Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    mordul's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    asd
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    BF3 lod bias settings ?

    Hey guys how use lodbias on BF3 ?

  2. #2
    Noovaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,611
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by mordul View Post
    Hey guys how use lodbias on BF3 ?
    What exactly is lodbias?

  3. #3
    hoothoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    44
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool
    Download AtiTrayTools... Google it ... Only if you have ATI video card (For PC Users Only) For NVidia download RivaTuner (google it) when you have installed the software relevant to your graphics card Open (NVidia first) Rivatuner and go to PowerUser (Tab) Find Driver Settings and click customize \ click DirectDraw & 3D Settings Drag the slider to 15 and you will see a graphics adjustment within Battlefield 3 (Untested)

    ATI Users: http://www.mpgh.net/forum/214-battle...ification.html

    Although the tutorial is for Bad Company 2 I don't see any reason why it wont work for Battlefield 3.

    If you dont know what this does click here: (ATI):

  4. #4
    Snowbrdd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    814
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    116
    My Mood
    Lonely
    So to put things simply it just makes the graphics cartoony.

  5. #5
    wasaka1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    128
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34

    doesn't work

    As far as i know, LOD bias tools aren't currently working with bf3 because it doesn't use dx9. I'm not sure about ATI tray tools, but i am using Nvidia Inspector with NVidia GTX 460, but it never hurts to try if you have an ATI graphics card.

  6. #6
    Bssil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Dark Cave-system
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Tested it with ATI Tray Tools, but it seems to have no effect. I think it's the DX11 that you can't modify the LOD bias of. BFBC2 rocked with LOD -10

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] MW3 LOD BIAS?
    By CaptainSparklez in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 10:59 AM
  2. [Info] NVIDIA SLI Profile Mipmap LOD Bias
    By infinituslacuna in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 12:29 AM
  3. I can run BF3 at the highest settings
    By Stevenom in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 108
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 08:50 PM
  4. [Discussion] can i run bf3 in full settings ? pc specs included
    By astrosid1996 in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-25-2011, 11:40 AM
  5. [Tutorial] Changing LOD BIAS
    By 63OR63 in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Texture Modding
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 04-30-2011, 05:09 AM