Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Killer-K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Blah

    Failed to Update Protection Modules!

    Anyone Willing to help me out? i will give you my TeamV. to get on my comp and fix it if you are well knone on this forum and have windows 7 and have combat arms working but anyway....

    I re-installed 4 times 2 times on my windows 7 and another 2 times on my windows XP and i have my AV of and Firewall off and i tried to use there fix on combat arms site with downloading there HShield folder they have out but did not work ether could someone please help me out been stock not playing for 3 weeks now please help If you can HELP ME PM Me with your yahoo or msn ID and we can Talk More Thanks....



  2. #2
    AVGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Making America Great Again.
    Posts
    15,451
    Reputation
    1549
    Thanks
    6,234



    ^Thanks to RJ^




  3. #3
    Killer-K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Blah
    yes i have still nothing when the loading bar comes up for the HShield to like see if it updated it just disappears but i open my tesk manger and Engine.exe is running but i see nothing AVGN if you think you can Help Please Add Me To yahoo messenger @ ningablueman@yahoo.com Thanks



  4. #4
    AVGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Making America Great Again.
    Posts
    15,451
    Reputation
    1549
    Thanks
    6,234
    so its doing this on two separate computers?



    ^Thanks to RJ^




  5. #5
    shpinx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    274
    Reputation
    4
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Thats wierd but it sometimes happens on my computer too like after an patch it will just keep on doing patches and patches multiple times until I start it from my other combat arms folder that I have on my computer!!!
    Last edited by shpinx; 11-09-2010 at 09:44 PM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to shpinx For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]AVGN (11-09-2010)

  7. #6
    AVGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Making America Great Again.
    Posts
    15,451
    Reputation
    1549
    Thanks
    6,234
    Quote Originally Posted by shpinx View Post
    Thats wierd but it sometimes happens on my computer too like after an patch it will just keep on doing patches and patches multiple times until I start it from my other combat arms folder that I have on my computer!!!
    DUDE THATS HAPPENED TO ME BEFORE

    i thought i was the only one LOL

    PROOF:




    ^Thanks to RJ^




  8. #7
    shpinx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    274
    Reputation
    4
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by AVGN View Post


    DUDE THATS HAPPENED TO ME BEFORE

    i thought i was the only one LOL

    PROOF:

    YouTube - SMD NEXON!!.avi
    Thats exactly what happens to me but luckily I have two Combat Arms folders!!!/yea

  9. #8
    Killer-K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Blah
    Here this is what has been happening the lest 10 time a re-installed......

    Last edited by Killer-K; 11-09-2010 at 09:29 PM. Reason: Made Youtube account



  10. #9
    Mufasa#1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ohu
    Posts
    138
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    In Love
    have you tried ca direct in your combat armz folder?

    Gaming Desktop:
    ASRock 970 Extreme 4
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.5ghz 1.45v
    G.Skill Ripjaws X 1333mhz
    HIS Radeon HD 5750 1gb GDDR5 Pencil mod Superclocked 1ghz
    Western Digital Caviar Blue 500gb
    Seasonic 620w PSU
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    I'm a furfag.. So? Deal with it.

  11. #10
    Killer-K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Blah
    yes i have tryed CA direct in CA Folder



  12. #11
    -InFinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Dominican Republic.
    Posts
    1,198
    Reputation
    -49
    Thanks
    63
    My Mood
    Chatty
    You got some serius Update problems, try downloading Hanalab apart.









    Use My Free VIP Hacks!

    Here Are My Free VIP Hacks.

  13. #12
    Killer-K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    109
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Blah
    Wow this is making me mad it's been weeks now and still not working wtf lol can anyone please help me i just want to play



Similar Threads

  1. Fail to update protection modules
    By kambo in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 12:43 AM
  2. Fail to update protection modules! - ErrorCode [0x00000005].
    By accepted12 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-01-2009, 06:19 PM
  3. failed to update protection modules. ?????
    By sparda55 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-30-2008, 10:58 AM
  4. help it says ''failed too update protection modules''
    By xphatzx in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2008, 12:05 AM
  5. HSBypass Error "Failed To Update Protection Modules"
    By bond304 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 10:29 PM