Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    bobiscoolbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    125
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    254
    My Mood
    Psychedelic

    Every time i start combat arms 10 seconds later my internet disconnects

    Every time i start combat arms 10 seconds later my internet disconnects

    Im running window 7 64bit

    also, i use a wireless internet conection

    IT works with games like l4d2 and mw2
    Wolfdog Approved.

  2. #2
    Bombsaway707's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    8,817
    Reputation
    791
    Thanks
    3,947
    My Mood
    Amused
    could be a firewall issue

  3. #3
    Mufasa#1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohu
    Posts
    138
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    In Love
    this happens to me but the only thing is i lag after a bit and then the game stops receiving messages and sending it kinda like freezes there and then i have no choice but to close ca.

    Gaming Desktop:
    ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.5ghz 1.45v
    G.Skill Ripjaws X 1333mhz
    HIS Radeon HD 5750 1gb GDDR5 Pencil mod Superclocked 1ghz
    Western Digital Caviar Blue 500gb
    Seasonic 620w PSU
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    I'm a furfag.. So? Deal with it.

  4. #4
    Mr.1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,002
    Reputation
    -52
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Bashful
    LOL nice sig mufasa

    ot: it's a firewall issue OR DEP (data executing prevention) might have closed down something to prevent damage done to your system.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Mr.1337 For This Useful Post:

    Mufasa#1 (11-04-2010)

  6. #5
    bobiscoolbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    125
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    254
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    My firewall is completely shut down though, and there are no errors. I used to play on this cpu (a few months ago) but then i played l4d2... then i come back and BAM disconnect every time i try to play.
    Wolfdog Approved.

  7. #6
    Mufasa#1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohu
    Posts
    138
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    In Love
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.1337 View Post
    LOL nice sig mufasa

    ot: it's a firewall issue OR DEP (data executing prevention) might have closed down something to prevent damage done to your system.
    ty so very much i know my computer is awesome lol. But on topic: you could check those things dep or check your firewall thouroughly and dont turn the firewall of make an exeption for ca and try again. I fixed my prob it was the fail coding in my hax oh well.

    Edit: this is why i hate win vista/7 they suck too much and fu*k up a ton of programs.

    Gaming Desktop:
    ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.5ghz 1.45v
    G.Skill Ripjaws X 1333mhz
    HIS Radeon HD 5750 1gb GDDR5 Pencil mod Superclocked 1ghz
    Western Digital Caviar Blue 500gb
    Seasonic 620w PSU
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    I'm a furfag.. So? Deal with it.

  8. #7
    bobiscoolbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    125
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    254
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    firewall is not the problem... DEP i have no clue
    Wolfdog Approved.

  9. #8
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by Mufasa#1 View Post
    ty so very much i know my computer is awesome lol. But on topic: you could check those things dep or check your firewall thouroughly and dont turn the firewall of make an exeption for ca and try again. I fixed my prob it was the fail coding in my hax oh well.

    Edit: this is why i hate win vista/7 they suck too much and fu*k up a ton of programs.
    No, YOU fail. It means that your computer can't handle whatever's going on in the background. windows 7 is WIN. Go back to XP if you don't have enough RAM, which you probably don't.

  10. #9
    bobiscoolbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    125
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    254
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by aeronyx View Post


    No, YOU fail. It means that your computer can't handle whatever's going on in the background. windows 7 is WIN. Go back to XP if you don't have enough RAM, which you probably don't.
    8gb ram, running a dual qaudcore proccessor... stfu please about others problems, he's an idiot
    Wolfdog Approved.

  11. #10
    bobiscoolbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    125
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    254
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    any ideas??
    Wolfdog Approved.

  12. #11
    speedweenie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    148
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    20
    My Mood
    Cynical

    a old fix

    if you have vista or 7 they both have windows defender,disable it if not already,also anti virus sometimes affect the launcher

  13. #12
    -InFinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Dominican Republic.
    Posts
    1,198
    Reputation
    -49
    Thanks
    63
    My Mood
    Chatty
    The wireless is having a range problem.









    Use My Free VIP Hacks!

    Here Are My Free VIP Hacks.

  14. #13
    bobiscoolbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USSR
    Posts
    125
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    254
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Im-Yo-Daddy View Post
    The wireless is having a range problem.
    What does this mean?>
    Wolfdog Approved.

  15. #14
    Irony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH where else?
    Posts
    5,969
    Reputation
    285
    Thanks
    539
    My Mood
    Busy
    Disable your anti-virus???

  16. #15
    richy448's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Well my friends having the same problem and no one else over the internet has ever had the same problem so their isnt much fix. First try emailing Nexon or posting it on their forums. Its likely to be a firewall issue but if its of then :L Try reinstalling. Its better than not being able to play

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot Start Combat Arms
    By LeetWarrior in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2009, 03:10 PM
  2. Time of New Combat Arms Hacks?
    By brandonroy23 in forum General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-19-2009, 07:01 PM
  3. I Can´t Start Combat Arms, Help!!!
    By WILLYDAGOS in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 12:19 PM
  4. Help Error message every time i start warrock
    By BoricuaGaara in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-11-2007, 06:02 PM