Thread: Need a macro

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Azathᴏth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    49°51′S 128°34′W
    Posts
    13,526
    Reputation
    1136
    Thanks
    1,683
    My Mood
    Lurking

    Need a macro

    K so. Bought Logitech G500 recently. Extremely satisfied with it. It came preloaded with macro software called logitech setpoint. My mouse has 3 custom DPI setting. 600, 1400, and 3000. 3000 is great for twitching and quick reaction, but zoomed in, a little to jerky to lay down accurate fire. Hence the second lower setting. The lowest setting is for precision sniper fire. Problem is, the DPI buttons on the mouse are a little awkward to reach and in the middle of a fire fight, I can't devote my attention to grope for an awkwardly placed button. So I opened up setpoint and tried to make a macro that would activate when I zoom in (left click), lower my DPI a setting, and when I zoom out, the DPI would be reset to the highest setting.

    So: left click down, DPI decrease, left click up, DPI increase

    Anyone know of any macro program capable of this?

  2. #2
    Noovaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,611
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    143
    You sure you want to open a macro program up every single time you want to play a FPS? I'm not sure about macro programs, but you could try training your hand to reach for the buttons during combat.

  3. #3
    Snowbrdd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    814
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    116
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Cyborg rat 7. It has a precision aim button. Plus 6400 dpi

  4. #4
    Azathᴏth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    49°51′S 128°34′W
    Posts
    13,526
    Reputation
    1136
    Thanks
    1,683
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by Noovaa View Post
    You sure you want to open a macro program up every single time you want to play a FPS? I'm not sure about macro programs, but you could try training your hand to reach for the buttons during combat.
    In order to click the DPI decrease key I have to take my finger off the right click. That's a nono.

  5. #5
    _Twitch_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Lurking
    I've got a G500; It replaced the G5 which was a much better mouse.

    It has three or five dpi settings, you must not of installed the complete
    program or not found the the Logitech program to set these.

    X:\Program Files\Logitech\SetPointG\DeviceSettings.exe
    Is what you use to set up your mouse, you can change the dpi keys
    to another button or mouse wheel. Lets you select 3 or 5 dpi settings,
    as well as store the settings in the mouse's memory so you don't have to have
    SetPoint running.

    X:\Program Files\Logitech\SetPointG\LogiMacroEditor.exe
    The macro creator/editor something I've never used but it comes with the G500 software.
    It's a keyboard, mouse recorder - it doesn't recognize the default dpi buttons,

    For a program that is capable of doing what you want if the above doesn't work
    try AutoHotKeys or AutoIt, leaning to use them is a plus.

    I use AutoHotKeys to bind the S key to my Joystick (BF3's throttle down for the Jets).
    and moved the Q key (BF3's Spot) to a more accessible location.

  6. #6
    Speedypancake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    54
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by _Twitch_ View Post
    I use AutoHotKeys to bind the S key to my Joystick (BF3's throttle down for the Jets).
    and moved the Q key (BF3's Spot) to a more accessible location.
    Huh? You don't getting kicked by PB?

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] need help (macro)
    By DanielXer in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-21-2012, 07:28 AM
  2. I Need Xp MACRO ^^
    By rumuzsuzben in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-09-2012, 05:02 PM
  3. i need a macro
    By rom246 in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2011, 02:38 PM
  4. Need a little help- How do i get macro running with CrossFire?
    By peksukott1 in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 06:05 AM
  5. Trigger Macro (NEED A NON USB MOUSE AND QMACRO)
    By sf0d in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-24-2007, 11:20 PM