Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    flekaty123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Combat arms D/C after Loading screen

    I am not sure Why this happens to me. I THINK its because i haven't updated the windows vista service pack 2. please help!. this happens with or without hacks.

  2. #2
    Jabuuty671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21,221
    Reputation
    1468
    Thanks
    4,093
    I dont' think an update has to do anything with CA.
    try running it in different compatibility modes


  3. #3
    flekaty123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    yes i saw another thread that said he fixed his problem by changing his compatability mode to windows service pack 2

  4. #4
    Xx-__-xX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    329
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    22
    My Mood
    Angry
    Change it and report back.

  5. #5
    Vizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Five ★'s
    Posts
    3,245
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,968
    My Mood
    Bored
    Try:
    - Turning your Firewall/Anti-Virus programs off.
    - Running a CA cleaner.
    - Running CA from from the website or CombatArms_Direct.exe
    - Run CA 'as admin'.
    - Changing the compatibility mode.
    - Upgrading your DirectX: Download DirectX 9.0c (full package) - the latest version of Direct X
    - Updating your Graphics card.

    If these don't work, try re-installing CA.

  6. #6
    zmansquared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Kickin it at Microsoft
    Posts
    2,088
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    221
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    i am vista, and run ca in sp (xp) 3 and as admin and it works great.

    try using the direct start icon (not website)
    Need Help With Coding or Something??? MSN me
    zmansquared@hotmail.com


    I am the one and only Microsoft Fag!!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Arhk
    All games should be hacked, if we don't do it someone else will. Hackers force the progress, of better programming methods.
    ~


    Take this Pic everyone!



    next-

  7. #7
    iKillNewbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Cold
    I get the same problem and I tried reinstalling CA. [Not running any hacks or mods]

  8. #8
    True_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Blah
    hello guys. I have the Perx injector with the mcpubhack. I open combat arms and it injects and when it loads to the lobby it D/c's on me.. but the hack is still on.. any suggestions?

  9. #9
    Zoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your going on my 24/7 DDoS hit list.
    Posts
    8,561
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    5,912
    My Mood
    Happy
    Did you try Vikash suggestions?
    -Rest in peace leechers-

    Your PM box is 100% full.

  10. #10
    Disturbed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,405
    Reputation
    1063
    Thanks
    2,559
    I have the same problem.

    I tried re-instaling, and a system restore. (3 days ago.)

    Trying changing the compatibility now.


    EDIT: Compatibility mode just makes CA bitch because of it.
    Last edited by Disturbed; 07-22-2010 at 09:01 AM.


  11. #11
    iKillNewbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    480
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Cold
    Im guessing this is happening to alot of users. Must be a nexon problem??

  12. #12
    -Simply-Own-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA Section
    Posts
    2,228
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    233
    My Mood
    Amazed
    REINSTALL?

    Need Help? With Anything? Add Me On Msn.
    simplyown123@hotmail.com



    Made By Me

    -----------------------------------------------------------------


  13. #13
    ChimiBang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    South California
    Posts
    5,870
    Reputation
    152
    Thanks
    441
    My Mood
    Mellow
    you loading hacks -.-?

  14. #14
    Zoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your going on my 24/7 DDoS hit list.
    Posts
    8,561
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    5,912
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by ObamaBinLaden View Post
    I have the same problem.

    I tried re-instaling, and a system restore. (3 days ago.)

    Trying changing the compatibility now.


    EDIT: Compatibility mode just makes CA bitch because of it.
    Running in compatibility mode gives most people more lag.
    -Rest in peace leechers-

    Your PM box is 100% full.

Similar Threads

  1. Combat Arms Crashes at the login screen.
    By Gloob in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 07:58 PM
  2. Combat arms turns off when loading hacks.
    By Mrcurlywurly in forum Combat Arms EU Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-28-2010, 06:53 PM
  3. Nvidia Style Combat Arms intro (also shortens loading time)
    By flameswor10 in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 05:33 AM
  4. [Release] NEW combat arms hacks!! (Working after 4/4/10 update)
    By saadfmk in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 09:28 PM
  5. New Combat Arms Glitch WORKS AFTER PATCH!
    By rufus7 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-20-2009, 03:34 PM