Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Steele Duke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    222
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Sleepy

    BF3 Crashing need help

    Well when I first got the game all was running well, but after a day of playing it, it got to where every 3-10 minutes in game it would hardcore lag for 5-10 seconds then freeze. I then went on a mission doing all possible things to get in running smoothly again I used youtube and numerous other forums. I applied all the fixes I could find to my game in hope of them working including under clocking, cmd commands, renaming files, clean install, graphic card reverts ect, finally all was running well, for about a week. Well after my computer blue screened on a random website for no reason, it seems its back to the freezing again. Ive tried all the same fixes with no luck what so ever, do you guys have any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Noovaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,611
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by Steele Duke View Post
    Well when I first got the game all was running well, but after a day of playing it, it got to where every 3-10 minutes in game it would hardcore lag for 5-10 seconds then freeze. I then went on a mission doing all possible things to get in running smoothly again I used youtube and numerous other forums. I applied all the fixes I could find to my game in hope of them working including under clocking, cmd commands, renaming files, clean install, graphic card reverts ect, finally all was running well, for about a week. Well after my computer blue screened on a random website for no reason, it seems its back to the freezing again. Ive tried all the same fixes with no luck what so ever, do you guys have any suggestions?
    Are you sure you reapplied all the fixes like you did last time? The exact same way?

    It could also be a new issue, do you remember what the blue screen was about? because websites don't cause your computer to blue screen.

  3. #3
    Steele Duke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    222
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by Noovaa View Post
    Are you sure you reapplied all the fixes like you did last time? The exact same way?

    It could also be a new issue, do you remember what the blue screen was about? because websites don't cause your computer to blue screen.
    On a forum I went to upload a pic and when I hit upload picture from my hard drive it crashed, I was able to upload it again after a restart. It was weird though since it was the first time my laptop had ever blue screened..... and I applied all the same fixes in the same order plus a few new ones :?

  4. #4
    Noovaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,611
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by Steele Duke View Post
    On a forum I went to upload a pic and when I hit upload picture from my hard drive it crashed, I was able to upload it again after a restart. It was weird though since it was the first time my laptop had ever blue screened..... and I applied all the same fixes in the same order plus a few new ones :?
    That sounds strange, it might be some sort of data corruption error. Do you remember what the blue screen said?

  5. #5
    Steele Duke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    222
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    I don't remember what the blue screen said at all, but I fixed the problem turns out bf3 has memory leaks causing the game to screw up, for some reason just repairing the game didn't work, but last night I tried a clean install of the game and its finally up and running smoothly 8)

  6. #6
    Noovaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,611
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by Steele Duke View Post
    I don't remember what the blue screen said at all, but I fixed the problem turns out bf3 has memory leaks causing the game to screw up, for some reason just repairing the game didn't work, but last night I tried a clean install of the game and its finally up and running smoothly 8)
    Congratulations, glad you got it working.

  7. #7
    fishncips4T's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    89
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Amused
    IN future if you run windows 7 and you have more than 4gig of ram like me, this will fix it run the cmd in admin mode then type bcdedit /set increaseuserva 2500. Then hit enter then reboot. should fix the memory leaks as it did for me.

  8. #8
    Noovaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,611
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by fishncips4T View Post
    IN future if you run windows 7 and you have more than 4gig of ram like me, this will fix it run the cmd in admin mode then type bcdedit /set increaseuserva 2500. Then hit enter then reboot. should fix the memory leaks as it did for me.
    Everyone should do this, it doesn't just fix this problem, but a whole bunch of others as well.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Noovaa For This Useful Post:

    fishncips4T (01-07-2012)

  10. #9
    Steele Duke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    222
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by fishncips4T View Post
    IN future if you run windows 7 and you have more than 4gig of ram like me, this will fix it run the cmd in admin mode then type bcdedit /set increaseuserva 2500. Then hit enter then reboot. should fix the memory leaks as it did for me.
    I tried that as well, and sadly it didn't work for me :/

  11. #10
    fishncips4T's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    89
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Amused
    Duke do you have over 4 gig of ram and windows 7

  12. #11
    Noovaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,611
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by fishncips4T View Post
    Duke do you have over 4 gig of ram and windows 7
    I believe he fixed this problem.


    If so @bullpop should close this.

  13. #12
    bullpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,695
    Reputation
    287
    Thanks
    2,168
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Noovaa View Post
    I believe he fixed this problem.


    If so @bullpop should close this.
    Indeed.

    //Closed.
    MPGH Member Since 10/17/2010
    Battlefield Minion Since 01/22/2014 till - 08/27/2014
    APB Minion since 11/12/2011 till 4/16/2012

Similar Threads

  1. i need help TV me plz hax CRASH
    By newhaxer in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 12:52 PM
  2. [Solved] Need Help with Bypass Xtrap and game crash
    By Table in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 09:11 AM
  3. [Help Request] Need help, game crashes
    By maiky1 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-04-2011, 01:23 PM
  4. [Discussion] Need help cf keep crashing
    By striker2x in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 01:54 AM
  5. Game CRash NEED HELP
    By xavierman232 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 07:44 PM