Thread: BF3 settings?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    WhiteDagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio,
    Posts
    955
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Amused

    BF3 settings?

    I know this isnt hacks but i dont know any other place to ask this.
    a Guy on another topic wants to build a computer and wants it to run Battlefield 3 on High with 30+ FPS, what kind spec's would he need?

    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/686-comput...ts-gaming.html

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to WhiteDagger For This Useful Post:

    The amazing (04-23-2013)

  3. #2
    MikkiTogher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    i5 3570
    GTX660ti
    4GB/8GB

  4. #3
    Dylan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    AnimeBytes
    Posts
    1,833
    Reputation
    300
    Thanks
    1,881
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    yea just check the website it explains minimun settiings.

  5. #4
    The amazing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United states
    Posts
    1,250
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    44
    My Mood
    Cool
    ppppppppp hahah

  6. #5
    WhiteDagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio,
    Posts
    955
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrjellop View Post
    ppppppppp hahah
    Bah haha found out XD

    also thanks MikkiTogher for the info.


    i wasnt looking for the minimum settings btw i wanted High or ultra spec's tbh, but i think i found it. so that covers that lol Thanks.

  7. #6
    sasuke6077's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    26
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    58
    I5 3570k @ 4.6 And GTX 580 And 8GB @1866mhz. Is Nice Build!

  8. #7
    gobi4624's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    India
    Posts
    149
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    238
    My Mood
    Amused
    It depends on the Budget.

    If the budget is limited,I would suggest you to go with:

    Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.3 GHz (Its enough/good for High settings)
    4 GB RAM
    650 Watt PSU
    GTX 550 Ti - 1GB

  9. #8
    a8k1234's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    california
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    AMD

  10. #9
    WhiteDagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio,
    Posts
    955
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by gobi4624 View Post
    It depends on the Budget.

    If the budget is limited,I would suggest you to go with:

    Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.3 GHz (Its enough/good for High settings)
    4 GB RAM
    650 Watt PSU
    GTX 550 Ti - 1GB
    i was thinking the same! intel core i3 seems to be WAY better then AMD right now, and i think with an intel core i3 and the 550 TI would be perfect, i was thinking of taking back my 6100 FX and getting an intel!

  11. #10
    FrickAss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    The setup should cost about $650-800 for the tower alone -to meet minimum performance. There is no point on being cheap because he will probably be upgrading in another year if he does. Spend a bit more and it will last 2-3 more years.

    To compare apples to oranges; spending $500 on a computer to run a game that has been out for ~2 years would be like buying a disposable camera...
    Last edited by FrickAss; 04-25-2013 at 12:22 AM.

  12. #11
    WhiteDagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio,
    Posts
    955
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by FrickAss View Post
    The setup should cost about $650-800 for the tower alone -to meet minimum performance. There is no point on being cheap because he will probably be upgrading in another year if he does. Spend a bit more and it will last 2-3 more years.

    To compare apples to oranges; spending $500 on a computer to run a game that has been out for ~2 years would be like buying a disposable camera...
    I Agree 100% but sometimes you gotta deal with buying a cheap computer cause youre to poor to buy the good stuff, like Weed...

  13. #12
    ooglio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bemidji, Minnesota
    Posts
    181
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteDagger View Post
    I Agree 100% but sometimes you gotta deal with buying a cheap computer cause youre to poor to buy the good stuff, like Weed...
    Why don't you just save your money and wait until the battlefield 4 required specs are out....

  14. #13
    WhiteDagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohio,
    Posts
    955
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by ooglio View Post
    Why don't you just save your money and wait until the battlefield 4 required specs are out....
    hmmm not a bad idea.... haha i might have to do that!

  15. #14
    gobi4624's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    India
    Posts
    149
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    238
    My Mood
    Amused
    Stiff,BF4 too is made for DirectX 11 devices. SO Nvidia 550 GTX Ti is good for playing most DirectX 11 games in High settings in high resolution.

  16. #15
    sebacod3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the gym, lifting heavy ass weights.
    Posts
    906
    Reputation
    21
    Thanks
    448
    My Mood
    Flirty
    hmmm this sems fun id go with geforce gtx 690 definetly but its too deam expensive

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] Problem with Realmware BF3 settings editor !
    By Abed_Haddad in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2013, 04:07 PM
  2. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 11-16-2011, 10:51 PM
  3. [Help] What settings should I run BF3 on?
    By kevi429 in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 10:55 PM
  4. I can run BF3 at the highest settings
    By Stevenom in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 108
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 07:50 PM
  5. [Discussion] can i run bf3 in full settings ? pc specs included
    By astrosid1996 in forum Battlefield 3 (BF3) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-25-2011, 10:40 AM