Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    L3G3ND_KILL3R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,833
    Reputation
    207
    Thanks
    650
    My Mood
    Bored

    Exclamation Combat Arms freezes in game >_>

    This happened long time ago but i stopped playing combat arms NA because whenever i click start game it goes loading then says round start etc 1 minute later it freezes i can move around and shoot but the players in the game stands in 1 spot. So i have to use task manager and then quit the game. Thats why i quit combat arms. Heres my laptop specs

    SPECS
    HP Pavilion dv6-1242TX Notebook

    * CPU - Intel Centrino Processor Technology featuring Intel Core2 Duo Processor T6500 (2.1GHz, 2MB L2 Cache, 800MHz FSB)
    * Display Panel - 15.6" Diagonal High Definition HP Brightview Infinity Display (1366x768)
    * Standard Memory - 4GB DDR2 (2 Dimms)
    * Hard drive - 320GB 5400RPM
    * Optical Drive - LightScribe Super Multi 8X DVD±RW with Double Layer Support
    * Networking⁄Wireless - Intel® WiFi Link 5100, Integrated 10⁄100⁄1000 Gigabit Ethernet LAN
    * Graphics - ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 4530 with 512MB graphics
    * WebCam⁄MIC - Yes
    * Operationg System - Windows® Vista® Premium
    * WARRANTY - 1 year warranty


    Also my internet is fast. I play Left 4 dead 2 and Team Fortress 2 and its fine
    My speed is 8.4mbs/s. My Antivirus isnt the problem same goes to my firewall. Reinstalling doesnt help also. Is there any way to stop the freezing and let me play combat arms? I got a MAJ4 with 14 perm guns and 100K GP. IF you do help me and it works ill give you that account and ill start again.
    Thanks.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to L3G3ND_KILL3R For This Useful Post:

    ILoveeIcePrincess (10-31-2010)

  3. #2
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    That's why.
    It's a laptop.
    You might of disconnected when you are out or range of the wireless router.
    I had this problem before.
    Use a cable.

  4. #3
    L3G3ND_KILL3R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,833
    Reputation
    207
    Thanks
    650
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by ~HeartLessKid~ View Post
    That's why.
    It's a laptop.
    You might of disconnected when you are out or range of the wireless router.
    I had this problem before.
    Use a cable.
    It doesnt disconnect trust me >_> its 2 metres away from our family computer room == and i dont want to buy a cable etc. And a game like combat arms works on my laptop since i have the required specs

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to L3G3ND_KILL3R For This Useful Post:

    ILoveeIcePrincess (10-31-2010)

  6. #4
    fabz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    N.Y.C
    Posts
    5,471
    Reputation
    108
    Thanks
    515
    Quote Originally Posted by pikachu501 View Post
    It doesnt disconnect trust me >_> its 2 metres away from our family computer room == and i dont want to buy a cable etc. And a game like combat arms works on my laptop since i have the required specs
    Try GameBooster, see if closing unneeded process would help.

  7. #5
    Lεon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:
    Posts
    1,434
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    79
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Check your graphics card. Its probabily full of dust. Or you maybe need to update your card so it can load CA better.

  8. #6
    L3G3ND_KILL3R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,833
    Reputation
    207
    Thanks
    650
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by fabz View Post


    Try GameBooster, see if closing unneeded process would help.
    thanks for the help but i tried that.
    doesnt work :L

    Quote Originally Posted by PWSREVENGE View Post
    Check your graphics card. Its probabily full of dust. Or you maybe need to update your card so it can load CA better.
    what dust? >_> how do i update my card?

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to L3G3ND_KILL3R For This Useful Post:

    ILoveeIcePrincess (10-31-2010),imfamous (11-05-2010)

  10. #7
    Lεon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:
    Posts
    1,434
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    79
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by pikachu501 View Post
    thanks for the help but i tried that.
    doesnt work :L



    what dust? >_> how do i update my card?
    Dust inside your laptop. Dust can cause shortig In your gcard and can cause it to lag, freeze etc. You can also update your graphics card by going here AMD You can either try "Download Drivers" or "Catalyst Drivers and Software"

    Hope I Helped.

    ( If i helped dont be afraid to THANK ME ! )

  11. #8
    UGodly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/members/645501-ugodly.html
    Posts
    1,234
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    160
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    i think its ur laptop not ca
    you should submit ticket in ca

  12. #9
    CRUSTY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ._.
    Posts
    8,016
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    497
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Quote Originally Posted by PWSREVENGE View Post
    Check your graphics card. Its probabily full of dust. Or you maybe need to update your card so it can load CA better.
    The 4530 is a chipset and the graphics card failing would not cause the problems he is having. His network connection is failing.

  13. #10
    Lεon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:
    Posts
    1,434
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    79
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by CRUSTY View Post


    The 4530 is a chipset and the graphics card failing would not cause the problems he is having. His network connection is failing.
    A connection error would not cause a freeze severl times. Try using a cable to connect your laptop to the modem/router and see if the freezeing stops, If not then it has something to do with your gcard. Bad gcards tend to freeze alot.

  14. #11
    CRUSTY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ._.
    Posts
    8,016
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    497
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Quote Originally Posted by PWSREVENGE View Post
    A connection error would not cause a freeze severl times. Try using a cable to connect your laptop to the modem/router and see if the freezeing stops, If not then it has something to do with your gcard. Bad gcards tend to freeze alot.
    He can still move around and shoot which means Combat Arms is not frozen, it is working just fine. Packets are not being sent/received by the server and the other players' positions are frozen.

  15. #12
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by pikachu501 View Post
    It doesnt disconnect trust me >_> its 2 metres away from our family computer room == and i dont want to buy a cable etc. And a game like combat arms works on my laptop since i have the required specs
    NO!
    Trust me!
    I Dced from using wireless net.


    Try GameBooster, see if closing unneeded process would help.[/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/QUOTE]
    It's an internet problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by CRUSTY View Post


    The 4530 is a chipset and the graphics card failing would not cause the problems he is having. His network connection is failing.
    Yeah!

    Quote Originally Posted by PWSREVENGE View Post
    A connection error would not cause a freeze severl times. Try using a cable to connect your laptop to the modem/router and see if the freezeing stops, If not then it has something to do with your gcard. Bad gcards tend to freeze alot.
    Yes it will.
    When he described what he meant by freezing, he said the players run on one spot.
    That's getting disconnected.
    And don't copy what I say.
    "Try using a cable to connect"

  16. #13
    NOOBJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in NOOB
    Posts
    1,426
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    693
    Find an undected cheat engine. Or use an actual computer and not a laptop. Makes a big differences!

  17. #14
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Slayman View Post
    Find an undected cheat engine. Or use an actual computer and not a laptop. Makes a big differences!
    What does Cheat Engine got to do with this?

  18. #15
    -InFinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Dominican Republic.
    Posts
    1,198
    Reputation
    -49
    Thanks
    63
    My Mood
    Chatty
    Quote Originally Posted by pikachu501 View Post
    This happened long time ago but i stopped playing combat arms NA because whenever i click start game it goes loading then says round start etc 1 minute later it freezes i can move around and shoot but the players in the game stands in 1 spot. So i have to use task manager and then quit the game. Thats why i quit combat arms. Heres my laptop specs

    SPECS
    HP Pavilion dv6-1242TX Notebook

    * CPU - Intel Centrino Processor Technology featuring Intel Core2 Duo Processor T6500 (2.1GHz, 2MB L2 Cache, 800MHz FSB)
    * Display Panel - 15.6" Diagonal High Definition HP Brightview Infinity Display (1366x768)
    * Standard Memory - 4GB DDR2 (2 Dimms)
    * Hard drive - 320GB 5400RPM
    * Optical Drive - LightScribe Super Multi 8X DVD±RW with Double Layer Support
    * Networking⁄Wireless - Intel® WiFi Link 5100, Integrated 10⁄100⁄1000 Gigabit Ethernet LAN
    * Graphics - ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 4530 with 512MB graphics
    * WebCam⁄MIC - Yes
    * Operationg System - Windows® Vista® Premium
    * WARRANTY - 1 year warranty


    Also my internet is fast. I play Left 4 dead 2 and Team Fortress 2 and its fine
    My speed is 8.4mbs/s. My Antivirus isnt the problem same goes to my firewall. Reinstalling doesnt help also. Is there any way to stop the freezing and let me play combat arms? I got a MAJ4 with 14 perm guns and 100K GP. IF you do help me and it works ill give you that account and ill start again.
    Thanks.
    Try downloading Unity Web Player









    Use My Free VIP Hacks!

    Here Are My Free VIP Hacks.

Similar Threads

  1. Combat Arms freezes?
    By L3G3ND_KILL3R in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2010, 01:58 AM
  2. Why does combat arms freeze when i press login
    By combatarmshaxor247 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-2009, 06:11 PM
  3. Combat arms on new game engine?
    By doommach in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 09:42 PM
  4. Combat arms freezing
    By jeffchan666 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-14-2009, 08:42 PM
  5. Combat arms or this game
    By Skullz in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 10:08 PM