Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked

    CombatArms Patching error Cabin Fever

    Well i woke up early this morning to download the new patch and i finished download it after an hour or so.

    I opened combat arms using CombatArms_Direct like i always do, it shows "Version Checking" and then it quickly shows the patcher then says patcher complete, then it disappears and goes back to "Version Checking" then the patcher thing again. It will keep going till I'm fast enough to click the exit button on the patcher.

    So, i tried launching Combat Arms through the website and i logged and and click download and it popped up with CombatArmsDownloaderv22 as a download. I already have Combat Arms installed and I'm sure its the newest version, considering i was playing with no problems yesterday before patch.

    If anyone one knows a fix to any of these two problems please post.

  2. #2
    Tehhaxors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Nooberica
    Posts
    73
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    This happened a few patches ago just let it keep running till it finishes =)
    I am a noob. I do not like Pros.

  3. #3
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    I'm trying out your method out now. So annoying it keeps popping up, i can't type properly cause it keeps popping up and i have to keep clicking on the window lol >< Are you sure this works?

  4. #4
    Tehhaxors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Nooberica
    Posts
    73
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Yeah it should otherwise if not then redownload because, Lol I was patching and it was downloading like .1kb a sec so im redownloading CA v34

    Are you sure you cant download CA off the website?
    I am a noob. I do not like Pros.

  5. #5
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Argh, its been ages and hasn't changed so i exited. it was being a dick anyway, LOL. I can download it.. but i don't want to re-download incase i get capped, I was going to manual update but then i thought cause the patch already finished. I'm already v34 , so i can't manual from 33-34. Is there anyway to know what patch your ca is on?

  6. #6
    Tehhaxors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Nooberica
    Posts
    73
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Well If your on 34 then your on the right version OH YES i Just remembered

    Right so what you do is go into your Nexon folder copy the whole Combat arms folder.Make another Nexon folder next to the CA one then put your CA in there should work my bad.
    Last edited by Tehhaxors; 12-23-2009 at 07:27 PM.
    I am a noob. I do not like Pros.

  7. #7
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Ohh, That method! i did that a few patches before, cause the something didn't work. Hah trying it now, if this works seriously thank you so much .

    Edit: NOT WORKING GRR, FML. I'm going to restart my comp and post further updates,
    Last edited by Shocking; 12-23-2009 at 07:31 PM.

  8. #8
    Tehhaxors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Nooberica
    Posts
    73
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    No problems Im getting ready to play now LOL cabin fever sounds so cool......
    I am a noob. I do not like Pros.

  9. #9
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    NO YOU COME BACK HERE, LOL. Do you have msn? T__T i'm so despo to get this to work. Its doing the same thing,

  10. #10
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    NO YOU COME BACK HERE, LOL. Do you have msn? T__T i'm so despo to get this to work. Its doing the same thing, i paused it and it said downloading files.info2

  11. #11
    afroman1234's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Drunk

    yeah

    happend to me too.Just redownload combat arms and it will work:P

  12. #12
    RandomnessBoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    170
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Fine
    Havent you been reading? She doesnt want to get capped :L

  13. #13
    Ninja Josh 7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    no use web version should work fine

  14. #14
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    What do you mean use the web version? Can you explain in more detail? D: sorry, Frustrated >;[

  15. #15
    bloddyapache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,273
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    107
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Shocking View Post
    Ohh, That method! i did that a few patches before, cause the something didn't work. Hah trying it now, if this works seriously thank you so much .

    Edit: NOT WORKING GRR, FML. I'm going to restart my comp and post further updates,
    ok i alwasy get this idk y but im using vista 32 bit if ur using that to it might be a bug with this os idk but heres how i fix it bring up task manager and go to processes then end everything that has to do with combat arms and try again if that dosent work them just reinstall it again and pach it again that always works for me thank me if i helped
    add me on psn ---> vlackops

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Super Knife Patched in Cabin Fever?
    By ppl2pass in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 01:00 AM
  2. If Getting Patching Error
    By callenbs in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 05:16 PM
  3. god damn patch error
    By megaflcl in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 08:48 PM
  4. English Patch Error!
    By Hispiforce in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2007, 07:49 PM
  5. Kwr patch error
    By americanguy in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 04:50 PM