Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    999001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia :))
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    27

    Combat Arsm [Out Of Memory]

    Hey I just got home after a few days at my cousins house and i downloaded the CA patch, and when i double click it, it loads up to like HS then a little window pops up saying " Out of Memory " then Ending Banner pops up aswell.... its working fine for my brothers comp but it wont work on mine... any suggestions?

    Laptop, Vista, 2Gig Ram , 32 Bit and Service pack 1....

    any help please? ill post a SS soon on what it looks like...

    EDIT SS :
    Last edited by 999001; 12-27-2009 at 06:54 PM.
    I make my owns sig's I am Jaackyy
    but yeah.. 999001 is what i used for my other accounts etc. :P **Is there a way to change my username? O_O**



    GFX To Do List :
    [x] Make a decent sig for myself
    [x] Get 100 Posts
    [x]Enter a SOTW
    [x] Come 1st,2nd or 3rd in a SOTW
    [_] Get a decent avatar..

    Misc To Do List :
    [x]Get 100+ Posts
    [x] Get a Random thanks from someone
    [x] Get a 5.00 + kdr in CA
    [x] Get 10 Unbelievables in a row
    [x]Get Banned from CA

    Awards


    PRESS THANKS AND REP+ IF I HELPED OR IF I DIDN'T, PRESS IT ANYWAYS :P

  2. #2
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Well, if its a HS problem try copying your brothers HS file and replacing yours.
    Sorry, never came across this one.

  3. #3
    ROUGHS3X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH's resident persona non grata.
    Posts
    3,368
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    481
    My Mood
    Amused
    Odd. Try disabling your Desktop Windows Manager and other visual properties. Make sure you're not running any messengers. 2GB of RAM isn't an awful lot but should be plenty to run CA. My best guess would be too many running processes, corrupt memory, or an installation error.

  4. #4
    pachuco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    i had the same problem. if u are running hacks then just download a cleaner and ur good if u still have a problem then just reinstall combat arms.

  5. #5
    2vivi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\YourMomsPornVids
    Posts
    174
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    28
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    reinstall combat arms to solve all problems loll

  6. #6
    elmo1928's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    west coast
    Posts
    142
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    same thing happens to me but i did not use hacks or any thing. i just redownloaded it

  7. #7
    elmo1928's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    west coast
    Posts
    142
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    bring up task manager and go to processes and chang the priority to high

  8. #8
    CRUSTY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ._.
    Posts
    8,016
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    497
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Roughs3x or anyone else

    Elaborate on the DWM? Mine takes up like 50-80 mb ram at least, I thought it was a necessary process to run

  9. #9
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    What a secksy 3 week bump.

  10. #10
    thegreatn00b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In Bruswood's plane.
    Posts
    290
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    CCleaner - Download use that cleaner
    Quote Originally Posted by cokenmentos View Post
    If this works i will make love to you even if you refuse.
    lol
    Quote Originally Posted by CHOOBINATOR View Post
    What is an Injector
    rofl




  11. #11
    thechipmyster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the Duelist Kingdom
    Posts
    879
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    185
    My Mood
    Amazed
    I see many mentioned using CCleaner to help with extra files ur comp doesn't need.

    But with your problem, if CA needs more memory, check your comps virtual memory to see if it's using any at all or its max.

    Virtual Memory is the memory borrowed in the form of page files, to Windows, to allocate to itself and other programs and devices, if the physical memory is being completely used at the current time.

    You can find it in
    Control panel -> System -> Advanced -> Performance -> Advanced -> then at the bottom select the "change button" under the virtual memory section to see what your settings are at.

    Now in those settings, it shows your computers recomendations for the virtual memory. I'd recommend selecting "system managed memory", cause the system will use what it needs. Then you have to press the "set" button to make it official. After that you can close that window, and your comp will ask you to restart.

    After you restart, try CA again and see what happens. If the problem still pursists, then it still could be a few things. Either your physical memory inside is having issues, or the some other comp problem.
    Respect list:
    [MPGH]Liz, [MPGH]Dave84311, [MPGH][NIG]Obama, [MPGH]whitten, [MPGH]User1, [MPGH]Gourav2122, [MPGH]arunforce, [MPGH]Stumpy, [MPGH]-XpliCitt-, [MPGH]Luke420, [MPGH] ROUGHS3X, [MPGH]xFaith, [GFX]drsynyster, [GFX]EnergyK, [MPGH]jimmydang09, [MPGH]Kingstund101, [MPGH]WarPathSin666, [MPGH]legendaryhack, [MPGH]R3V, [MPGH]hejsan, [MPGH]scruffy, [MPGH]sendi11, [MPGH]bombsaway707
    (If I forgot any mods/admins, please message me.)





    It is most obliged to press thanks for help received.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to thechipmyster For This Useful Post:

    CA_CO (10-10-2010)

  13. #12
    CA_CO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium[GMT+1]
    Posts
    206
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    171
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    /Solved
    If i may say that xD
    Please close
    Give hackers no chance

    Lil pro hacker.

  14. #13
    Lonely Tedy Bear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Utah,Salt Lake Posts: 5,371 ►►►►Lonely-Tedy◄◄◄◄
    Posts
    1,541
    Reputation
    -151
    Thanks
    321
    My Mood
    Lonely
    i get this alot, ca just sucks
             

Similar Threads

  1. [TUT]Connecting to Combat Arms out of Region[TUT]
    By martin112233 in forum Combat Arms EU Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-18-2010, 08:50 PM
  2. Error message "out of memory"
    By Allan990 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-19-2010, 04:01 PM
  3. Out of Memory
    By XxXOMEGAXxX in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-31-2010, 08:56 AM
  4. Ran out of memory Error
    By eeyaz in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 11:08 AM
  5. Help OUT OF MEMORY
    By noobhacker2.0 in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 10:05 PM