Thread: Blue Screen

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,560
    Reputation
    2912
    Thanks
    5,336
    My Mood
    Twisted

    Blue Screen

    OK this may have been asked before but Im just gonna make a new thread anyways.

    So I just downloaded CA again, and installed it. Now when I try to run the game through the website, it gets past hackshield but then my comp gets the BSOD. My mate installed from the same client but his comp works fine.

    My Comp Details are:

    Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit
    Intel Core 2 Duo e6750
    nVidia 8800GTS 512mb
    2gb ram.

    Let us know if you need more info.

  2. #2
    scimmyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    http://mpgh.net MPGHCash: $442,596,199
    Posts
    5,649
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    894
    My Mood
    Happy
    got any viruses? o.0

  3. #3
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,560
    Reputation
    2912
    Thanks
    5,336
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Nope ran a scan last night.

  4. #4
    Dr.Dental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    4,197
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    545
    My Mood
    Busy
    Have you tried reformatting your hard drive? That would work. Try installing and reinstalling. I used to have that error but reformatting will fix it, good luck.

  5. #5
    scimmyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    http://mpgh.net MPGHCash: $442,596,199
    Posts
    5,649
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    894
    My Mood
    Happy
    reformatting would wipe everything off, so make sure to back ur important shit up

  6. #6
    dw3fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    WESTSIDE bitches
    Posts
    2,822
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    198
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    It could be a problem with your registry? reformat your pc to the day were CA worked perfectly fine then update ca maybe that will work.
    https://soundcloud.com/pnastybeats
    Subscribe + Rate!

  7. #7
    Dr.Dental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    4,197
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    545
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by Justin View Post
    reformatting would wipe everything off, so make sure to back ur important shit up
    Well yeah, doesn't everyone know that lol?

  8. #8
    NextGen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not sure really.
    Posts
    6,324
    Reputation
    382
    Thanks
    3,007
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Have you tried running it in compatibility mode?
    - If not try change your compatibility and see it it works
    (right click , Properties, Compatibility...Change to XP, then try 2000, the 95,98, again this may work, and it may also help in debugging the issue)

    I assume you are running it as the admin?
    - If not run as admin or unlock the true administrator , log in and try from there
    (more for debugging if it doesn't work)

    Have you tried older drivers
    - Nvidea drivers sometimes cause crashes when using the newest, rollback to a older driver , and if that doesn't work, get the oldest driver for Vista 32Bit, and try them. Nvidea does not QA their drivers.


    are you doing anything else besides opening CA
    - You could have bad harddrive sectors

    Does this happen on any other occasion
    -If it has , it will help in determining the origin


    Are you plugging anything into a USB port?
    - If so there is a Virus which locks your computer and gives you a fake BSOD , in which case you restart your computer and it is fine.

    If you have a windows XP cd, Boot into repair console (for some debugging)

    chkdsk C:
    to check the disk and the partition
    Fixboot C:
    to Fix the bootsector

    at this point, you will have a clean boot sector and know if you have some (or a lot) of bad sectors

    Run super antispyware 2009 (no super antivirus..., that's malaware...) in safemode, run Hijack this and remove anything that isn't yours or recognized, like BHO's connected to firefox and internet explorer)

    I know it's alot of questions, but the answer is in that list...somewhere

    Reformatting is the lazy's person's way
    Last edited by NextGen1; 02-01-2010 at 02:04 AM.


     


     


     



    The Most complete application MPGH will ever offer - 68%




  9. #9
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,560
    Reputation
    2912
    Thanks
    5,336
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Yeah im going to try reformatting it if nothin else works.

  10. #10
    NextGen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not sure really.
    Posts
    6,324
    Reputation
    382
    Thanks
    3,007
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by drsynyster View Post
    Yeah im going to try reformatting it if nothin else works.
    Try the above first, and let me know, and I suggest holding off on the reformat until you are 100% sure it isn't bad sectors (which I doubt) sounds more like drivers and or compatibility (your two best bets here)

    If it is (however) Clusters of bad sectors, reformat is a temp fix, and won't last to long (suggestion would be in this case to slave the existing hard drive and use a new one)
    Last edited by NextGen1; 02-01-2010 at 02:25 AM.


     


     


     



    The Most complete application MPGH will ever offer - 68%




  11. #11
    CyberGenius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    10,434
    Reputation
    345
    Thanks
    2,076
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by drsynyster View Post
    OK this may have been asked before but Im just gonna make a new thread anyways.

    So I just downloaded CA again, and installed it. Now when I try to run the game through the website, it gets past hackshield but then my comp gets the BSOD. My mate installed from the same client but his comp works fine.

    My Comp Details are:

    Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit
    Intel Core 2 Duo e6750
    nVidia 8800GTS 512mb
    2gb ram.

    Let us know if you need more info.
    Vista theres your problem right there Vista is shit!

  12. #12
    matt359's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    541
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    16
    My Mood
    Chatty
    try checking if any plugs are loose or take your cover off your case and see whats not connected properly

  13. #13
    NextGen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not sure really.
    Posts
    6,324
    Reputation
    382
    Thanks
    3,007
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by mat***9 View Post
    try checking if any plugs are loose or take your cover off your case and see whats not connected properly
    ................That's not the issue, though youll make great tech support...

    You...Okay sir..Is it plugged in
    Me.....(Click!)..


     


     


     



    The Most complete application MPGH will ever offer - 68%




  14. The Following User Says Thank You to NextGen1 For This Useful Post:

    BubblesMuhaha (02-02-2010)

  15. #14
    BARON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,304
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    514
    Maybe The Installation Perfectly,Re-Install The Game!

  16. #15
    NextGen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not sure really.
    Posts
    6,324
    Reputation
    382
    Thanks
    3,007
    My Mood
    Amazed
    (IMO) everyone is thinking to simplistically "outside the box" BSOD (commonly) is related to Drivers/Hardware/Ram/Boot Sectors/

    A simple resolution is always to "Reinstall" Or "Format/Partition" , Fact is if you never discern the actual issue, it will only reoccur sometime in the future. Better to assess and fix

    (again, IMO)
    Last edited by NextGen1; 02-01-2010 at 01:33 PM.


     


     


     



    The Most complete application MPGH will ever offer - 68%




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BLUE SCREEN
    By stubz in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-15-2010, 07:52 AM
  2. Blue screen! ahhh!
    By KogKreature in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-13-2009, 04:34 PM
  3. Blue screen
    By K-Mac in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-22-2009, 10:45 PM
  4. Blue Screen...
    By raphaterz in forum Sudden Attack General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 11:02 AM
  5. Fake Blue Screen of Death Download
    By Moneyman4265 in forum General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-20-2009, 08:54 AM