Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47
  1. #1
    Abed_Haddad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Post Is the GTX 650 (Non-Ti) enough for Battlefield 3 ?

    I'm just wondering about it , because it have a very good price , i've watched videos on youtube but couldn't
    determine if it was a (Ti) or not .
    So , how many fps can i get ? What resolution may i use ? What setting should i use (low,medium,high,ultra)??
    Big thanks !

  2. #2
    padekite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    0
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    i had GTX 560 .. but it burned.. by mistake.. now i have Palix GTX 650Ti.. Everything almost ULTRA, using Nvdia Experience.. and fps 55-60. in Different maps.. As i Said Ultra About 650 normaly dont know

  3. #3
    Abed_Haddad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Soooo...what is the answer ? Lol

  4. #4
    MagicMuffins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Amazed
    it runs with most settings ultra

  5. #5
    Abed_Haddad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MagicMuffins View Post
    it runs with most settings ultra
    The non-ti version ?
    Srry just want to make sure :3
    Last edited by Abed_Haddad; 03-23-2013 at 03:55 PM.

  6. #6
    kebabbug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    It's also a pretty CPU intensive game which one do you have??

    I dont think it can run BF3 ultra properly but medium looks also pretty well.
    anyways the 650 TI version is way faster than the 650, compared with the differences of the 660 to the 660 ti
    If you know what I mean?

  7. #7
    yugurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Back on friday
    Posts
    3,372
    Reputation
    364
    Thanks
    668
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Abed_Haddad View Post
    The non-ti version ?
    Srry just want to make sure :3
    you should be able too run the game on medium but i won't promise anything

  8. #8
    Thijs12's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    538
    Reputation
    20
    Thanks
    268
    My Mood
    Breezy
    I've got a GTX 570 and I run most on high (some ultra) with 50+ fps.

  9. #9
    sarsukatel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    208
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Blah
    My old gtx 460 and 560ti hawk can run this game smothly and u asking 660 enough or not ? -_-

  10. #10
    kebabbug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sarsukatel View Post
    My old gtx 460 and 560ti hawk can run this game smothly and u asking 660 enough or not ? -_-
    650 u mean ?

  11. #11
    Rilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    0
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    A 650 (NON/TI!) will run this game just fine on medium, BUT that also depends on the rest of the components in your PC.
    If you post your specs (specifications) I could do an analysis The Biggest problem this card will face is it's limited amount of VRAM (1GB)
    AA and HDAO etc WILL drag down fps a lot. If things do lag on medium, try lowering shadow settings.

  12. #12
    Abed_Haddad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    20
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Yeah , Im still in the building stage , and im thinking of getting an i3 2100@3.1 ghz ......( CPU )
    Also , the RAM , is 4 GB fine ?
    Btw , i don't care much about the graphics , only the resolution , it's pretty obvious that someone like me ( got an ATi Radeon 4200 256mb ) will find 40 fps on low BLAZING FAST !
    My goal is stable 40 fps EVERYWHERE ! No care about the graphics .....
    Last edited by Abed_Haddad; 03-24-2013 at 07:17 AM.

  13. #13
    hackergnome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah
    I have a c2d r4400(2ghz), 4 gig ram, intel 945gccr(crappy as s***), and a GTX 650(non-ti)on pci-e 1.1 [no ssd ofc!].
    I get a stable 20fps on 1360x768, medium, no aa or hbao. All this on a 6 yr old dust PC with win7 32-bit!
    Pretty sure that a good cpu and a lil more ram and a new mobo(wait thats like the whole PC!) upgrade will get me 40+ fps on bf3.
    An i3 2100 will have too much load in my opinion, I may be wrong!

  14. #14
    ailoberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cool

    wtf

    i got gtx 560 and i run every thing on ultra no problems so gtx 650 wil work trust me!

    and if noone beleve me.. i can record

  15. #15
    yugurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Back on friday
    Posts
    3,372
    Reputation
    364
    Thanks
    668
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Rilles View Post
    A 650 (NON/TI!) will run this game just fine on medium, BUT that also depends on the rest of the components in your PC.
    If you post your specs (specifications) I could do an analysis The Biggest problem this card will face is it's limited amount of VRAM (1GB)
    AA and HDAO etc WILL drag down fps a lot. If things do lag on medium, try lowering shadow settings.
    Vram is not the issue until you reach ultra. trust me i run a rig with CF 6950 i gb and i get 100+ on high but when i turn up MSAA shit hits the fan and i get drops to 30 fps because of the Vram running out


    ---------- Post added at 06:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:09 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Abed_Haddad View Post
    Yeah , Im still in the building stage , and im thinking of getting an i3 2100@3.1 ghz ......( CPU )
    Also , the RAM , is 4 GB fine ?
    Btw , i don't care much about the graphics , only the resolution , it's pretty obvious that someone like me ( got an ATi Radeon 4200 256mb ) will find 40 fps on low BLAZING FAST !
    My goal is stable 40 fps EVERYWHERE ! No care about the graphics .....
    40 fps you will get guaranteed everywhere. the processor is great atm but i would still suggest getting atleast a quad core so you are safe when games start to use more of your processor.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Would 4x 6970HD be good enough for Battlefield 3 maxed out?
    By Stevenom in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 03:03 PM
  2. CAn someone from the U.S. make an account for me plz?
    By dikketr0l in forum MapleStory Hacks, Cheats & Trainers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2008, 07:36 PM
  3. Tradin Non Proxy Cracker for Korean Warrock Acc
    By R1FL3 in forum Trade Accounts/Keys/Items
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-2007, 07:28 PM
  4. Tradin Non Proxy Cracker for Korean Warrock Acc
    By R1FL3 in forum Trade Accounts/Keys/Items
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-03-2007, 11:37 PM
  5. Are we cool enough for a avatar week?
    By i eat trees in forum General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 08:04 PM