Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Allan990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    300
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    39
    My Mood
    Bored

    Error message "out of memory"

    Idk wtf is wrong but after a while playing CA, It crashes my game then says an error message "out of memory". It shouldn't be the RAM or anything Like that I don't think. I have 4gb and it only uses about have at the most. :P so idk WTF is wrong with that shit but could you guys help me.

    System specs:
    Intel Core duo 2.14 (each)
    4gb ram
    1/2 tb HD (only a quarter has been used)
    and hell idk the rest id think it really matters besides that.
    But if needed the name of my laptop is: Dell studio XPS 1640
    Goodbye and have a pleasant tomorrow.

  2. #2
    teronrussell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Chicago Ill
    Posts
    393
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    30
    My Mood
    Amused
    Same prob but i cant use any D3D it happens beginning of game



  3. #3
    joperron1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    136
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Bored
    do that after 1 game here

  4. #4
    Allan990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    300
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    39
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by joperron1 View Post
    do that after 1 game here
    What? I don't know wtf your taking about.
    Quote Originally Posted by teronrussell View Post
    Same prob but i cant use any D3D it happens beginning of game
    LOL I don't even have to use hacks. It just out of random does that.
    Goodbye and have a pleasant tomorrow.

  5. #5
    hook123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Why?
    Posts
    140
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Amazed
    hmm never have gotten that b4

  6. #6
    Reaper8281's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your pants
    Posts
    2,174
    Reputation
    172
    Thanks
    98
    could be two problems *that i know of*
    a) ur computer doesnt see ur other RAM stick
    2) one of the RAM sitcks is fucked up

    thanks James


    thanks Zorph2


    thanks again Zorph2

    R.I.P. Hippyfreak


    made by Zorph2


    thanks to my friend madazn down at LNG

  7. #7
    Dr.Dental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    4,197
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    545
    My Mood
    Busy
    That should be enough to run Combat Arms. However, you might not have a graphics card. Can you post your graphics card here?

  8. #8
    Reaper8281's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your pants
    Posts
    2,174
    Reputation
    172
    Thanks
    98
    he did post the specs unless ur talking to one of the other people...
    but it could very well be that too... background programs taking up all of the memory

    thanks James


    thanks Zorph2


    thanks again Zorph2

    R.I.P. Hippyfreak


    made by Zorph2


    thanks to my friend madazn down at LNG

  9. #9
    Dr.Dental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    4,197
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    545
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by Reaper8281 View Post
    he did post the specs unless ur talking to one of the other people...
    but it could very well be that too... background programs taking up all of the memory
    I want to know his graphics card.

  10. #10
    Reaper8281's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your pants
    Posts
    2,174
    Reputation
    172
    Thanks
    98
    ooohhhh.... i guess that could be a suspect... didnt think of that

    thanks James


    thanks Zorph2


    thanks again Zorph2

    R.I.P. Hippyfreak


    made by Zorph2


    thanks to my friend madazn down at LNG

  11. #11
    Disturbed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,405
    Reputation
    1063
    Thanks
    2,559
    Quote Originally Posted by Reaper8281 View Post
    ooohhhh.... i guess that could be a suspect... didnt think of that
    Your graphics card has it's own memory. If you are using the one on the motherboard, it will use the memory you have in the slots, which *might* be causing the problem.


  12. #12
    Rvn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Location
    Posts
    6,107
    Reputation
    348
    Thanks
    648
    New error never seen it.... might have to do with your memory :O delete sum crap.

  13. #13
    Disturbed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,405
    Reputation
    1063
    Thanks
    2,559
    Quote Originally Posted by ilyle View Post
    New error never seen it.... might have to do with your memory :O delete sum crap.
    /Facedesk.

    Read the thread next time.


  14. #14
    Allan990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    300
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    39
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Foxy View Post
    That should be enough to run Combat Arms. However, you might not have a graphics card. Can you post your graphics card here?
    Ehhh idk about that though. Yes it is a built in one and its an ati radeon hd (don't know specific model number) but the memory is a 512 mb and it should run ok on a medium graphics (settings in CA)
    Goodbye and have a pleasant tomorrow.

  15. #15
    Dr.Dental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    4,197
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    545
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by Allan990 View Post
    Ehhh idk about that though. Yes it is a built in one and its an ati radeon hd (don't know specific model number) but the memory is a 512 mb and it should run ok on a medium graphics (settings in CA)
    That should be able to run Combat Arms very well =="
    Maybe it's your virtual ram. Try using readyboost on USB.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] OUT OF MEMORY ERROR!
    By xdlolhitsxd in forum Minecraft Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-28-2011, 08:05 AM
  2. out of memory fk error
    By sante11 in forum Combat Arms EU Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-11-2010, 01:23 AM
  3. Ran out of memory Error
    By eeyaz in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 11:08 AM
  4. Korean Error message on "Game Start"
    By sr25lover in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-27-2007, 10:06 AM
  5. Gunz Error Message
    By A7X Oblivian in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 03:00 PM