Added           EACoreServer.exe     TCP 127.0.0.1:7879         0.0.0.0:*             
    11/10/2011 9:07:40 PM Added           EACoreServer.exe     TCP 10.1.1.8:53773         159.153.98.92:443     
    11/10/2011 9:07:52 PM Added           bf3.exe              TCP 10.1.1.8:53776         159.153.103.28:443    
    11/10/2011 9:07:54 PM Removed         bf3.exe              TCP 10.1.1.8:53776         159.153.103.28:443    
    11/10/2011 9:07:56 PM Added           Origin.exe           TCP 10.1.1.8:53777         50.16.222.255:443     
    11/10/2011 9:08:10 PM Removed         EACoreServer.exe     TCP 127.0.0.1:7879         0.0.0.0:*             
    11/10/2011 9:08:12 PM Removed         EACoreServer.exe     TCP 10.1.1.8:53773         159.153.98.92:443
    And some more info on the EACoreServer process:
    Code:
    ==================================================
    Process Name      : EACoreServer.exe
    Process ID        : 6332
    Protocol          : TCP
    Local Port        : 7879
    Local Port Name   : 
    Local Address     : 127.0.0.1
    Remote Port       : 
    Remote Port Name  : 
    Remote Address    : 0.0.0.0
    Remote Host Name  : 
    State             : Listening
    Process Path      : C:\PROGRA~2\ORIGIN~1\BATTLE~1\Core\EACoreServer.exe
    Product Name      : EA Core Server Application
    File Description  : EA Core Server Application
    File Version      : 1, 0, 0, 1
    Company           : Electronic Arts
    Process Created On: 11/10/2011 9:06:18 PM
    User Name         :FR-PC\FR
    Process Services  : 
    Process Attributes: A
    Added On          : 11/10/2011 9:06:19 PM
    Module Filename   : 
    Remote IP Country : 
    Window Title      : 
    ==================================================
    
    ==================================================
    Process Name      : EACoreServer.exe
    Process ID        : 6332
    Protocol          : TCP
    Local Port        : 53737
    Local Port Name   : 
    Local Address     : 10.1.1.8
    Remote Port       : 443
    Remote Port Name  : https
    Remote Address    : 159.153.98.92
    Remote Host Name  : proxy.novafusion.ea.com
    State             : Established
    Process Path      : C:\PROGRA~2\ORIGIN~1\BATTLE~1\Core\EACoreServer.exe
    Product Name      : EA Core Server Application
    File Description  : EA Core Server Application
    File Version      : 1, 0, 0, 1
    Company           : Electronic Arts
    Process Created On: 11/10/2011 9:06:18 PM
    User Name         : FR-PC\FR
    Process Services  : 
    Process Attributes: A
    Added On          : 11/10/2011 9:06:19 PM
    Module Filename   : 
    Remote IP Country : 
    Window Title      : 
    ==================================================
    ok dont bite my head off yer hear me out had a idea that prob wont work but hay i have no idea how tis hole think works
    ok so bf3.exe and all of the rest of the ea blote is trying to connect to blace to get theas cpp files well the server dose anyway

    so if out bf3 server leatcher could still leach the .cpp server and we like use the hosts files from C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc

    to do some crazy like this

    127.0.0.1 159.153.103.28:443
    127.0.0.1 http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/

    or a port ford server thing
    159.153.103.28/BF/Server/Online/Blaze/BlazeServerBackend.cpp - 127.0.0.1/BF/Server/Online/Blaze/BlazeServerBackend.cpp

    or
    c:/BF/Server/Online/Blaze/BlazeServerBackend.cpp

    yer i really have no idea what im on abort but im just planting seeds

  14. #14
    fred268's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    25
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    We don't need those cpp files, we can trick the server by putting it in test mode.
    However, we might need this trick to highjack the requests, see what data is requested, and give it back, so both bf3.exe and EACoreServer.exe get the 'right' data back.
    This I will look into tomorrow.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to fred268 For This Useful Post:

    Fogest (10-11-2011)

  16. #15
    kris1skr0s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    72
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Tired
    Does anyone have the files for the server ? i'm gonna try this to maybe i can help.
    Just incase i missed it i'l look on the forums if anyone posted the files already just incase some troll wants to troll on my post :/

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Info] BF3 beta server blaze bypass and other bypass's/my progress on a LAN server
    By TrilbyDragon in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-01-2011, 05:20 PM
  2. BF3 Beta Key
    By Dave84311 in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 12:21 AM
  3. BF3 BETA KEY
    By rowan112 in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 01:26 PM
  4. [Menu Bypass]My Beta bypass
    By NOOBJr in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 09-09-2010, 11:22 AM
  5. [Release] (Beta)- Bypass
    By lolz2much in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: 09-30-2009, 08:03 PM