Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    anon8891's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    63
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sick

    CTD after loading screen.

    I tried a search for this and found one thread but it wasn't resolved.
    right after the loading screen I CTD with the "Combat arms has encountered a problem".

    In the other thread someone suggested to set the loader to win95 compatibility for XP. Only, i'm unsure which is the loader. I assume its the cleverly named file for disguise?

    Edit: Just set what i thought to be the loader to win95 compatibility and it CTD before the loading screen.
    Edit:Edit: I should also note I am trying with CA Direct and not from the website. because the website always tries to download CA no matter how many times i reinsall it.

    I have noticed the error does NOT actually crash CA anymore (Not sure what I did) the error pops up and i can alt tab back into CA to log in. However the menu won't come up.
    Edit/Delete Message
    Last edited by anon8891; 08-28-2010 at 08:19 AM.

  2. #2
    anon8891's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    63
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sick
    Is there someone i can PM about this issue?

  3. #3
    Insidious.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    General, -------- Critic Lvl: 10000000000000 [MPGH] Critic
    Posts
    1,285
    Reputation
    -174
    Thanks
    58
    Okay how about
    /Screening
    your promblem/
    MPGH Critic
    "I Have 2 Red Bars, Beacuse i say the truth and the truth hurts you.!"
    -MJWL

    Use The Force
    Contact Me Pm/Vm For Help!
    "It's Not Your House That's Haunted It's Your Son!"
    -Insidious

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Insidious. For This Useful Post:

    -L4D2 (08-28-2010)

  5. #4
    anon8891's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    63
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sick
    Quote Originally Posted by B.O.B View Post
    Okay how about
    /Screening
    your promblem/
    a screenshot?
    Last edited by anon8891; 08-28-2010 at 11:05 AM.

  6. #5
    Insidious.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    General, -------- Critic Lvl: 10000000000000 [MPGH] Critic
    Posts
    1,285
    Reputation
    -174
    Thanks
    58
    yes a screenshot.
    MPGH Critic
    "I Have 2 Red Bars, Beacuse i say the truth and the truth hurts you.!"
    -MJWL

    Use The Force
    Contact Me Pm/Vm For Help!
    "It's Not Your House That's Haunted It's Your Son!"
    -Insidious

  7. #6
    anon8891's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    63
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sick
    Quote Originally Posted by B.O.B View Post
    yes a screenshot.
    Sorry, had attached a screen to my last post but it was huge. Had to download gimp real fast and scale it.

    I get this right as CA starts. But CA stays up and I can go log in till i click on the error message. So I'm not sure how much of a problem it is, but the menu won't come up.

  8. #7
    Insidious.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    General, -------- Critic Lvl: 10000000000000 [MPGH] Critic
    Posts
    1,285
    Reputation
    -174
    Thanks
    58
    umm, gosh dang ive
    never approched a promblem
    like this before
    MPGH Critic
    "I Have 2 Red Bars, Beacuse i say the truth and the truth hurts you.!"
    -MJWL

    Use The Force
    Contact Me Pm/Vm For Help!
    "It's Not Your House That's Haunted It's Your Son!"
    -Insidious

  9. #8
    anon8891's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    63
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sick
    Quote Originally Posted by B.O.B View Post
    umm, gosh dang ive
    never approched a promblem
    like this before
    Well that doesn't sound very good.
    Just to be safe I followed all the tuts in the help section and downloaded and installed everything even if I already had it. And no luck

  10. #9
    Insidious.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    General, -------- Critic Lvl: 10000000000000 [MPGH] Critic
    Posts
    1,285
    Reputation
    -174
    Thanks
    58

    one thing to
    DO, Google
    MPGH Critic
    "I Have 2 Red Bars, Beacuse i say the truth and the truth hurts you.!"
    -MJWL

    Use The Force
    Contact Me Pm/Vm For Help!
    "It's Not Your House That's Haunted It's Your Son!"
    -Insidious

  11. #10
    anon8891's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    63
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sick
    Quote Originally Posted by B.O.B View Post

    one thing to
    DO, Google
    Yeah, I've googled extensively. I should add that if I remove the files for VIP hack the error doesn't happen.

  12. #11
    Insidious.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    General, -------- Critic Lvl: 10000000000000 [MPGH] Critic
    Posts
    1,285
    Reputation
    -174
    Thanks
    58

    ill look up then on
    it okay buddy.
    MPGH Critic
    "I Have 2 Red Bars, Beacuse i say the truth and the truth hurts you.!"
    -MJWL

    Use The Force
    Contact Me Pm/Vm For Help!
    "It's Not Your House That's Haunted It's Your Son!"
    -Insidious

  13. #12
    anon8891's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    63
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sick
    Just did some more testing. If i put all VIP files in a separate folder, rename asi to dll and inject with perx I get the same error. If I don't inject, no error.
    but either way no menu.

    I feel like its going to be something stupid and

  14. #13
    Insidious.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    General, -------- Critic Lvl: 10000000000000 [MPGH] Critic
    Posts
    1,285
    Reputation
    -174
    Thanks
    58

    ok srry but
    before you got
    you vip hack injected
    shouvled made a
    backup CA folder
    MPGH Critic
    "I Have 2 Red Bars, Beacuse i say the truth and the truth hurts you.!"
    -MJWL

    Use The Force
    Contact Me Pm/Vm For Help!
    "It's Not Your House That's Haunted It's Your Son!"
    -Insidious

  15. #14
    anon8891's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    63
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sick
    Quote Originally Posted by B.O.B View Post

    ok srry but
    before you got
    you vip hack injected
    shouvled made a
    backup CA folder
    Why? what do you think happened? Do I just need to reinstall CA?

    Edit: I unistalled and reinstalled CA and then extracted the rar again.
    This time when it launched and then crashed it deleted my wallpaper and turned it blue,
    then my pc started getting really slow and crashed.
    no bueno.
    Last edited by anon8891; 08-28-2010 at 02:22 PM.

  16. #15
    anon8891's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    63
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sick

    Exclamation

    Actually I can't even seem to install CA now.
    Found a old version of the setup.exe that is 1gb to see if I can install that and update it.

    But if anyone has any idea about the crash I mentioned on page one let me know. I'm computer savvy so i'm sure i can figure out how to put your suggestion into action. I've tried most of the suggestions from other similar threads and tuts.
    Last edited by anon8891; 08-29-2010 at 03:09 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Game crashes after loading screen.
    By Norland in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 06-25-2011, 12:34 AM
  2. [Help Request] CA Crashes after loading screen
    By FappingAddict in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-14-2011, 12:03 AM
  3. after the loading screen
    By dsadse in forum WarRock Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 02:23 AM
  4. Combat arms D/C after Loading screen
    By flekaty123 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 09:38 PM
  5. loading screen mod
    By platinum92 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-20-2007, 07:11 PM