Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    bubblemasta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    31
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3

    Unhappy Can't remove textures?!?

    So basically, after the patch that occurred today, i can't remove textures from my combat arms folder now so i lag a ridiculous amount due to my computer being the load of crap that it is... Does anyone know a way to work around it? Help would be extremely appreciated

  2. #2
    iTzS4m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your mum's bedroom
    Posts
    100
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    My Mood
    Asleep
    I would like to know this too
    Can you mention me when you find out
    If I help you, thank me



    Add me on the following usernames for any help or to chat:
    Skype: sam77571
    Hotmail: sam77571

    PM me for help with CA / CA hacks or anything else

  3. #3
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Buy better graphics card that has high clock frequency.

  4. #4
    Cal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH faggots.
    Posts
    5,554
    Reputation
    394
    Thanks
    825
    Im pretty sure there all stickyed somewere.
    or just re-download CA

  5. #5
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by MC Modder View Post
    Im pretty sure there all stickyed somewere.
    or just re-download CA
    No there isn't.
    He wants to remove textures because he lags.
    Stop spamming.

  6. #6
    black_dahlia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Fremont motha fuxin ohio
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Im having this same problem but i dnt understand it cuz i kno its not my graphics i got a 1gig card w a good clock rate but in order to play lag free in combat i still had to remove textures for whatever reason, so im in the same boat as you cuz once u remove the textures it "corrupts" your client -.- ive been searching around for a fix if i find one ill post somthing on it here till then what might work is a whitewalls hack or somthing
    Watch out for VD

  7. #7
    WTFXD185's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UHMERICA
    Posts
    365
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    314
    I did this when I had a crap computer and it helped out a lot but if you don't find a solution try and buy a whole new computer. Mine was 875 and it's amazing ^.^
    Go big or go home

  8. #8
    Dakota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8,338
    Reputation
    648
    Thanks
    1,669
    There are many steps you can use when trying to increase your FPS

    You can put the game resolution on low
    You can go to your Task manager and stop any unused programs
    And you can download programs that also increase your FPS, like (gamebooster)

  9. #9
    NOOB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,863
    Reputation
    425
    Thanks
    8,598
    Get a new computer

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to NOOB For This Useful Post:

    WTFXD185 (04-23-2011)

  11. #10
    ak007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Milkey Way
    Posts
    34
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Asleep
    set everything to low in the game menu and set it to 800x600 resolution.


    A=Have-fun
    K=Aimbot
    0=Chams
    0=Kills
    7=Super-range

  12. #11
    kepuken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    355
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    110
    My Mood
    Blah
    and redownload and/or cough up money to buy better graphics card.

  13. #12
    bubblemasta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    31
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    ARGH those are exactly the answers I didn't want to get! I did a clean install of my computer, ran gamebooster, set everything to the lowest possible setting (graphics wise), set engine.exe priority to high, and some other stuff that i can't think of off of the top of my head. I need to know if there's a workaround so i can get white walls again =.=