Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Byrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Carnival
    Posts
    983
    Reputation
    0
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Angelic

    ok this is an easy fix i just forgot

    how do i reset my ip???i know i have to type somethin in the run bar i just forgot

  2. #2
    Vizz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Five ★'s
    Posts
    3,245
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,968
    My Mood
    Bored
    Google is your friend.

    1. Opening the Windows Command Prompt located in Start -> Accessories or

    Start -> Run -> Type in either "cmd" or "cmd.exe" (without the quotes)

    2. Type in "ipconfig /release" (without the quotes)

    3. After releasing the IP, typie in "ipconfig /renew" (without the quotes)

    If the instructions above doesn't work, you can set a manual IP address by :

    1. Going to Network and Dial Up Connections in the Start -> Control Pannel

    2. Going to your local area connection

    3. Click "Properties"

    4. Click "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"

    5. Then again click "Properties"

    6. Selecting the "Use the Following IP Address"

    7. Entering an IP address available on your network

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Vizz For This Useful Post:

    Byrd (08-03-2010)

  4. #3
    Byrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Carnival
    Posts
    983
    Reputation
    0
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Vikash View Post
    Google is your friend.

    1. Opening the Windows Command Prompt located in Start -> Accessories or

    Start -> Run -> Type in either "cmd" or "cmd.exe" (without the quotes)

    2. Type in "ipconfig /release" (without the quotes)

    3. After releasing the IP, typie in "ipconfig /renew" (without the quotes)

    If the instructions above doesn't work, you can set a manual IP address by :

    1. Going to Network and Dial Up Connections in the Start -> Control Pannel

    2. Going to your local area connection

    3. Click "Properties"

    4. Click "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"

    5. Then again click "Properties"

    6. Selecting the "Use the Following IP Address"

    7. Entering an IP address available on your network


    um i know this is really stupid but where do you find out you're available ip address's do i have to call my internet provider?

  5. #4
    Polo™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Im awsome and i fuck dolphins. Shwag Shwag Shwagg
    Posts
    10,120
    Reputation
    612
    Thanks
    861
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Quote Originally Posted by Byrd View Post
    um i know this is really stupid but where do you find out you're available ip address's do i have to call my internet provider?
    What do u mean?
    Ur current IP or the IPs u can use?

  6. #5
    Byrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Carnival
    Posts
    983
    Reputation
    0
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by SidTwist View Post


    What do u mean?
    Ur current IP or the IPs u can use?
    ips i can use

Similar Threads

  1. Doing ******s The Easy Way ^^ in just 3 easy steps
    By BeginingOfTheEnd in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 02:15 AM
  2. This should be easy.
    By _-Blazin-_ in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-05-2010, 04:33 PM
  3. Even more help (VERY EASY FIX)
    By zmansquared in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 12:24 AM
  4. [Tutorial] This Is My Easy Guide To Get Hacks To Work.
    By Resaun in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-16-2009, 05:34 PM
  5. need help with drgns ultimate hack pack hope its an easy fix
    By VXAGENT in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-13-2009, 07:53 AM