Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  1. #16
    AVGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Making America Great Again.
    Posts
    15,451
    Reputation
    1549
    Thanks
    6,234
    Yeah combat arms_direct is doing that same weird shit to me, where it updating over and over agian and it like stuck in some kind of weird loop.

    But the web start works just fine for me..



    ^Thanks to RJ^




  2. #17
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Dam, the web start doens't work for me it just gives me the download of CombatArmsDownloaderV22

  3. #18
    bloddyapache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,273
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    107
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Shocking View Post
    Dam, the web start doens't work for me it just gives me the download of CombatArmsDownloaderV22
    but b4 u redownload it try what i sed in my post above cuz i always have this problem
    add me on psn ---> vlackops

  4. #19
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Everything in process to do with combatarms i ended. But its doing the same loop.

  5. #20
    bloddyapache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,273
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    107
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Shocking View Post
    Everything in process to do with combatarms i ended. But its doing the same loop.
    ok that didnt work so now just reinstall and repatch then it should work and dont use combat arms direct
    add me on psn ---> vlackops

  6. #21
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    if i don't the web browser makes me download COmbatarmsDownloaderV22

    i use mozzila firefox and IE does the same thing

  7. #22
    Ninja Josh 7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    web version just use the reguler run from website

  8. #23
    compaq soul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    805
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Happy

    Smile direct

    Open the direct *somthin somthin* combat arms file in your CA folder....I don't know if you've already done that good luck

  9. #24
    NuB_GhOsT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,083
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    60
    My Mood
    Devilish
    This happened to me the first time I got CA ... I nearly quit before I even started XD

  10. #25
    Tehhaxors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Nooberica
    Posts
    73
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Oh sorry LOL I went before i saw your reply......

    Try running the setup as admin or CA as admin

    Ummmm.... LOL Im stumped. I suggest you just let the patch thingy run for a while even if it is highly rtarded.

    Watch youtube or something Im sure itll work =)
    Wait for it to come Up like 117 or however many files there are in CA Lol its fairly quick
    I am a noob. I do not like Pros.

  11. #26
    neofar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    the minds of many
    Posts
    1,224
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    83
    My Mood
    Daring
    SOLUTION

    this must be because you have

    because you have your combat arms folder on like your desktop .. am i right?
    try this. go into your "my computer"
    then " c/:drive"
    then if theres a foler on there that says "nexxon" look in their. and thats where the patched combat arms folder you should be and if you try to click the " combat arms direct " icon in THAT folder it should load normally"
    but if the "nexxon" folders not there . go into " program files "
    in the " c:/drive "
    and look for it in their. but yea it means that it already patched but your old combat arms folder is somewhere else. like your desktop

    P.L.U.R.

  12. #27
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Hahs, i think your method would of worked neo. I have alotta nexon files everywhere. Cause, well don't ask i got so despo i asked all my guy friends if they played ca and one of them turned out to have it (new and patched) so i went over his house to copy it, and i also stayed and played abit. So embarrassing ><"

    Later i got home and replaced it and it was working 100% *thumbs up

    Thanks for helping everyone.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Super Knife Patched in Cabin Fever?
    By ppl2pass in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 01:00 AM
  2. If Getting Patching Error
    By callenbs in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 05:16 PM
  3. god damn patch error
    By megaflcl in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 08:48 PM
  4. English Patch Error!
    By Hispiforce in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2007, 07:49 PM
  5. Kwr patch error
    By americanguy in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 04:50 PM