Thread: Slow Load

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    defcon545's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Slow Load

    okay so awhile ago combat arms was working fine and whatnot with 3gb of mem.. but it was causing a blue screen when playing Wow for like 2 mins and CA for like 10 mins.. so changed to 2gb memory and now i dont get blue screen.. WoW works fine but im having 1-2 min map load times on CA where as before it would take 10 secs to load... help?

  2. #2
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    In-game play is normal right? At first i was thinking you've exceeded your internet usage.

    Can you be more specific, why did you go from 3gb - 2gb memory, what memory, Hard drive memory?

  3. #3
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    defcon545's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Uh the First 20 secs of gameplay are really laggy after that its fine... in every game this happens.. as for the memory we actually had two 2gb corsair memory in there.. i was told by my brother that xp only reads up to 3gb tho.. i dont know much about the sticks but it says xms2 6400.. DDR2 memory 2048 mb i dont know what he put in all i know is that theres 2gb in there now

  4. #4
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    defcon545's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    also the memory was changed because he felt that was what was causing the problem .. and i guess it was because after we changed the memory the blue screens stopped happening.. also dont know if it matters but im using a ATI Radeon HD 4850 video card

  5. #5
    immortalxgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    166
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Amused
    One. Scan computer for Viruses. Two Go to my throttling thread in the general section. Three, If all the above dont work WIPE UR HARDDRIVE CLEAN...this could be a internal issue and not the games.

    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/197-combat...-throttle.html

    Should work on XP

  6. #6
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Try immortalxgod's methods, those sticks you speak of sound like RAM sticks.

  7. #7
    Dr.Dental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    4,197
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    545
    My Mood
    Busy
    This has happened to me and I have solved it. The best way to fit ram into your hc sxc gaming rig is to have ram sticks in pairs/duals with same memory size, brand and model. You would rather have 2*1gb ram sticks than 1*2gb coz that fks your pc up. If it is 2*1 it should be the same brand and model. You wouldn't put a G Skill 1 gb with a Kingston 1 gb. Even within brands there are many different models. They have to be the SAME model no matter what.

Similar Threads

  1. Z8 loads so damn slow
    By I-hack3r in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-18-2010, 11:17 AM
  2. HELP ME SLOW LOADING WHILE GOING IN GAME
    By tabuzo013 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 04:18 AM
  3. Combat arms slow map load
    By italia123456 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 12:38 AM
  4. Combat arms is slow at everything like loading up the game
    By jeffchan666 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 09:30 PM
  5. [Release]CA laggs or load slow
    By PrO-xSkillZx in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-23-2008, 07:35 AM