Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    neofar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    the minds of many
    Posts
    1,224
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    83
    My Mood
    Daring

    failed to update protection modules

    before i start explaining, ive uninstalled and reinstalled and havent deleted, modded any files.

    so whenever i try to click " start combat arms"

    i keep getting this error
    " failed to update protection modules error code : blah blah "


    ive tried it several times

    i did the manual update
    manual patch

    everything.

    HERES EXACTLY WHAT IT SAYS :
    failed to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x3000FFFF]

    is it possible that ive been IP banned? or is it something with nexxon .
    like their patching..?
    Last edited by neofar; 01-06-2010 at 11:24 PM.

    P.L.U.R.

  2. #2
    NuB_GhOsT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,083
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    60
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Go to your CA Directory And then in the hackshield folder there should be a Update Folder and in there a program call autoup is there... run it and it might work ... post back results

  3. #3
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,197
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,071
    My Mood
    Cool
    The error code is actually important.

  4. #4
    NuB_GhOsT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,083
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    60
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Well I'm gonna agree with Obama please post what it says (All of it)

  5. #5
    neofar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    the minds of many
    Posts
    1,224
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    83
    My Mood
    Daring
    Quote Originally Posted by NuB_GhOsT View Post
    Go to your CA Directory And then in the hackshield folder there should be a Update Folder and in there a program call autoup is there... run it and it might work ... post back results
    said i already did all that

    P.L.U.R.

  6. #6
    NuB_GhOsT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,083
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    60
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Well then do what I fisrt told you to do!

  7. #7
    LelouchX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    221
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Try re-downloading ca.

  8. #8
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Nexon has eated you. 16 hours ago.. well i had this problem, it turns out i had Engine.exe running but it closed or d/ced but i still had it there, so whenever i opened CA again the engine.exe clashed with the other one. Just go to Task Manager and seek out the engine.exe, look carefully >.<

    If it doesn't work ask obama for some fairy magic.

  9. #9
    neofar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    the minds of many
    Posts
    1,224
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    83
    My Mood
    Daring
    nub_ghost

    the first thing you said was wat i quoted/ already did..

    and thanks shocking

    but usually when its already running it just says " combat arms is already running "

    or something along those lines

    P.L.U.R.

  10. #10
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Lol well, I'm not really sure how i fixed it, assuming i was repetitively end tasking engine.exe

    Are you still having that error?

    NOTE: It is not an IP ban (:
    Last edited by Shocking; 01-07-2010 at 06:00 PM.

  11. #11
    Dr.Dental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    4,197
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    545
    My Mood
    Busy
    Hmmm... Make another Combat Arms file and cut and paste your original file you made into the new one. It could work, it did for me with another error.

  12. #12
    Yin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    130
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    How would that help if it worked for a completely different error.

  13. #13
    Killer-K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Blah
    Yes.... i'm getting same thing and i re-installed 4 times 2 times on my windows 7 and another 2 times on my windows XP and i tried to use there fix on combat arms site with downloading there HShield folder they ave out but did not work ether could someone please help me out been stock not playing for 3 weeks now please help.....................



Similar Threads

  1. Fail to update protection modules
    By kambo in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 12:43 AM
  2. Fail to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x00000005].
    By accepted12 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-01-2009, 06:19 PM
  3. failed to update protection modules. ?????
    By sparda55 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-30-2008, 10:58 AM
  4. help it says ''failed too update protection modules''
    By xphatzx in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2008, 12:05 AM
  5. HSBypass Error "Failed To Update Protection Modules"
    By bond304 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 10:29 PM

Tags for this Thread